1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Can you say it again?"

"Can you say it again?"

Translation:Можете сказать ещё раз?

December 5, 2015

145 Comments


schwarzschwalbe

Is "Можешь сказать ещё раз?" a correct russian translation of this sentence?


owenvenes

yes it is, but it's not accepted. report it.


Erunestant

"Можете" should be used with "Вы", right?


Good0job0smile

It's accepted right now


GeneM.

I am getting confused between Сказать and Скажите, probably because they both mean to say/to tell.


Grodmannen

The reason they both mean that is because it's the same verb! "Сказать" is the infinitive and "Скажите" is an inflected form; to be more precise, it's the imperative form when adressing someone formally (or when adressing more than one person).


[deactivated user]

    So confusing, idk what is infinitive, inflected, or imperative mean, sorry i misunderstood, if you can help me get the understanding, thanks :)


Hanna621258

    Сказать is an infinitive, that is the dictionary form (this one would be in English "to say", "to tell").

    Скажи, скажите is an imperative (= command), the first one is the one you say to one person and it is informal, the other one you say either to one person and it is formal or you say it to more people.

    "Скажи мне!" - "Say it to me!" You would say it to your friend/sibling/child/parent, just anyone you know and you are familiar with.

    "Скажите мне!" - "Say it to me!" You say it to: 1) 2 and more people. 2) to 1 person whom you speak formal to - e.g. your superior/stranger.

    Russian conjugates. That means that you have different forms for each person. So when you have the verb сказать in present tense, these are the forms:

    Я скажу (I say)

    Ты скажешь (you (sg.) say)

    Он/она/оно скажет (He/she/it says)

    Мы скажем (we say)

    Вы скажете (you (pl.) say)

    Они скажут (they say)

    The different endings of the conjugated forms are different inflections (скажу - the "у" is an inflection).

    I hope it is all correct and explained well. I always find it hard to explain grammar to others and mainly when the language being explained is not my native language and neither is the language I explain it in.


Matthew-215401

    Wow, THANK YOU! I wish more of the answers in these forums to questions about case (and the course tips, frankly) offered such clear and thorough sets of examples like you did here. I think I would be able to understand this all SO much better than I do. Спасибо!!!


Good0job0smile

    Amazing спасибо


WioYCuvd

    Spiseebo, haven't figured out how to get Russian letters yet...but great explanation


ionutfelic

    Download a Russian keyboard


ph.olU5h0

    Спасибо


Reyyan.

    Appreciate this a lot


Diana_Arrioja

    Excelent explanation!


Alecks210

    Same issue....someone suggested reading "English grammer for russian students." It explains everything!


DuoSarcelle

    So можете скачать is like "puedes decirme...", and скажи is like "dime..."?


Kristine466318

    Almost, можете сказать (please notice the letter з not ч, as you had) is more like puede usted decirme, because it's the form Вы, i.e. you pl. Singular you (tú) puedes decirme would be можешь сказать. And скажи is like "dime" is right.


    [deactivated user]

      "Можешь сказать это снова" is also a correct translation. but not accepted(


JanF

      Why do you leave out 'it' in this translation? I chose 'можете сказать это ещё раз' because I thought that 'ето' would translate 'it'.


mantpaa

      это means something more along the lines of: This is or That is. Like f.eks

      это машина - This is a car / That is a car это Иван - This is Ivan

      Кто это? - Who is that?

      Что это? - What is that?

      So you said something along the lines of "Could you tell me this is /that is / is one more time".


Grodmannen

      That's not entirely true, mantpaa. "это" can also be translated as both "it" and "that", and JanF's suggestion is actually correct, contrary to what you seem to suggest; after all, it was part of the following phrase that was included in the same lesson: Извините, можете сказать это ещё раз? (Here "это" was translated as "that")


JanF

      Thanks - very helpful!


Jeffrey855877

      My first exercise in this module (on strengthening) was:

      Извините, Можете сказать это ещё рас

      Duo translated this as "excuse me, can you say it once again".

      So, I'm wondering why you can drop the это and still have it mean "say it".


bear123silly

      I am not entirely sure, but I believe that "это" literally translates to "this/that". Since they don't use the verb "to be" in Russian, so, if you were to say "Извините, Можете сказать это ещё рас", it would mean " Sorry, could say that one more time?".


traindrivermark

      I lost a heart on that exercise for leaving out это. What is the difference between the sentences?


