"много лет"

Translation:many years

December 5, 2015

22 Comments


Kaydc1

лет and год... im guessing one is for an expression of age and one is duration of time?

December 5, 2015

[deactivated user]

    The word «год» has two plural genitive forms. When you count years, you use «лет»: мно́го лет 'many years', со́рок лет 'fourty years'. However, in other contexts you use «годо́в»: Индия пятидеся́тых годо́в 'India of 40's'.

    Лет actually is the form of ле́то, so when you count years, you actually count summers. :)

    December 5, 2015

Chiffewar

    'Counting summers' sound straight from a fantasy novel :)

    February 5, 2016

Omerorc

    Nice fact.we have a similar expression in Hebrew that you use in a poetic way but we count Springs usually . maybe because in Russia its super cold and hard so summer is a good thing and in Hebrew its referring to Israel and the summer is so hot so the spring is colder but still bright. i am just guessing here tho :). anyway thank you for the explanation!

    August 11, 2016

fiderallala

    Not so much now, but for a long time in Europe it was common to count age by "Winters", because surviving another winter was a significant thing.

    December 13, 2017

Pepbob

    We count Springs in Spain as well ^^

    May 11, 2019

nDroae

    I just looked this up and it turns out that when you're talking about a certain number of years, rather than a general quantity like много, you have to pick one or the other, based on the last numeral in the number:

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B3%D0%BE%D0%B4#Usage_notes

    https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%93%D0%BE%D0%B4#.D0.A3.D0.BF.D0.BE.D1.82.D1.80.D0.B5.D0.B1.D0.BB.D0.B5.D0.BD.D0.B8.D0.B5_.D1.81.D0.BB.D0.BE.D0.B2.D0.B0_.C2.AB.D0.B3.D0.BE.D0.B4.C2.BB

    "Why are Russian numbers so strange? Well, for 2-3-4 these are the remnants of Dual number (which is between the singular and the plural)." https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Time-and-Numbers

    I can almost feel my mind expanding....

    April 10, 2017

john.newbe

    Note that this is a well loved phrase to say to someone at a birthday or indeed any event when they might be looking forward (such as retirement or moving away etc)

    January 21, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Is it? I've never heard of such usage.

      Are you sure you're not confusing it with «многая лета»? «Многая лета» is literally the same thing as «много лет», but it's Church Slavonic and not Russian. Also, it's reportedly used on birthdays, but I've only heard it on weddings. The only case when I've seen it to refer to birthday is the Ukrainiain translation of Harry Potter.

      January 22, 2016

edyapd

      Вы не разу не слышали фразу: "И прожить тебе ещё много лет!"? Или её вариацию.

      May 13, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Может и слышал, но точно не часто. Сама фраза ухо не режет, но сказать, что она well loved — это по-моему перебор.

        May 13, 2016

.Ice-Cream.

        I'm not really understanding. Number 1, and numbers ending in one(61,21,etc) = год

        Numbers 2-4 and any number ending in 2-4(22,33,44, etc)=года (is this plural, or gen. Sing.?)

        5-0 and numbers ending in 5-0(55,100,78,99)=лет?

        July 3, 2017

mizinamo

        You're right.

        1 = singular

        Numbers which end in 1 when spoken (21, 31, 41, ...) = singular

        2, 3, 4 and numbers which end in those when spoken (22, 23, 24, 32, 33, 34, ...) = genitive singular

        all other numbers (i.e. 5–20 and numbers past 25 that end in 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 0) = genitive plural

        Note that 11, 12, 13, 14 get genitive plural because their spoken form does not end in "one, two, three, four".

        May 8, 2018

Hugh.W

        So how would you translate 'many summers'?

        February 17, 2019

Davis.Jeffrey

        I was more literal with "many summers" and got the big X

        April 19, 2016

Axel229553

        Actually technically that should have been accepted

        March 1, 2019

TransducerPn

        "Goda" and "let".

        The above explanations are not helping much. Is " goda" for age and "let" for a period of time?

        May 7, 2016

edyapd

        Один год,

        два(три, четыре) года,

        пять(6-20) лет,

        двадцать один(31, 41, 51 ....) год,

        двадцать два (23, 24, 32, 33, 34, ....) года,

        двадцать пять (26-30, 35-40, ....) лет.

        .....

        I hope, it helps you

        May 13, 2016

vemmv

        Thank you for the explanation. Is лет also used with 12, 13 and 14?

        May 8, 2018

mizinamo

        Yes, because those numbers (when spoken) do not end in "one, two, three, four" -- like in English where we do not say "onety one, onety two, onety three, onety four" but "eleven, twelve, thirteen, fourteen".

        The "6–20" is deliberate.

        May 8, 2018

Kaisar12

        ......

        July 3, 2016

xapuyo

        So, the title of the novel : "лет et le néant" is more logical (^ム^)

        August 11, 2016
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.