1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Can you say it again?"

"Can you say it again?"

Translation:Можете сказать ещё раз?

December 5, 2015

104 Comments


schwarzschwalbe

Is "Можешь сказать ещё раз?" a correct russian translation of this sentence?


owenvenes

yes it is, but it's not accepted. report it.


PolyGoat8

still not accepted 8/26/2019 TRIGGERED


Lenjooar

neither one month later


gianluca80413

8 November, got accepted


AlbertoAcc5

Not for me on the 27th...


oof_57

Not fot me on 2020 4 17


oof_57

Sorry 4/17/2020


Poptartsowo

It is now 5/8/2020


[deactivated user]

    yes it is


GeneM.

    I am getting confused between Сказать and Скажите, probably because they both mean to say/to tell.


Grodmannen

    The reason they both mean that is because it's the same verb! "Сказать" is the infinitive and "Скажите" is an inflected form; to be more precise, it's the imperative form when adressing someone formally (or when adressing more than one person).


ItsChristiano

    So confusing, idk what is infinitive, inflected, or imperative mean, sorry i misunderstood, if you can help me get the understanding, thanks :)


Hanna621258

    Сказать is an infinitive, that is the dictionary form (this one would be in English "to say", "to tell").

    Скажи, скажите is an imperative (= command), the first one is the one you say to one person and it is informal, the other one you say either to one person and it is formal or you say it to more people.

    "Скажи мне!" - "Say it to me!" You would say it to your friend/sibling/child/parent, just anyone you know and you are familiar with.

    "Скажите мне!" - "Say it to me!" You say it to: 1) 2 and more people. 2) to 1 person whom you speak formal to - e.g. your superior/stranger.

    Russian conjugates. That means that you have different forms for each person. So when you have the verb сказать in present tense, these are the forms:

    Я скажу (I say)

    Ты скажешь (you (sg.) say)

    Он/она/оно скажет (He/she/it says)

    Мы скажем (we say)

    Вы скажете (you (pl.) say)

    Они скажут (they say)

    The different endings of the conjugated forms are different inflections (скажу - the "у" is an inflection).

    I hope it is all correct and explained well. I always find it hard to explain grammar to others and mainly when the language being explained is not my native language and neither is the language I explain it in.


BrownBloke220

    Спасибо


Alecks210

    Same issue....someone suggested reading "English grammer for russian students." It explains everything!


    [deactivated user]

      "Можешь сказать это снова" is also a correct translation. but not accepted(


JanF

      Why do you leave out 'it' in this translation? I chose 'можете сказать это ещё раз' because I thought that 'ето' would translate 'it'.


mantpaa

      это means something more along the lines of: This is or That is. Like f.eks

      это машина - This is a car / That is a car это Иван - This is Ivan

      Кто это? - Who is that?

      Что это? - What is that?

      So you said something along the lines of "Could you tell me this is /that is / is one more time".


Grodmannen

      That's not entirely true, mantpaa. "это" can also be translated as both "it" and "that", and JanF's suggestion is actually correct, contrary to what you seem to suggest; after all, it was part of the following phrase that was included in the same lesson: Извините, можете сказать это ещё раз? (Here "это" was translated as "that")


JanF

      Thanks - very helpful!


Nicole547998

      Thank you! This это thing kept getting on my nerves. I was like "why is it wrong to use это, since it IS asked from us to translate it in the sentence?" :p


Jeffrey855877

      My first exercise in this module (on strengthening) was:

      Извините, Можете сказать это ещё рас

      Duo translated this as "excuse me, can you say it once again".

      So, I'm wondering why you can drop the это and still have it mean "say it".


bear123silly

      I am not entirely sure, but I believe that "это" literally translates to "this/that". Since they don't use the verb "to be" in Russian, so, if you were to say "Извините, Можете сказать это ещё рас", it would mean " Sorry, could say that one more time?".


Polyglot91

      Because "it" is implied. It is often omitted because its superfluous, just like "is" often is omitted. Its necessary when existence is a question but not necessary when describing something.

