Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They could not find their dogs."

Translation:Ili ne povis trovi siajn hundojn.

0
2 years ago

5 Comments


Jxefecxjo

Why is it a siajn instead of iliajn?

2
Reply2 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

When the possessor is the subject of the sentence, you use "sia" rather than "lia", "sxia", or "ilia" so as to avoid ambiguity. If you replaced "siajn" with "iliajn", then it would still be correct, but it would imply that the people doing the searching were looking for dogs belonging to other people, not doing the searching.

17
Reply22 years ago

Jxefecxjo

Thank you very much

3
Reply2 years ago

ChickSchulze

Thanks from me, too

0
Reply11 months ago

MattMichal1
MattMichal1

Why is "Ili povis ne trovi siajn hundojn" not correct?

0
Reply6 months ago