1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы уже смотрели его фильм."

"Мы уже смотрели его фильм."

Translation:We have already watched his movie.

December 5, 2015

16 Comments


peterviuz

I have read the previous comments, but still don't understand why the verb isn't the perfective посмотрели. Can anyone explain?


Dmitry_Arch

The difference is really subtle. “Посмотрели” implies that someone had recommended the film to you or made you promise that you will watch it. «смотрели» is used when you just want to inform somebody that you have seen the movie rather than confirm the fact. Another meaning of «мы уже смотрели» is “we were already in the process of watching”. This second meaning can only be expressed when the sentence is followed by a time clause. The implication will be «мы уже начали смотреть».


peterviuz

Thanks for the reply. In that case, посмотели seems to correspond to the British English "We watched", because we are thinking of a specific time, as in your example (it could also be when the film came out, or because it was on TV last night). "We have watched" could be at any time in the past. It would be interesting to know what you think.


Dmitry_Arch

In fact, «мы посмотрели» can be either “we watched” or “we have watched”, but, in the case of «мы уже посмотрели», only the latter is an option. Whether the Russian verb is perfective (посмотрели) or imperfective (смотрели), the presence of «уже» indicates the need to use Present Perfect in English. «Мы уже посмотрели» implies «You’ve been wondering if we have watched it - yes, we have”, whereas «Мы уже смотрели» will be appropriate as an answer to someone’s invitation to join them for watching the film. The implication may be that you have already seen it, but it’s been a while since you did.


KateSherrod

In American English, I know of no one who says "we've already watched this film". Everybody says "we've already seen this film" - - similarly, most people say "let's go see a movie" and not "let's go watch a movie" so... Can this be added as an acceptable answer? The other is awkward.


[deactivated user]

    "we already have watched his film" gives the same semantic meaning. What is wrong with it? I agree that "We have already..." is "better" English ;-)


Oinophilos

    Adverbs such as "already" usually go between the auxiliary and the main verb--as with 'not' 'never' 'always' 'seldom.'


servolock

    To say "We already saw his movie" would the translation be different?


2E3S

    "to see" is more translated as "видеть" (saw=видели). But the meaning видели=смотрели is the same in this (not others!) case so you can translate as you want.


eliliang

    Since it wasn't accepted as the English translation for "Мы уже смотрели его фильм.", what would be the correct Russian translation for "We had watched his movie already."? In English this expresses the use of the past perfect (had watched) versus the present perfect (have watched).


Dmitry_Arch

    Only the context will tell you whether "Мы уже смотрели" means "We have already watched" or "We had already watched"


eliliang

    Oh. So "We had watched his movie already." is an acceptable translation of "Мы уже смотрели его фильм."? I guess I should report this then.


Dmitry_Arch

    Not really. The use of the past perfect tense is only justified in a longer sentence - for example, if watching the movie preceded another past action (Мы уже смотрели его фильм до того, как этот фильм показали по телевизору) or in a reported speech (Сестра объяснила, что мы уже смотрели его фильм). Unless another, later past event is involved, the present perfect tense should be used in the translation.


eliliang

    Thanks for the explanation!


arielDevon1

    Why его mean his here because in russian they use его and её for "it" so why dosent "we already watched this movie" work instead of "we already wached his movie" i think duolingo is wrong... No?


Dmitry_Arch

    this movie = этот фильм his movie = его фильм (in this phrase, его is the genitive case of он, but when его is an object of a verb, it is the accusative case of он or оно and means either him or it, depending on the context).

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.