"Can you say it again?"

Translation:Можете сказать ещё раз?

December 5, 2015

48 Comments


schwarzschwalbe

Is "Можешь сказать ещё раз?" a correct russian translation of this sentence?

January 10, 2016

owenvenes

yes it is, but it's not accepted. report it.

January 14, 2016

[deactivated user]

    yes it is

    April 5, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      "Можешь сказать это снова" is also a correct translation. but not accepted(

      April 5, 2016

GeneM.

      I am getting confused between Сказать and Скажите, probably because they both mean to say/to tell.

      April 25, 2016

Grodmannen

      The reason they both mean that is because it's the same verb! "Сказать" is the infinitive and "Скажите" is an inflected form; to be more precise, it's the imperative form when adressing someone formally (or when adressing more than one person).

      April 25, 2016

JanF

      Why do you leave out 'it' in this translation? I chose 'можете сказать это ещё раз' because I thought that 'ето' would translate 'it'.

      December 5, 2015

mantpaa

      это means something more along the lines of: This is or That is. Like f.eks

      это машина - This is a car / That is a car это Иван - This is Ivan

      Кто это? - Who is that?

      Что это? - What is that?

      So you said something along the lines of "Could you tell me this is /that is / is one more time".

      December 21, 2015

Grodmannen

      That's not entirely true, mantpaa. "это" can also be translated as both "it" and "that", and JanF's suggestion is actually correct, contrary to what you seem to suggest; after all, it was part of the following phrase that was included in the same lesson: Извините, можете сказать это ещё раз? (Here "это" was translated as "that")

      April 16, 2016

JanF

      Thanks - very helpful!

      December 21, 2015

Jeffrey855877

      My first exercise in this module (on strengthening) was:

      Извините, Можете сказать это ещё рас

      Duo translated this as "excuse me, can you say it once again".

      So, I'm wondering why you can drop the это and still have it mean "say it".

      March 30, 2017

Polyglot91

      Because "it" is implied. It is often omitted because its superfluous, just like "is" often is omitted. Its necessary when existence is a question but not necessary when describing something.

      Ваня - врач. We leave out both is and the indefinite article "a" Это твоя книга? We leave out is because in both examples the existence of something isn't in question.

      Similarly, "it" is omitted often like in ещё раз Because we are asking them to repeat the thing they just said.

      November 25, 2017

BriannaMMorris

      Why is perfective сможете not accepted in this instance?

      December 22, 2015

ZenSurvivor

      Because it would rather mean "will you be able to say it again?"

      December 27, 2015

TahitiTrotsky

      Is it possible to use можно in this sentence? Можно ли в этом предложении использовать слово «можно»?

      June 22, 2017

chsemyonova

      Why not "Ты можешь снова сказать"?

      August 17, 2017

Anaphasiy

      Why was Можете сказать снова marked wrong?

      August 31, 2018

albert-LN

      I am new to Russian but @Grodmannen's comment above is very helpful, I did the same mistake. It seems that while сказать is the infinitive form, скажите would be the imperative.

      Можете сказать ещё раз? <-- Can you (infinitive) say it one more time. Скажите, ещё раз <-- Say it (imperative) one more time

      This is my interpretation :)

      September 4, 2018

GuilSobrinho

      Could I say " Скажите пожалуйста ещё раз"?

      January 23, 2016

Dimidov

      I think that adding пожалуйста is something that Russians would not mind when you address them, but the original sentence appears to say "Can you say it again?" without any sign of 'please' or 'excuse me'. That's probably why it would not be a correct translation here. But by all means, it would not be incorrect in conversation.

      February 6, 2016

A_User

      It also leaves out "можете", which you need for the "can" part of the English sentence.

      February 6, 2016

Dimidov

      You are quite correct. Well spotted, Tigs. :)

      February 6, 2016

AdityaBhar7

      Hello, somewhere you commented, "Try listening here. You might recognise the first name." I cannot locate that comment nor the website you were referring to! Plz help

      September 10, 2016

Dimidov

      You are probably referring to forvo.com; one of the Russian course's Duo moderators is a contributor there.

      September 10, 2016

Ad_Insaniam

      But shoulsnt they also be using 《сказать》 and not 《скажите》?

      August 8, 2017

truelefty

      Ты умееш ?