      Ваня - врач. We leave out both is and the indefinite article "a" Это твоя книга? We leave out is because in both examples the existence of something isn't in question.

      Similarly, "it" is omitted often like in ещё раз Because we are asking them to repeat the thing they just said.


lucas666864

      I feel like its unnecessary to use "it" in the english translation too, but duo isnt accepting "can you say again?" Is this a bug? Or am i misunderstanding?


TedSandila

      You might hear "Say again?" in very informal speech but that is similar to saying "Huh?" which is slang. We Canadians are known for saying "Eh?" in this context. I don't think I have ever heard "Can you say again". That sounds like a foreign (non-native) speaker. "It" is required in this situation.


Bozbox

      I'm really unclear on why it's correct to use the infinitive сказать instead of the declined скажите here, or the imperative скажи, because in English, anyway, "Can you to say (it) once more?" makes no sense, and you are in essence demanding or asking (imperative, no?) that the person say something again. Can anyone clarify this further?


xathaia

      Here's a clearer example in English: In the sentence "Can you be quiet?", you use the infinitive "be". You wouldn't say "Can you are quiet?".


TedSandila

      This is an interesting example in English. Imagine a teacher standing in front of a classroom of noisy students.

      "Can you be quiet?" with a soft intonation is not really a question, but it is also not quite at the command level. It could be used in the sense of, "Can you please be quiet now, I am about to begin the lesson." "Can you be quiet!" is more than a request but maybe less than a command. "Can't you be quiet?" is definitely not a request nor is it really a question. It is meant to be a command. It is interesting that like in Russian the use of the negation is there for emphasis. Finally, there is no doubt, "Be quiet!" is a command.

      I love what Russian is teaching me about English.


Dimidov

      I believe that is because of the use of an auxiliary verb. The sentence is "Можете сказать ещё раз?". Here, the infinitive сказать is used, because the declined form of Можете is used. If, instead of "Can you say that one more time", the sentence was "Say that one more time", you would use the appropriately declined сказать form here. Auxiliary verbs make things interesting.


Grodmannen

      Dimidov is right. And Russian is really no different from English in this respect; in "Can you say it again?", "say" is in the infinitive because of the auxiliary verb "can". And by the way, the imperative can never be used in questions.


MishaFromMayo

      For some reason, Вы можете сказать (etc.) is not accepted.


EmilPetrov1

      Вы можете это сказать ещё раз? Вы можете это повторить Both marked wrong, why


IvanSverkunov

      Можешь сказать это снова?


TahitiTrotsky

      Is it possible to use можно in this sentence? Можно ли в этом предложении использовать слово «можно»?


chsemyonova

      Why not "Ты можешь снова сказать"?


EmilPetrov1

      Ваш ответ для меня правильны, но Я заметил что Дуолинго не принимает в ответах "ты" и "вы". Your answer is correct to me, but I noticed that Duolingo is not accepting the forms of you ты" и "вы"


Gulpepper

      "Можно повторить?"


Anaphasiy

      Why was Можете сказать снова marked wrong?


albert-LN

      I am new to Russian but @Grodmannen's comment above is very helpful, I did the same mistake. It seems that while сказать is the infinitive form, скажите would be the imperative.

      Можете сказать ещё раз? <-- Can you (infinitive) say it one more time. Скажите, ещё раз <-- Say it (imperative) one more time

      This is my interpretation :)


EmilPetrov1

      Можете ли вы это повторить, What is wrong with that?


RosettaY

      Why can I not say: "Повтори/Повторите, пожалуйста"? That means the same. )-:


BriannaMMorris

      Why is perfective сможете not accepted in this instance?


ZenSurvivor

      Because it would rather mean "will you be able to say it again?"


GuilSobrinho

      Could I say " Скажите пожалуйста ещё раз"?


Dimidov

      I think that adding пожалуйста is something that Russians would not mind when you address them, but the original sentence appears to say "Can you say it again?" without any sign of 'please' or 'excuse me'. That's probably why it would not be a correct translation here. But by all means, it would not be incorrect in conversation.


