"This man sees his father."

Translation:Этот человек видит его папу.

December 5, 2015

30 Comments


sal2154

Why is мужчина not used?

December 5, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I believe «мужчи́на» would make a better translation.

    December 5, 2015

SmellySock85

    I agree

    December 6, 2015

johnny_MMX

    in general, ЧЕЛОВЕК may denote both man or woman. In this sentence, in addition, is not clear whose father is meant.

    May 26, 2016

Tomer522659

    What about этот человек видит своего папу

    April 18, 2017

GaborBihary

    It should be accepted. The meaning is different, but the English is ambigous: it is not clear if the father belongs to the man mentioned or to another person. In the first case своего must be used and его in the second one.

    September 17, 2018

liofla

    That's very interesting, I didn't get that его implied that it was not his father.

    October 4, 2018

Amawaku

    It does not imply that it is not his father... Rather the use of его refers to somebody's (any male's) , and своего insists on the fact that it is his.

    December 28, 2018

MangoHammock

    Человек is translated as "person" i thought?

    December 24, 2015

Dav7nn

    Person, human being, individual, man(in general)

    February 22, 2016

kocmohabt99

    On a previous exercise it asked me to translate "man" and I put "человек", and it was marked wrong. I just wished DL would be consistent.

    May 11, 2016

Jeffrey855877

    dream on

    May 7, 2017

peterviuz

    Probably because the sentence talked about a man, meaning a male person (мужчина), and not man, meaning the human race or a person (человек).

    August 8, 2018

Solvind

    In Latin he/she/it sees is videt. I noticed many similarities between Russian and Latin.

    July 6, 2016

jonafown

    At the end of the day, they both are indo-european languages. Like I was surprised while reading the kite runner that death is "mord" is farsi, similar to french "mort". Ofc this is just one example but it is great to learn these things

    February 27, 2018

ginger_aleeeee

    I know, its pretty surprising. Some verb endings are similar as well

    September 17, 2017

Guenter212784

    I understand the English sentence as "This man sees his (own) father", and then "his father" should be either своего папу or just папу; right? его папу would be the father of another person (contrast Latin videt patrem suum : videt patrem eius).

    June 1, 2018

JadenFoote1

    Свой shoukd be used here right? Since the man is the subject and also the possessor? I was taught that in third person to always use свой and not его or её

    November 30, 2017

zat0ich1

    I agree. Without context своего папу is a better translation. As it is this sentence means "this person sees his (i.e. some other man's) dad.

    February 18, 2018

111George

    Without context, options are equal. We do not know it is a dad or dad friend.

    February 22, 2019

elsantodel90

    "Этот мужчина видит его отец" was rejected. I see now that the accusative is not the same as the nominative, since отец is animated. Would "Этот мужчина видит его отеца" have been accepted?

    February 6, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      «Отца».

      February 6, 2016

elsantodel90

      Oh, right. Is that "floating e" predictable somehow or is it completely irregular?

      February 6, 2016

VladaFu

      It is a regular change of Old Slavic yers to е or to nothing. In отьць - отьца the last yer disappears and the before last changes to е.

      You can see the same in пёс / пса or лев / льва.

      February 21, 2017

johnny_MMX

      you'd better remember such cases while learning than remember all the rules with all exceptions. Similar words usually change forms alike

      May 26, 2016

ellacushing

      When is вижу and видит used? What's the difference?

      December 10, 2018

Contrappunti

      "Вижу" would be "See", as in: I see/Я вижу. "Видит" would be "Sees", as in: She sees/Она видит.

      December 21, 2018

Jo4o_Gabriel

      "Этот человек видит своего папу" wouldn't be correct?

      January 7, 2019

Makepeace8

      I missed out его because I wasn't given the option of своего, and was marked wrong. Surely the sentence is perfectly OK without его in it?

      March 19, 2019

JohannMbiu

      This lesson's tips and notes site says as follows: "Only feminine nouns ending in -а / -я have a separate form [for accusative]." Папа being masculine, why is папу correct in this sentence?

      April 4, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.