"многолет"

Translation:many years

3 years ago

14 Comments


Kaydc1

лет and год... im guessing one is for an expression of age and one is duration of time?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    The word «год» has two plural genitive forms. When you count years, you use «лет»: мно́го лет 'many years', со́рок лет 'fourty years'. However, in other contexts you use «годо́в»: Индия пятидеся́тых годо́в 'India of 40's'.

    Лет actually is the form of ле́то, so when you count years, you actually count summers. :)

    3 years ago

Chiffewar
    Chiffewar

    'Counting summers' sound straight from a fantasy novel :)

    2 years ago

Omerorc

    Nice fact.we have a similar expression in Hebrew that you use in a poetic way but we count Springs usually . maybe because in Russia its super cold and hard so summer is a good thing and in Hebrew its referring to Israel and the summer is so hot so the spring is colder but still bright. i am just guessing here tho :). anyway thank you for the explanation!

    2 years ago

fiderallala
    fiderallala

    Not so much now, but for a long time in Europe it was common to count age by "Winters", because surviving another winter was a significant thing.

    11 months ago

nDroae

    I just looked this up and it turns out that when you're talking about a certain number of years, rather than a general quantity like много, you have to pick one or the other, based on the last numeral in the number:

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B3%D0%BE%D0%B4#Usage_notes

    https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%93%D0%BE%D0%B4#.D0.A3.D0.BF.D0.BE.D1.82.D1.80.D0.B5.D0.B1.D0.BB.D0.B5.D0.BD.D0.B8.D0.B5_.D1.81.D0.BB.D0.BE.D0.B2.D0.B0_.C2.AB.D0.B3.D0.BE.D0.B4.C2.BB

    "Why are Russian numbers so strange? Well, for 2-3-4 these are the remnants of Dual number (which is between the singular and the plural)." https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Time-and-Numbers

    I can almost feel my mind expanding....

    1 year ago

john.newbe
    john.newbe

    Note that this is a well loved phrase to say to someone at a birthday or indeed any event when they might be looking forward (such as retirement or moving away etc)

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Is it? I've never heard of such usage.

      Are you sure you're not confusing it with «многая лета»? «Многая лета» is literally the same thing as «много лет», but it's Church Slavonic and not Russian. Also, it's reportedly used on birthdays, but I've only heard it on weddings. The only case when I've seen it to refer to birthday is the Ukrainiain translation of Harry Potter.

      2 years ago

edyapd
      edyapd

      Вы не разу не слышали фразу: "И прожить тебе ещё много лет!"? Или её вариацию.

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Может и слышал, но точно не часто. Сама фраза ухо не режет, но сказать, что она well loved — это по-моему перебор.

        2 years ago

.Ice-Cream.
        .Ice-Cream.

        I'm not really understanding. Number 1, and numbers ending in one(61,21,etc) = год

        Numbers 2-4 and any number ending in 2-4(22,33,44, etc)=года (is this plural, or gen. Sing.?)

        5-0 and numbers ending in 5-0(55,100,78,99)=лет?

        1 year ago

mizinamo
        mizinamo

        You're right.

        1 = singular

        Numbers which end in 1 when spoken (21, 31, 41, ...) = singular

        2, 3, 4 and numbers which end in those when spoken (22, 23, 24, 32, 33, 34, ...) = genitive singular

        all other numbers (i.e. 5–20 and numbers past 25 that end in 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 0) = genitive plural

        Note that 11, 12, 13, 14 get genitive plural because their spoken form does not end in "one, two, three, four".

        7 months ago

Davis.Jeffrey

        I was more literal with "many summers" and got the big X

        2 years ago

xapuyo
        xapuyo

        So, the title of the novel : "лет et le néant" is more logical (^ム^)

        2 years ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.