      May 1, 2016

Bozbox

      I'm really unclear on why it's correct to use the infinitive сказать instead of the declined скажите here, or the imperative скажи, because in English, anyway, "Can you to say (it) once more?" makes no sense, and you are in essence demanding or asking (imperative, no?) that the person say something again. Can anyone clarify this further?

      May 13, 2016

Dimidov

      I believe that is because of the use of an auxiliary verb. The sentence is "Можете сказать ещё раз?". Here, the infinitive сказать is used, because the declined form of Можете is used. If, instead of "Can you say that one more time", the sentence was "Say that one more time", you would use the appropriately declined сказать form here. Auxiliary verbs make things interesting.

      May 13, 2016

xathaia

      Here's a clearer example in English: In the sentence "Can you be quiet?", you use the infinitive "be". You wouldn't say "Can you are quiet?".

      December 11, 2017

Grodmannen

      Dimidov is right. And Russian is really no different from English in this respect; in "Can you say it again?", "say" is in the infinitive because of the auxiliary verb "can". And by the way, the imperative can never be used in questions.

      May 13, 2016

Zinthak

      If it's ''can YOU say it again'', then why is it not ''можете (ты) сказать (ты) ещё раз''? Is it because the context of who you're talking to would assume that it's ''ты'' and it just leave sit out?

      June 25, 2016

Yasha1023

      My answer was functionally exactly the same

      September 16, 2017

75savard

      Why isnt скажи accepted?

      December 14, 2017

chsemyonova

      Because that would be more of a command; “Say it again”, rather than a request; “Can you say it again?”

      December 14, 2017

MishaFromMayo

      For some reason, Вы можете сказать (etc.) is not accepted.

      May 8, 2018

cactuswrenjp

      I use both the app and the browser versions. Sometimes it seems ещё needs to be written “ещё” and sometimes as “ёщё”. Is one of these incorrect or is there some grammar point of which I am not yet aware which requires one or the other?

      May 23, 2018

Grodmannen

      That sounds strange – I've certainly only seen "ещё", which is the correct spelling. "Ёщё" is simply wrong.

      May 23, 2018

Gulpepper

      "Можно повторить?"

      August 26, 2018

Jeroen492206

      The translation is pretty 'long' so to say. Is there anything more informal that people would use? For instance in English people also say "pardon me?" or "what?" instead of the more bulky "could you say that again?"

      September 26, 2018

Elyakiwi

      Please could a Russian person tell me if this is correct? можете ты говорит раз Thank you :)

      September 27, 2018

Elyakiwi

      It seems I am having a little trouble with this one. Is it correct to say можете ты сказат раз? Also do you really need to have ещё? Thank you :)

      September 27, 2018

chsemyonova

      There are a couple of problems with your translation.

      Firstly, both «можете» and «сказат» are in the wrong forms. If you want to use the subject «ты», the verb meaning "can/may" must be in second-person singular form: «можешь». "To say" must be spelled «сказать», which is its infinitive form.

      Secondly, yes, «ёще» is absolutely necessary for the Russian sentence to have the same meaning as the English. Otherwise, it would mean to say it one time.

      September 28, 2018

monica67

      Why is the one letter wrong (ш instead of щ) counted as a wrong answer instead of a typo?

      October 6, 2018

Aquatorry

      исправьте уже, что вы людей в бешенство вгоняете? снова и еще раз слова синонимы.

      October 9, 2018

Lucas4lmeida

      Можете is a conjugation to the singular pronom "you"? If so, how we conjugate it to the rest of the pronouns?

      December 3, 2018

clairelanc3

      Я могУ Ты мОжешь Он/она/оно мОжет Мы мОжем В мОжете Они мОгут

      December 4, 2018

NataliaBru15

      When do i use сказать ; скажи and скажите?

      February 16, 2019

chsemyonova

      «Сказать» is the verb's infinitive form, so it is equivalent to the English "to say / tell."

      «Скажи / скажите» is the imperative form (singular informal vs. plural formal), also referred to as a command verb in English, equivalent to when you are telling someone to "say / tell" something.

      «Как сказать это слово?» --> "How do you say this word?" (literally, "how to say this word?")

      «Скажи мне имя твоего кота.» --> "Tell me your cat's name." (saying this to one person, someone you know)

      «Скажите мне, пожалуйста, где театр оперы? --> "Tell me, please, where is the opera theater? (saying this politely to someone you don't know)

      February 16, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.