A_User

      It also leaves out "можете", which you need for the "can" part of the English sentence.


Dimidov

      You are quite correct. Well spotted, Tigs. :)


AdityaBhar7

      Hello, somewhere you commented, "Try listening here. You might recognise the first name." I cannot locate that comment nor the website you were referring to! Plz help


Dimidov

      You are probably referring to forvo.com; one of the Russian course's Duo moderators is a contributor there.


Ad_Insaniam

      But shoulsnt they also be using 《сказать》 and not 《скажите》?


NataliaBru15

      When do i use сказать ; скажи and скажите?


chsemyonova

      «Сказать» is the verb's infinitive form, so it is equivalent to the English "to say / tell."

      «Скажи / скажите» is the imperative form (singular informal vs. plural formal), also referred to as a command verb in English, equivalent to when you are telling someone to "say / tell" something.

      «Как сказать это слово?» --> "How do you say this word?" (literally, "how to say this word?")

      «Скажи мне имя твоего кота.» --> "Tell me your cat's name." (saying this to one person, someone you know)

      «Скажите мне, пожалуйста, где театр оперы? --> "Tell me, please, where is the opera theater? (saying this politely to someone you don't know)


Zinthak

      If it's ''can YOU say it again'', then why is it not ''можете (ты) сказать (ты) ещё раз''? Is it because the context of who you're talking to would assume that it's ''ты'' and it just leave sit out?


75savard

      Why isnt скажи accepted?


chsemyonova

      Because that would be more of a command; “Say it again”, rather than a request; “Can you say it again?”


cactuswrenjp

      I use both the app and the browser versions. Sometimes it seems ещё needs to be written “ещё” and sometimes as “ёщё”. Is one of these incorrect or is there some grammar point of which I am not yet aware which requires one or the other?


Grodmannen

      That sounds strange – I've certainly only seen "ещё", which is the correct spelling. "Ёщё" is simply wrong.


Jeroen492206

      The translation is pretty 'long' so to say. Is there anything more informal that people would use? For instance in English people also say "pardon me?" or "what?" instead of the more bulky "could you say that again?"


Elyakiwi

      Please could a Russian person tell me if this is correct? можете ты говорит раз Thank you :)


EmilPetrov1

      May be my answer is late, but better later than never...говорить means to talk сказать means to say. In Russian language like in french and bulgarian language they have formal and informal speech. Like in Shakespear day's english language had "You" and " Thou" ( now you are using only the form of YOU), so Можете is formal for use with "You ", Можешь is informal for use of "Thou" and you have used ты - thou, instead of вы- you. I hope my explanation has been useful... and you must change the end to ещё раз, which means "once again" ;)


Elyakiwi

      It seems I am having a little trouble with this one. Is it correct to say можете ты сказат раз? Also do you really need to have ещё? Thank you :)


chsemyonova

      There are a couple of problems with your translation.

      Firstly, both «можете» and «сказат» are in the wrong forms. If you want to use the subject «ты», the verb meaning "can/may" must be in second-person singular form: «можешь». "To say" must be spelled «сказать», which is its infinitive form.

      Secondly, yes, «ёще» is absolutely necessary for the Russian sentence to have the same meaning as the English. Otherwise, it would mean to say it one time.


Aquatorry

      исправьте уже, что вы людей в бешенство вгоняете? снова и еще раз слова синонимы.


Lucas4lmeida

      Можете is a conjugation to the singular pronom "you"? If so, how we conjugate it to the rest of the pronouns?


clairelanc3

      Я могУ Ты мОжешь Он/она/оно мОжет Мы мОжем В мОжете Они мОгут


zontikKiddo

      when should i use сказать, скажешь, скажите, and скажи ?


Mark121857

      How do you say, "Say again?"


chsemyonova

      I've heard people say this before, but it's very colloquial. I wouldn't suggest saying it to your boss or someone of honor or importance.


