"She does not like it here."

Translation:Ей не нравится здесь.

December 5, 2015

9 Comments


mat_s___

Why is она не любит тут considered wrong?

July 29, 2016

AndrewMat85

Любить requires a direct object or an infinitive

June 2, 2017

Ben-S

Could someone please explain why the dative 'Ей' is used here rather than 'Она'?

January 14, 2017

ThickLikeMud

With нравится we use dative (kinda like it's pleasing to her, rather than she likes it).

May 2, 2017

Ben-S

Thanks. I did the dative case module recently so I understand it a bit more now.

May 9, 2017

Frenchyfaith

I thought that тут meant there not here?

December 5, 2015

mightypotatoe

Тут means here. Там is there.

December 5, 2015

Frenchyfaith

Thanks!

December 6, 2015

Miroslavka_R

What about “She doesn’t like being here”?

September 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.