1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы уже смотрели его фильм."

"Мы уже смотрели его фильм."

Translation:We have already watched his movie.

December 5, 2015

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "we already have watched his film" gives the same semantic meaning. What is wrong with it? I agree that "We have already..." is "better" English ;-)


Oinophilos

    Adverbs such as "already" usually go between the auxiliary and the main verb--as with 'not' 'never' 'always' 'seldom.'


peterviuz

    I have read the previous comments, but still don't understand why the verb isn't the perfective посмотрели. Can anyone explain?


Dmitry_Arch

    The difference is really subtle. “Посмотрели” implies that someone had recommended the film to you or made you promise that you will watch it. «смотрели» is used when you just want to inform somebody that you have seen the movie rather than confirm the fact. Another meaning of «мы уже смотрели» is “we were already in the process of watching”. This second meaning can only be expressed when the sentence is followed by a time clause. The implication will be «мы уже начали смотреть».


peterviuz

    Thanks for the reply. In that case, посмотели seems to correspond to the British English "We watched", because we are thinking of a specific time, as in your example (it could also be when the film came out, or because it was on TV last night). "We have watched" could be at any time in the past. It would be interesting to know what you think.


Dmitry_Arch

    In fact, «мы посмотрели» can be either “we watched” or “we have watched”, but, in the case of «мы уже посмотрели», only the latter is an option. Whether the Russian verb is perfective (посмотрели) or imperfective (смотрели), the presence of «уже» indicates the need to use Present Perfect in English. «Мы уже посмотрели» implies «You’ve been wondering if we have watched it - yes, we have”, whereas «Мы уже смотрели» will be appropriate as an answer to someone’s invitation to join them for watching the film. The implication may be that you have already seen it, but it’s been a while since you did.


KateSherrod

    In American English, I know of no one who says "we've already watched this film". Everybody says "we've already seen this film" - - similarly, most people say "let's go see a movie" and not "let's go watch a movie" so... Can this be added as an acceptable answer? The other is awkward.


servolock

    To say "We already saw his movie" would the translation be different?


2E3S

    "to see" is more translated as "видеть" (saw=видели). But the meaning видели=смотрели is the same in this (not others!) case so you can translate as you want.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.