Suppremer

      what does "ещё" supposed to mean here ?


chsemyonova

      "another" or "one more"

      ещё раз = another time, one more time, again


VikaAgapo

      Вы можете сказать это снова?


PolyGoat8

      Вы не могли бы повторить? marked incorrect 8/26/2019


Artem440013

      "Можешь сказать это снова?" not accepted but sounds correct.


4Xwr5

      Why "Можешь сказать это опять" - is wrong?


amahami

      In the previous exercise, i had the same sentence to translate, and i got it wrong (i have been away for a while) - the correct answer didn't have можете in it. And now i got it wrong because i didn't include можете. Does anyone know why?


alback-isback

      "вы можете сказать ещё раз?" why is this incorrect? and also why is this suggested by Duo translation if it is wrong


Miro196017

      The translation which i suggested is correct. But in the English language there is no difference between singular and Plural, when the word "you" is used. So, please provide a note if it has to be used the singular or the plural version. Otherwise, I'm just guessing


DamianAvil341369

      How Do you write in Russian i cant i wont let me


_0u0_

      Duolingo doesn't provide one. You can either spell it phonetically using english letters, or change your phone/pc settings to use a Russian keyboard.


JamesH-Bea

      Is "Можете" not a formal inflection? Im sort of new to conjugating verbs but from what i originally read "ете" was the formal/plural "you". If this is so, should we not use the corresponding formal "скажите" rather than "сказать"?


Hanna621258

      When you have a compound verb, only the first verb is conjugated, the second one remains an infinitive.

      Examples:

      Можете сказать ещё раз? - Can you say it again?

      Я буду есть. - I will eat.

      Мы хотели бы идти домой. - We would like to go home.

      Она начала бегать. - She started to run.


Neil344283

      why answer is shown in Red ?


Neil344283

      my answer is correct , then why in Red ?


_0u0_

      Well what was your answer?


Neil344283

      it's not moving ahead - stuck on sàme 2 questions.


arpi989254

      I only typed ещё with ш, it's unfair that you took a heart and it's completely wrong :(


Ganavion

      why "можете вы сказать ещё раз" is not accepted ?


mxwil

      The TTS seems to pronounce раз as "praz" – is the hard (P-like) sound pronounced like this in Russian?


Hanna621258

      I can't hear any P sound there. It sounds okay.


Ganavion

      some sounds, like T, but also D, P, B can be generated by a jump of energy; you can observe this yourself trying to hold a T. You can hold an S or a F, but cannot hold a T you can only repeat the T, but it is not a continuous sound. If you hold a T, the sound you are holding is not a T (that is generated by the difference of energy) but an indistinct vowel sound. You can easily recognize it.


_0u0_

      Shouldn't "Вы можете это повторить?" or "Вы можете повторить?" be accepted? Technically they mean "Can you repeat (that)?" but I feel like it is used more often than "Можете сказать ещё раз?" and can be used in the same situation.


Snir_Sigawi

      Native Russian speaker here: "Повторите" [=(You) repeat] is a better translation. The phrase Duolingo offered sounds odd and way long. Please consider using alternatives so natives would fully understand you. In this case, "Повторите пожалуйста" [literally: (You) repeat it please], is used more often than "Можете сказать ещё раз?" (= Can you say it again?)


Forbiddenc

      I got it wrong.. please help me understand. I put "можете скажите ещё раз"


Alecks210

      See Hanna above. I am right there with you...feeling confused. I just keep going....and I bought a book "English grammar for students of Russian"....Good Luck!


thecharmin

      شكرا على المرحلة بتعلم روسية حتى اتكلم مع ناس جوها حلو وسلملي على الشهداء اللي معاك


TediusLee

      Duolingo, you suck, you suck in chinese and even in russia. Сказать is a correct answer.


angie121812

      《Можете сказать ещё раэ?》 Is what I typed, but it said I had typos in my answer...anyone know why?


Hanna621258

      It is раз, not раэ


francis.rod01
      • The polite/formal way is можете сказать...

      • A better form talking to friends will be можешь сказать...

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.