AnjumPerve2

      Yes, i fully support your stand.


Polyglot91

      Because "it" is implied. It is often omitted because its superfluous, just like "is" often is omitted. Its necessary when existence is a question but not necessary when describing something.

      Ваня - врач. We leave out both is and the indefinite article "a" Это твоя книга? We leave out is because in both examples the existence of something isn't in question.

      Similarly, "it" is omitted often like in ещё раз Because we are asking them to repeat the thing they just said.


lucas666864

      I feel like its unnecessary to use "it" in the english translation too, but duo isnt accepting "can you say again?" Is this a bug? Or am i misunderstanding?


TedSandila

      You might hear "Say again?" in very informal speech but that is similar to saying "Huh?" which is slang. We Canadians are known for saying "Eh?" in this context. I don't think I have ever heard "Can you say again". That sounds like a foreign (non-native) speaker. "It" is required in this situation.


MishaFromMayo

      For some reason, Вы можете сказать (etc.) is not accepted.


EmilPetrov1

      Вы можете это сказать ещё раз? Вы можете это повторить Both marked wrong, why


IvanSverkunov

      Можешь сказать это снова?


Bozbox

      I'm really unclear on why it's correct to use the infinitive сказать instead of the declined скажите here, or the imperative скажи, because in English, anyway, "Can you to say (it) once more?" makes no sense, and you are in essence demanding or asking (imperative, no?) that the person say something again. Can anyone clarify this further?


xathaia

      Here's a clearer example in English: In the sentence "Can you be quiet?", you use the infinitive "be". You wouldn't say "Can you are quiet?".


TedSandila

      This is an interesting example in English. Imagine a teacher standing in front of a classroom of noisy students.

      "Can you be quiet?" with a soft intonation is not really a question, but it is also not quite at the command level. It could be used in the sense of, "Can you please be quiet now, I am about to begin the lesson." "Can you be quiet!" is more than a request but maybe less than a command. "Can't you be quiet?" is definitely not a request nor is it really a question. It is meant to be a command. It is interesting that like in Russian the use of the negation is there for emphasis. Finally, there is no doubt, "Be quiet!" is a command.

      I love what Russian is teaching me about English.


Dimidov

      I believe that is because of the use of an auxiliary verb. The sentence is "Можете сказать ещё раз?". Here, the infinitive сказать is used, because the declined form of Можете is used. If, instead of "Can you say that one more time", the sentence was "Say that one more time", you would use the appropriately declined сказать form here. Auxiliary verbs make things interesting.


Grodmannen

      Dimidov is right. And Russian is really no different from English in this respect; in "Can you say it again?", "say" is in the infinitive because of the auxiliary verb "can". And by the way, the imperative can never be used in questions.


TahitiTrotsky

      Is it possible to use можно in this sentence? Можно ли в этом предложении использовать слово «можно»?


E-chan.

      No. Можно means "can I"/"may I" when you are asking a permission or something like that; or "it is possible", "one can" (это можно сделать — this can be done, it's possible to do this).


chsemyonova

      Why not "Ты можешь снова сказать"?


EmilPetrov1

      Ваш ответ для меня правильны, но Я заметил что Дуолинго не принимает в ответах "ты" и "вы". Your answer is correct to me, but I noticed that Duolingo is not accepting the forms of you ты" и "вы"


Anaphasiy

      Why was Можете сказать снова marked wrong?


albert-LN

      I am new to Russian but @Grodmannen's comment above is very helpful, I did the same mistake. It seems that while сказать is the infinitive form, скажите would be the imperative.

      Можете сказать ещё раз? <-- Can you (infinitive) say it one more time. Скажите, ещё раз <-- Say it (imperative) one more time

      This is my interpretation :)


EmilPetrov1

      Можете ли вы это повторить, What is wrong with that?


RosettaY

      Why can I not say: "Повтори/Повторите, пожалуйста"? That means the same. )-:


BriannaMMorris

      Why is perfective сможете not accepted in this instance?


ZenSurvivor

      Because it would rather mean "will you be able to say it again?"


