"She does not like it here."

Translation:Ей не нравится здесь.

3 years ago

8 Comments


mat_s___
mat_s___

Why is она не любит тут considered wrong?

2 years ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

Любить requires a direct object or an infinitive

1 year ago

Ben-S
Ben-S

Could someone please explain why the dative 'Ей' is used here rather than 'Она'?

1 year ago

ThickLikeMud

With нравится we use dative (kinda like it's pleasing to her, rather than she likes it).

1 year ago

Ben-S
Ben-S

Thanks. I did the dative case module recently so I understand it a bit more now.

1 year ago

Frenchyfaith

I thought that тут meant there not here?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Тут means here. Там is there.

3 years ago

Frenchyfaith

Thanks!

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.