1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "дорогой человек"

"дорогой человек"

Translation:a dear person

December 5, 2015

48 Comments


MatthewDevall

Dear, road, and expensive? How can one word mean what seem like 3 unrelated things to me?


[deactivated user]

    'Dear' used to mean 'expensive' in English too (in fact, modern dictionaries still mention this meaning, although it's definitely no longer widespread). This is quite a common meaning shift: people or things you love and cherish are considered valuable and compared with things that have a high price.

    'Road' is a completely different word, and forms of this word are formed differently. The main form, nominative case, is доро́га. Only one form, instrumental case, happens to coincide with 'dear', while most of them can't be confused. Also, they can only be confused in writing, but not in speech: they differ in stress, доро́гой 'with road' vs. дорого́й 'dear, expensive'.


PolyJack

    I would say in the UK the use of the word "dear" for "expensive" is very well known. I was definitely brought up being taught it, and hear it fairly often - admittedly, more by the elder generations. :)


juandenil

    New Zealand too


CatCeanndana

    Ireland, too. In fact, it's kind of weird to say expensive here... xD


Theron126

    I second this opinion.


Theron126

    Can't дорога with stress on the final syllable also be the feminine short form or whatever it's called of the adjective?

    Edit: not that I can think of any case where you would be able to substitute one for the other :-)


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, you're right. Дорога́ would indeed be the feminine form of mean 'dear', and it can indeed be confused with доро́га. I just didn't think of this form.


Caversham

      Does Дороже mean 'more expensive'?


      [deactivated user]

ClarkStephen

        And even in "Amurica" they know the Beatles lyrics:

        Every summer we can rent a cottage In the Isle of Wight, if it's not too dear

        (from "When I'm sixty-four)


K1qv1

        I bet most 'muricans' never understood the lyrics. They probably think that they can't rent the cottage because they sometimes don't like it, instead of being expensive.


AlvaroDV1

        Спасибо, it's a good explanation


PolyGoat8

        @szeraja VERY useful, thank you


        [deactivated user]

          It is the same in Polish. English has some very strange homonyms too, but we have a lot of ways to spell the same word, so they are typically spelled different. For example, "great" and "grate." How many things can that sound mean? Your great grandma is great a grating cheese with the grater! Almost sounds Trumpian.


884Tka2C

          In English I can bow after my performance, I can shoot an arrow with my bow or I can tie my shoelaces in a bow. Bow has even more meanings but I think the point is made.


redactedname8732

          У Вас одно и тоже слово для оленей дорогой хоть и пишется по-другому


          [deactivated user]

            Another example: minor, miner

            The minor miner is working in that mine, which is not mine.


dexterinthedark

            it doesn't accept "an expensive person"


Lars200

            Are dear and дорогой cognates? (Cf. Swedish: dyr or German teuer, both meaning expensive)


            [deactivated user]

              Probably no. I'm not good at etymology, but etymological dictionaries don't even mention this as 'unlikely', so there must be some obvious reason why it can't be cognate.

              By the way, -оро- in дорогой is a reflex on *or in Proto-Slavic (Wikipedia article here). Such reflexes are called «полногла́сие» 'pleophony', and they're opposed to «неполногла́сие» 'non-pleophony' in «драго́й». «Драго́й» is actually a borrowing from Old Church Slavonic and therefore it shows how these words were developed in Old Bulgarian. The word «драго́й» itself is not used often (except if you want to give your text a flavour of ye olde times back when Old Church Slavonic was a literary language), but «драгоце́нный» 'precious' is used often (драгоце́нный = драго́й + це́нный). Russian has quite a lot of Old Church Slavonic borrowings, so you'll be seeing such pairs a lot.


Ishana92

              In Croatian we have drag/draga/drago and dragocjenost in the same meanings, but expensive does not have the same form and is not connected with those forms (it is skup/skupa/skupo)


              [deactivated user]

                In Russian скупо́й means 'not generous, stingy, mean', and it's only used about people (and it's not a polite thing to say) :D


KippieDaoud

                couldnt it also be kind person?


                [deactivated user]

                  Not really.


kdammers

                  Why not? When I typed in "dear' with cat, I got dinged and duolingo said the word should have been 'kind"


                  [deactivated user]

                    Are you sure you’re not confusing дорого́й ‘dear, expensive’ with до́брый ‘kind, good’?

                    I don’t think дорого́й can be translated as ‘kind’, neither about people nor about cats.


                    [deactivated user]

                      I kinda coded it in my own native tongue (Turkish), as in the Russian course I went, the letter writing started with eg "Дорогая Элина", which is "Dear Elina" for English, but the closest thing we have is like "Değerli Elina", or "Kıymetli Elina" (literally: "Valuable Elina", one modern, the other a little out-of-date) a little bit rarely used letter starting-mainly we use "Sevgili Elina", which literally means "Loving Elina" in the sense of the German word "Liebe". Long story short, I wrote "valuable person", but it wasn't accepted. I think it kinda merges the aspects of "dear" and "valuable", what do you think? My next question...why wasn't it accepted?


Caversham

                      большое спасибо. Have a lingot :-)


Mothrone

                      Why is "a valuable person" wrong? Is that not the bridge between dear and expensive?


Jeffrey855877

                      Not the same as expensive or beloved


Naija110

                      Yes, it means "dear", but can also mean an "expensive person". First option makes more sense, but the second is also possible.


Jeffrey855877

                      "dear" means "expensive" - as well as "beloved"


chi769207

                      It's the same in Italy!


davenport420

                      Планета дорагая, по-имени Земля


7otineb3

                      meaning expensive person ???


KevinFerna912326

                      So how do you say expensive person


                      [deactivated user]

                        What is this supposed to mean?


Jeffrey855877

                        "expensive person" = someone who requires a lot of money to be spent to maintain that person's accustomed life-style. The person expects to have expensive clothes, fine food, top-notch entertainment, a beautiful house, and preferably servants.


Jeffrey855877

                        I find it really odd that, although emphasis is placed on the 2nd syllable by native-speakers, that syllable is pronounced as an unstressed syllable - with the "a" sound instead of the "o" sound. https://forvo.com/word/%D1%87%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B5%D0%BA/#ru


ElinaCernooka

                        I'm pretty sure that the audio on duolingo is incorrect and that the stress should fall on the 3rd syllable (дорого́й)


avernie

                        As an interesting trivia fact: in spanish there's a word that could mean the same for someone cherished or something with a high price or value "preciado" that would be an almost perfect equivalent for the old meaning for dear, that the other user stated


Meduzian

                        As a native i hardly could recognize a word "darogoi" (дорогой) in this phrase... Please pay some attention on the way it sounded


Linus422852

                        дорогой - "Dear", "road", "expensive".... G0ddamn it, pick one topic and stay there!


MeaganThom2

                        I will remember "d'oro" or "dorado." 1) Gold or golden--expensive or treasured. 2) "The Road to El Dorado." --Good poem, good movie.


JasonHave

                        Dear seems to be more close to the word, valuable or important then expensive in my opinion.

                        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.