NataliaBru15

      When do i use сказать ; скажи and скажите?


chsemyonova

      «Сказать» is the verb's infinitive form, so it is equivalent to the English "to say / tell."

      «Скажи / скажите» is the imperative form (singular informal vs. plural formal), also referred to as a command verb in English, equivalent to when you are telling someone to "say / tell" something.

      «Как сказать это слово?» --> "How do you say this word?" (literally, "how to say this word?")

      «Скажи мне имя твоего кота.» --> "Tell me your cat's name." (saying this to one person, someone you know)

      «Скажите мне, пожалуйста, где театр оперы? --> "Tell me, please, where is the opera theater? (saying this politely to someone you don't know)


Claude235227

      I think it is just set up to wast our time


GuilSobrinho

      Could I say " Скажите пожалуйста ещё раз"?


Dimidov

      I think that adding пожалуйста is something that Russians would not mind when you address them, but the original sentence appears to say "Can you say it again?" without any sign of 'please' or 'excuse me'. That's probably why it would not be a correct translation here. But by all means, it would not be incorrect in conversation.


A_User

      It also leaves out "можете", which you need for the "can" part of the English sentence.


Dimidov

      You are quite correct. Well spotted, Tigs. :)


BhardwajAditya

      Hello, somewhere you commented, "Try listening here. You might recognise the first name." I cannot locate that comment nor the website you were referring to! Plz help


Dimidov

      You are probably referring to forvo.com; one of the Russian course's Duo moderators is a contributor there.


Ad_Insaniam

      But shoulsnt they also be using 《сказать》 and not 《скажите》?


Zinthak

      If it's ''can YOU say it again'', then why is it not ''можете (ты) сказать (ты) ещё раз''? Is it because the context of who you're talking to would assume that it's ''ты'' and it just leave sit out?


75savard

      Why isnt скажи accepted?


chsemyonova

      Because that would be more of a command; “Say it again”, rather than a request; “Can you say it again?”


cactuswrenjp

      I use both the app and the browser versions. Sometimes it seems ещё needs to be written “ещё” and sometimes as “ёщё”. Is one of these incorrect or is there some grammar point of which I am not yet aware which requires one or the other?


Grodmannen

      That sounds strange – I've certainly only seen "ещё", which is the correct spelling. "Ёщё" is simply wrong.


Jeroen492206

      The translation is pretty 'long' so to say. Is there anything more informal that people would use? For instance in English people also say "pardon me?" or "what?" instead of the more bulky "could you say that again?"


Elyakiwi

      Please could a Russian person tell me if this is correct? можете ты говорит раз Thank you :)


EmilPetrov1

      May be my answer is late, but better later than never...говорить means to talk сказать means to say. In Russian language like in french and bulgarian language they have formal and informal speech. Like in Shakespear day's english language had "You" and " Thou" ( now you are using only the form of YOU), so Можете is formal for use with "You ", Можешь is informal for use of "Thou" and you have used ты - thou, instead of вы- you. I hope my explanation has been useful... and you must change the end to ещё раз, which means "once again" ;)


Elyakiwi

      It seems I am having a little trouble with this one. Is it correct to say можете ты сказат раз? Also do you really need to have ещё? Thank you :)


chsemyonova

      There are a couple of problems with your translation.

      Firstly, both «можете» and «сказат» are in the wrong forms. If you want to use the subject «ты», the verb meaning "can/may" must be in second-person singular form: «можешь». "To say" must be spelled «сказать», which is its infinitive form.

      Secondly, yes, «ёще» is absolutely necessary for the Russian sentence to have the same meaning as the English. Otherwise, it would mean to say it one time.


Aquatorry

      исправьте уже, что вы людей в бешенство вгоняете? снова и еще раз слова синонимы.


Lucas4lmeida

      Можете is a conjugation to the singular pronom "you"? If so, how we conjugate it to the rest of the pronouns?


clairelanc3

      Я могУ Ты мОжешь Он/она/оно мОжет Мы мОжем В мОжете Они мОгут


zontikKiddo

      when should i use сказать, скажешь, скажите, and скажи ?


E-chan.

