"Мы уже смотрели его фильм."

Translation:We have already watched his movie.

December 5, 2015

25 Comments


rwhaller42

"we already have watched his film" gives the same semantic meaning. What is wrong with it? I agree that "We have already..." is "better" English ;-)

June 6, 2016

Oinophilos

Adverbs such as "already" usually go between the auxiliary and the main verb--as with 'not' 'never' 'always' 'seldom.'

April 29, 2017

peterviuz

I have read the previous comments, but still don't understand why the verb isn't the perfective посмотрели. Can anyone explain?

June 26, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

The difference is really subtle. “Посмотрели” implies that someone had recommended the film to you or made you promise that you will watch it. «смотрели» is used when you just want to inform somebody that you have seen the movie rather than confirm the fact. Another meaning of «мы уже смотрели» is “we were already in the process of watching”. This second meaning can only be expressed when the sentence is followed by a time clause. The implication will be «мы уже начали смотреть».

June 26, 2018

peterviuz

Thanks for the reply. In that case, посмотели seems to correspond to the British English "We watched", because we are thinking of a specific time, as in your example (it could also be when the film came out, or because it was on TV last night). "We have watched" could be at any time in the past. It would be interesting to know what you think.

June 27, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

In fact, «мы посмотрели» can be either “we watched” or “we have watched”, but, in the case of «мы уже посмотрели», only the latter is an option. Whether the Russian verb is perfective (посмотрели) or imperfective (смотрели), the presence of «уже» indicates the need to use Present Perfect in English. «Мы уже посмотрели» implies «You’ve been wondering if we have watched it - yes, we have”, whereas «Мы уже смотрели» will be appropriate as an answer to someone’s invitation to join them for watching the film. The implication may be that you have already seen it, but it’s been a while since you did.

June 27, 2018

servolock

To say "We already saw his movie" would the translation be different?

December 22, 2015

2E3S

"to see" is more translated as "видеть" (saw=видели). But the meaning видели=смотрели is the same in this (not others!) case so you can translate as you want.

December 22, 2015

Lars200

How do you know that the film was finished at the moment that this person is talking about? How would you say: "We were already watching his film"?

December 5, 2015

2E3S

"Мы уже смотрели его фильм."="We have already watched his movie."="We were already watching his film". The imperfective verb works more like "we [already] watched his movie".

"Мы уже посмотрели его фильм."="We have already watched his movie." only, that's for perfective verbs.

December 6, 2015

Lars200

So, if I understand you correctly, "We were already watching his film" should be an acceptable translation (since no further context is given).

December 6, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

Not really, In the absence of further context, the implication is "We have already watched his film". The progressive meaning only comes into play when the sentence is followed by a clause desribing an event, e.g. Мы уже смотрели его фильм, когда она вошла в комнату. = We were already watching his film when she entered the room.

May 18, 2016

Lars200

Okay, thanks!

May 29, 2016

the_grind

Why isn't film in accusative?

June 14, 2016

servolock

It is in the accusative. What were you expecting?

June 15, 2016

the_grind

For it to end in a u, like филму

June 15, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

The accusative form would be фильму if the noun was feminine and the nominative form was фильма. And that indeed was the case in 1920's. Then the word changed its gender from feminine to masculine.

June 15, 2016

Thieumz

Interesting, what happened to that word over time in Russia ?

September 21, 2016

eliliang

Since it wasn't accepted as the English translation for "Мы уже смотрели его фильм.", what would be the correct Russian translation for "We had watched his movie already."? In English this expresses the use of the past perfect (had watched) versus the present perfect (have watched).

April 22, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Only the context will tell you whether "Мы уже смотрели" means "We have already watched" or "We had already watched"

April 22, 2017

eliliang

Oh. So "We had watched his movie already." is an acceptable translation of "Мы уже смотрели его фильм."? I guess I should report this then.

April 23, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Not really. The use of the past perfect tense is only justified in a longer sentence - for example, if watching the movie preceded another past action (Мы уже смотрели его фильм до того, как этот фильм показали по телевизору) or in a reported speech (Сестра объяснила, что мы уже смотрели его фильм). Unless another, later past event is involved, the present perfect tense should be used in the translation.

April 23, 2017

eliliang

Thanks for the explanation!

April 23, 2017

MichalaK_EU

I read that perfective verbs are used when we talk about completely finished actions. Why not perfective here

September 14, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

You can use the perfective verb «посмотрели» to translate the given Russian sentence. Read my comment of 2 months ago in the beginning of this thread.

September 15, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.