1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She does not like it here."

"She does not like it here."

Translation:Ей не нравится здесь.

December 5, 2015

17 Comments


mat_s___

Why is она не любит тут considered wrong?


AndrewMat85

Любить requires a direct object or an infinitive


eduardohvb

why is она не любит это здесь wrong?


Miroslavka_R

It doesn't sound naturally


eduardohvb

Hum. I understand, thank you! I just thought that the sentence would need a complement or something, because it seems to me that "Ей не нравится здесь." would be "she doesn't like here" (the place) and not "she doesn't like it here" (other person or object in the place) so i get confused.


Miroslavka_R

Well, the original sentence seems a kind of strange for me (I would prefer "She doesn't like being here" for the given translation or "Это ей здесь не нравится"), but "Она не любит это здесь" looks absolutely weird.


JanetGidle

Это is unnecessary.and is a wird for word translation . Since we cabt say doesnt love here, ей не нравятся works best. Then you have (word for word in English) to her (it) is not pleasing here. It's how they say it in Russian.


Ben-S

Could someone please explain why the dative 'Ей' is used here rather than 'Она'?


ThickLikeMud

With нравится we use dative (kinda like it's pleasing to her, rather than she likes it).


Ben-S

Thanks. I did the dative case module recently so I understand it a bit more now.


GYPWp

Why not "здесь ей не нравится"


eduardohvb

"ей не нравится здесь" doens't imply that "she doesn't like here" intead of "she doesn't like it here"? это or another complement word wouldn't be necessary in this case?


JanetGidle

Это cant be used at all. To her here is not pleasing no it involved in Russian.


Frenchyfaith

I thought that тут meant there not here?


mightypotatoe

Тут means here. Там is there.


Miroslavka_R

What about “She doesn’t like being here”?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.