      Сказа́ть is infinitive.
      Ска́жешь is the future tense for the ты-form: ты скажешь - you will say.
      Скажи́те is imperative (вы-form).
      Скажи́ is imperative (ты-form).


Mark121857

      How do you say, "Say again?"


chsemyonova

      I've heard people say this before, but it's very colloquial. I wouldn't suggest saying it to your boss or someone of honor or importance.


Suppremer

      what does "ещё" supposed to mean here ?


chsemyonova

      "another" or "one more"

      ещё раз = another time, one more time, again


VikaAgapo

      Вы можете сказать это снова?


PolyGoat8

      Вы не могли бы повторить? marked incorrect 8/26/2019


Artem_Gordeev

      "Можешь сказать это снова?" not accepted but sounds correct.


4Xwr5

      Why "Можешь сказать это опять" - is wrong?


amahami

      In the previous exercise, i had the same sentence to translate, and i got it wrong (i have been away for a while) - the correct answer didn't have можете in it. And now i got it wrong because i didn't include можете. Does anyone know why?


alback-isback

      "вы можете сказать ещё раз?" why is this incorrect? and also why is this suggested by Duo translation if it is wrong


Miro196017

      The translation which i suggested is correct. But in the English language there is no difference between singular and Plural, when the word "you" is used. So, please provide a note if it has to be used the singular or the plural version. Otherwise, I'm just guessing


DamianAvil341369

      How Do you write in Russian i cant i wont let me


sage_rain

      Duolingo doesn't provide one. You can either spell it phonetically using english letters, or change your phone/pc settings to use a Russian keyboard.


JamesH-Bea

      Is "Можете" not a formal inflection? Im sort of new to conjugating verbs but from what i originally read "ете" was the formal/plural "you". If this is so, should we not use the corresponding formal "скажите" rather than "сказать"?


Hanna621258

      When you have a compound verb, only the first verb is conjugated, the second one remains an infinitive.

      Examples:

      Можете сказать ещё раз? - Can you say it again?

      Я буду есть. - I will eat.

      Мы хотели бы идти домой. - We would like to go home.

      Она начала бегать. - She started to run.


Neil344283

      my answer is correct , then why in Red ?


sage_rain

      Well what was your answer?


Ganavion

      why "можете вы сказать ещё раз" is not accepted ?


mxwil

      The TTS seems to pronounce раз as "praz" – is the hard (P-like) sound pronounced like this in Russian?


Hanna621258

      I can't hear any P sound there. It sounds okay.


Ganavion

      some sounds, like T, but also D, P, B can be generated by a jump of energy; you can observe this yourself trying to hold a T. You can hold an S or a F, but cannot hold a T you can only repeat the T, but it is not a continuous sound. If you hold a T, the sound you are holding is not a T (that is generated by the difference of energy) but an indistinct vowel sound. You can easily recognize it.


sage_rain

      Shouldn't "Вы можете это повторить?" or "Вы можете повторить?" be accepted? Technically they mean "Can you repeat (that)?" but I feel like it is used more often than "Можете сказать ещё раз?" and can be used in the same situation.


MatteoFrank

      Native Russian speaker here: "Повторите" [=(You) repeat] is a better translation. The phrase Duolingo offered sounds odd and way long. Please consider using alternatives so natives would fully understand you. In this case, "Повторите пожалуйста" [literally: (You) repeat it please], is used more often than "Можете сказать ещё раз?" (= Can you say it again?)


Forbiddenc

      I got it wrong.. please help me understand. I put "можете скажите ещё раз"


Kristine466318

      After можете you put an infinitive сказать not another inflected form. Or you can use скажите separately, which would be just "tell me" instead of "can you tell me".


Alecks210

      See Hanna above. I am right there with you...feeling confused. I just keep going....and I bought a book "English grammar for students of Russian"....Good Luck!


anjimae

      《Можете сказать ещё раэ?》 Is what I typed, but it said I had typos in my answer...anyone know why?


Hanna621258

      It is раз, not раэ


francisrod01
      • The polite/formal way is можете сказать...

      • A better form talking to friends will be можешь сказать...


Iamamis

      Можете сказать это еще раз? - It is more truely. - Or - Повторите еще раз.


