1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wat zouden we kunnen doen?"

"Wat zouden we kunnen doen?"

Translation:What could we do?

December 5, 2015

4 Comments


MichaelSantaFe

When does "zouden" mean "could" and when does it mean "would?"


Luis_Domingos

That's explained in the Tips Notes for the lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/The-Conditional-Present-%26-Perfect

"In addition to meaning "would" on its own, "zouden" can carry other meanings in combination with certain modal verbs.

(...).

  • "zouden" + "kunnen", literally "would (+) be able to", gives you "could"."

So:

  • Wat zouden we doen? What would we do?
  • Wat zouden we kunnen doen? What could we do?

nitin669992

Nog een -

Wat kunnen we doen? What can we do?

Toch?


xMerrie

Yes, that's correct. :)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.