1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This man sees his father."

"This man sees his father."

Translation:Этот человек видит его папу.

December 5, 2015

48 Comments


sal2154

Why is мужчина not used?


[deactivated user]

    I believe «мужчи́на» would make a better translation.


johnny_MMX

    in general, ЧЕЛОВЕК may denote both man or woman. In this sentence, in addition, is not clear whose father is meant.


zKTH5

    "This man sees HIS father." It seems clear to me that a man (male), sees his own father. If it was a woman, it would say her father


IgnaFiuba

    I agree that it is not clear whose father is meant. It could be a third person's father. (Does he see his own father or another man's father?)


Fiyalka2

    Both "мужчина" for "man" and "отец" for "father" are accepted, if you remember to use "его отца" instead of "его отец".


Stephen794249

    Мужчина is not accepted!


Tomer522659

    What about этот человек видит своего папу


GaborBihary

    It should be accepted. The meaning is different, but the English is ambigous: it is not clear if the father belongs to the man mentioned or to another person. In the first case своего must be used and его in the second one.


liofla

    That's very interesting, I didn't get that его implied that it was not his father.


Amawaku

    It does not imply that it is not his father... Rather the use of его refers to somebody's (any male's) , and своего insists on the fact that it is his.


Jeffrey855877

    Interesting question. I've barely scratched the surface, but from what i've learned so far, своего seems to be used in context of things very personal to the subject, like a dog, one's work, a book, etc. Perhaps it's not used with people - "his father" is just not the same as "his dog", because the latter implies ownership.

    But I'd love to hear from a native speaker about this.


VladaFu

    In my native Czech you always use the equivalent of своего (svého). The equivalent of его (jeho) would be inappropriate for either option. Looks like Russian is more benevolent but своего is certainly used even for people.

    See also https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19968432/Usage-of-%D0%B5%D0%B3%D0%BE-%D0%B5%D1%91-versus-%D1%81%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B9-%D1%81%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%8F and https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13931222/what-is-the-difference-between-%D0%B5%D0%B3%D0%BE-and-%D1%81%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B3%D0%BE .

    Notice the example Я приду со своей женой there.


Alex162730

    You overcomplicated it. The use of “Свой” is purely grammatical. In the sentences like this its just a perfect disambiguater - you are better off using своего instead of ambiguous его


Nick53506

    I disagree. Его is the dad of a third male person. By the way and not to put too fine a point on it, папа is dad. Father would be отец which would be отца in the accusative. I'm with the Czech in a previous comment. If you mean the человек"s dad, it should be свою папу or своего отца.


Alex162730

    “Свою папу” is grammatically incorrect.


MangoHammock

    Человек is translated as "person" i thought?


Dav7nn

    Person, human being, individual, man(in general)


kocmohabt99

    On a previous exercise it asked me to translate "man" and I put "человек", and it was marked wrong. I just wished DL would be consistent.


peterviuz

    Probably because the sentence talked about a man, meaning a male person (мужчина), and not man, meaning the human race or a person (человек).


Adrienne134675

    Just like in this sentence "THE man..." is clearly in reference to a specific male person. It is obviously not stating that the entire human race saw some man's father. This translation should be changed to "The person saw his father" or use Мужчина if that is truly the intended meaning.

    (Edited, since it won't let me reply to @Alex162730 for some reason) Here's the thing... We're not saying the RUSSIAN sentence is wrong, we're saying the ENGLISH translation is wrong, at least as far as we have been taught so far.

    We, native speakers of English, are saying that the only introduction that Duo has given us is мужчина=man and человек=person, even to the point of marking it incorrect to translate человек=man in previous lessons. So to give us an English sentence with "man", even including the masculine "his", the Russian sentence should have followed previous lessons unless further instruction/detail was added.

    Maybe in Russian, человек can also be used more casually as "man" like "man" or "guy" or "dude" in English (not strictly masculine, just a general person) but we have not been given that info. We're not telling you that Russian is wrong, we're saying that Duo is being horribly inconsistent at best and deliberately imprecise at worst, neither of which are helpful in a beginner language lesson.


Solvind

    In Latin he/she/it sees is videt. I noticed many similarities between Russian and Latin.


jonafown

    At the end of the day, they both are indo-european languages. Like I was surprised while reading the kite runner that death is "mord" is farsi, similar to french "mort". Ofc this is just one example but it is great to learn these things


ginger_aleeeee

    I know, its pretty surprising. Some verb endings are similar as well


Guenter212784

    I understand the English sentence as "This man sees his (own) father", and then "his father" should be either своего папу or just папу; right? его папу would be the father of another person (contrast Latin videt patrem suum : videt patrem eius).


JadenFoote1

    Свой shoukd be used here right? Since the man is the subject and also the possessor? I was taught that in third person to always use свой and not его or её


zat0ich1

    I agree. Without context своего папу is a better translation. As it is this sentence means "this person sees his (i.e. some other man's) dad.


111George

    Without context, options are equal. We do not know it is a dad or dad friend.


ellacushing

    When is вижу and видит used? What's the difference?


Contrappunti

    "Вижу" would be "See", as in: I see/Я вижу. "Видит" would be "Sees", as in: She sees/Она видит.


Alex162730

    Этот мужчина видит своего отца


marco4712

    Why not папы? He is alive and animated


Guenter212784

    папа, although of course masculine, is declined like a feminine noun because of the ending -a. So, the accusative is папу, and for мужчина it is consequently мужчину


elsantodel90

    "Этот мужчина видит его отец" was rejected. I see now that the accusative is not the same as the nominative, since отец is animated. Would "Этот мужчина видит его отеца" have been accepted?


    [deactivated user]

      «Отца».


elsantodel90

      Oh, right. Is that "floating e" predictable somehow or is it completely irregular?


VladaFu

      It is a regular change of Old Slavic yers to е or to nothing. In отьць - отьца the last yer disappears and the before last changes to е.

      You can see the same in пёс / пса or лев / льва.


johnny_MMX

      you'd better remember such cases while learning than remember all the rules with all exceptions. Similar words usually change forms alike


Fiyalka2

      It was just now accepted. (May 2020).


Jo4o_Gabriel

      "Этот человек видит своего папу" wouldn't be correct?


Makepeace8

      I missed out его because I wasn't given the option of своего, and was marked wrong. Surely the sentence is perfectly OK without его in it?


Alexey387055

      Why "папу"? Ведь "father" = "отец", а "папа" - "dad"?


BaloghTams19

      If " папа" is "dad", then why is "отец" for " father" not accepted?


Fiyalka2

      "Oтец" is only rejected because it is the wrong grammatical form. "Отца" is accepted.


JacobWSomerlot

      Этот мужчина видет свого папу


BoMyK

      Очень коряво по-русски выглядит фраза. Благозвучнее будет "...видит своего отца"

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.