      [deactivated user]

        Hello! Can someone tell me is it incorrect to say ,,Можна сказать опять?" Instead of ,,Можете сказать ещо раз"?


ParkJonghe

        What difference between сказать and скажи?


AnyaLiza3

        сказать - infinitive "to say" скажи - informal imperative "say" (as in, "Say it again.")


Smol_flappy_moth

        Shouldn't it be “Вы можете сказать это снова” ?


SamireSefe1

        Можете сказать ешё раз why dont take,one letter щ


Ella192666

        "Вы можете скачать ещё раз " should be right. - why not " вы"? There is an" you" in the sentence.


Kundoo

        "Скачать" means "to download". You've probably meant "Вы можете сказать ещё раз "


AVJsK

        Shouldnt 'ещё рас' mean one more time instead of again?


Kristine466318

        'ещё раз' does mean one more time, which also means again.


Andreas.Gideon

        Вы можете сказать ещё раз?


Kristine466318

        Вы is not necessary, you can drop the pronouns in Russian.


Yarik12

        Можете сказать это сново - why not?


Kristine466318

        There is no "this word" (это сново) in English, only "again" (ещё раз).


E-chan.

        You probably meant "слово" - "word". "Снова" is "again; anew; afresh".


E-chan.

        I can't explain why but this word (снова) doesn't sound good here. It just doesn't work in this expression.


niky0045

        tooltip says вы можете сказать yet solution wont accept the вы?


E-chan.

        These are accepted:
        [Вы/] можете [сказать/сказать это/это сказать] ещё раз?
        [Вы/] можете [/это] ещё раз сказать?
        [Вы/] можете ещё раз это сказать?
        [Вы/] можете [повторить/повторить это/это повторить][/ ещё раз]?
        [Вы/] можете ещё раз [повторить/это повторить/повторить это]?
        And a bunch that starts with "Не могли бы вы...". If your answer wasn't accepted perhaps you had a typo (it's better to provide the whole answer when you ask why it wasn't accepted).


niky0045

        yeah, afterwards I noticed I had a typo too still, they should maybe use your answer as the base for the corrections to avoid these issues


Kristine466318

        That's because вы is not necessary. You can skip pronouns in Russian.


niky0045

        even though that makes sense, not being NECESSARY doesn't mean it's not correct. I'm a native Spanish speaker and my mom is learning English on duolingo. even if in Spanish we almost always omit the pronouns/subject, for translation purposes they tend to appear most of the time -- even if nobody really would use them IRL.


Kristine466318

        I hear you, and I agree it should be accepted. I am only explaining why it wasn't. I am not working on this course, so this is out of my hands.

        I am also learning Spanish on Duolingo and I noticed that the pronouns are dropped there most of the time. Maybe not at the beginning but later absolutely.


EUSK14

        Again снова why not?


Jay34074

        Why is there no "вы" in this sentence, since you're saying "can YOU say it again"? Is it already implied in the grammatic form of another word that you're talking to one other person (and other forms would go like "can he say it again", "can they say it again"...)? Thanks in advance :)


Kristine466318

        "вы" is not necessary because it is obvious from the form of the verb, "можете" goes with "вы". If you want to use the singular you form, you will have Ты можешь, and again you can (and should) drop the pronoun : можешь сказать ещё раз?

        Read through the discussion some more and you can learn more.


xKPu12

        Можете сказать это еще раз?


john204

        What's wrong with: Ты можешь сказать ешё раз?


Kundoo

        It's probably because you've wrote "ешё" instead of "ещё". Usually Duo allows a typo but not always. It might be a bit more strict with "ш" and "щ" distinction so you'd learn to pay attention to it. Or maybe not, I'm not sure.


EmaRacing88

        It said to add вы as first thing in the phrase, even if I knew it was wrong I added it, and got an error...


Ph.toosty

        Why it won't take the right answer


TedSandila

        There are many accepted answers for this exercise. Find E-chan's post in this thread for a list of them. Many errors here are due to misspellings of ещё, and for this word, Duo is unforgiving with typos.


NelsonCanh2

        Ешё should be counted as a typo, not mistake...reported.


Kristine466318

        There is no "it" in the Russian sentence. You can say it "Можете сказать это ещё раз" but I am guessing it (это) is not necessary in Russian.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.