"Это интересная книга."

Translation:This is an interesting book.

3 years ago

7 Comments


bertil79
bertil79

What is the pronunciation difference between эта интересная книга and это интересная книга? Or is the first one grammatically not correct?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    There's no pronounciation difference. Both are grammatically correct, but the former is a nominal phrase (э́та интере́сная кни́га 'this interesting book') and the latter is a complete sentence (Э́то интере́сная кни́га 'It [is an] interesting book').

    3 years ago

bertil79
    bertil79

    Спасибо! It was a confusing listening exercise for me.

    3 years ago

trevhartzell

    Would "this book is interesting" translate better as это книга интересная ?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      «Эта книга интересная» is "This book is interesting".

      «Это книга интересная» is basically «Это интересная книга» with an inverted word order. This could be used for contrast (Это кни́га интере́сная, а то — ску́чная. 'This is an interesting book, and that is a boring one.'; since интере́ская is contrasted, we put it at the end), for example, but in most contexts this doesn't really work.

      For the difference between э́то/э́та, see guide by Olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858 Note the difference only exists in writing, but not in speech (э́то and э́та are pronounced in the same way).

      2 years ago

ArcticXerxes
      ArcticXerxes

      It won't accept the sentence unless I end it with a period.

      6 months ago

palmik235

      I wrote: это интересная книга it was marked wrong ???? something seems wrong with the system.

      2 months ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.