"дорогой человек"

Translation:a dear person

3 years ago

47 Comments


MatthewDevall

Dear, road, and expensive? How can one word mean what seem like 3 unrelated things to me?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    'Dear' used to mean 'expensive' in English too (in fact, modern dictionaries still mention this meaning, although it's definitely no longer widespread). This is quite a common meaning shift: people or things you love and cherish are considered valuable and compared with things that have a high price.

    'Road' is a completely different word, and forms of this word are formed differently. The main form, nominative case, is доро́га. Only one form, instrumental case, happens to coincide with 'dear', while most of them can't be confused. Also, they can only be confused in writing, but not in speech: they differ in stress, доро́гой 'with road' vs. дорого́й 'dear, expensive'.

    2 years ago

PolyJack

    I would say in the UK the use of the word "dear" for "expensive" is very well known. I was definitely brought up being taught it, and hear it fairly often - admittedly, more by the elder generations. :)

    2 years ago

juandenil

    New Zealand too

    2 years ago

CatCeanndana

    Ireland, too. In fact, it's kind of weird to say expensive here... xD

    2 years ago

Kmgr84ce

    Australia too

    1 year ago

AlexFromAus

    Nah mate, a true Aussie would say "exxy" :p

    It's only just dawning on me how nightmarish Australian slang must be for non-native speakers...

    11 months ago

Theron126

    I second this opinion.

    2 years ago

Theron126

    Can't дорога with stress on the final syllable also be the feminine short form or whatever it's called of the adjective?

    Edit: not that I can think of any case where you would be able to substitute one for the other :-)

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, you're right. Дорога́ would indeed be the feminine form of mean 'dear', and it can indeed be confused with доро́га. I just didn't think of this form.

      2 years ago

Caversham

      Does Дороже mean 'more expensive'?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Right!

        2 years ago

AlvaroDV1

        Спасибо, it's a good explanation

        2 years ago

ClarkStephen
        Plus

        And even in "Amurica" they know the Beatles lyrics:

        Every summer we can rent a cottage In the Isle of Wight, if it's not too dear

        (from "When I'm sixty-four)

        1 year ago

YTcassadyDodson

        @szeraja VERY useful, thank you

        1 year ago

pye20

        дорога and дорого have incognate disparate origins. [Дорога road, path, way, from Proto-Slavic dorga · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/dorga] [Дорого dear, precious, vital, from Proto-Slavic dorgъ · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/dorgъ]

        1 year ago

Cannibal17

        У Вас одно и тоже слово для оленей дорогой хоть и пишется по-другому

        1 year ago

KippieDaoud

        couldnt it also be kind person?

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          Not really.

          2 years ago

kdammers

          Why not? When I typed in "dear' with cat, I got dinged and duolingo said the word should have been 'kind"

          1 year ago

          [deactivated user]

            Are you sure you’re not confusing дорого́й ‘dear, expensive’ with до́брый ‘kind, good’?

            I don’t think дорого́й can be translated as ‘kind’, neither about people nor about cats.

            1 year ago

kdammers

            Ah, thank you.

            1 year ago

DieFlabbergast

            What, exactly, is the meaning of this phrase? The Russian word is glossed as meaning both dear and expensive, which I take to mean that "dear" here is used in the British English sense of "expensive," rather than its standard meaning of "beloved." So, how can a man be expensive?

            2 years ago

Theron126

            Well, if you're talking about the slave trade... But in fact "дорогой" has both meanings, as in English.

            2 years ago

DieFlabbergast

            Thanks. Interesting that this idiom occurs in both languages.

            2 years ago

Lars200

            Are dear and дорогой cognates? (Cf. Swedish: dyr or German teuer, both meaning expensive)

            3 years ago

            [deactivated user]

              Probably no. I'm not good at etymology, but etymological dictionaries don't even mention this as 'unlikely', so there must be some obvious reason why it can't be cognate.

              By the way, -оро- in дорогой is a reflex on *or in Proto-Slavic (Wikipedia article here). Such reflexes are called «полногла́сие» 'pleophony', and they're opposed to «неполногла́сие» 'non-pleophony' in «драго́й». «Драго́й» is actually a borrowing from Old Church Slavonic and therefore it shows how these words were developed in Old Bulgarian. The word «драго́й» itself is not used often (except if you want to give your text a flavour of ye olde times back when Old Church Slavonic was a literary language), but «драгоце́нный» 'precious' is used often (драгоце́нный = драго́й + це́нный). Russian has quite a lot of Old Church Slavonic borrowings, so you'll be seeing such pairs a lot.

              3 years ago

Ishana92

              In Croatian we have drag/draga/drago and dragocjenost in the same meanings, but expensive does not have the same form and is not connected with those forms (it is skup/skupa/skupo)

              3 years ago

              [deactivated user]

                In Russian скупо́й means 'not generous, stingy, mean', and it's only used about people (and it's not a polite thing to say) :D

                3 years ago

Lars200

                Спасибо!

                3 years ago

Caversham

                большое спасибо. Have a lingot :-)

                2 years ago

Mothrone

                Why is "a valuable person" wrong? Is that not the bridge between dear and expensive?

                2 years ago

Jeffrey855877

                Not the same as expensive or beloved

                2 months ago

dexterinthedark

                it doesn't accept "an expensive person"

                2 years ago

pye20

                English words, dear, as in precious; tear as in rip, peel, flay, slice, pluck, skin; and derma as in skin, endoderm, mesoderm, ectoderm & etc., share the same origin as slavic words дорого, драго. Humanity and other sentient beings appreciate the dearness of preserving one's own protective skin intact. Cognitive humans have hunted and harvested animal, herbal and mineral skin to preserve and enhance their own vital skin since prehistoric time. Humanity well comprehends the consequence of an organism losing its own skin. Life's greatest expense born is losing one's skin. Dearest derma, once lost, life itself soon follows, mercifully. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/dorgъ https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/der-

                1 year ago

Naija110

                Yes, it means "dear", but can also mean an "expensive person". First option makes more sense, but the second is also possible.

                1 year ago

Jeffrey855877

                "dear" means "expensive" - as well as "beloved"

                2 months ago

                [deactivated user]

                  I kinda coded it in my own native tongue (Turkish), as in the Russian course I went, the letter writing started with eg "Дорогая Элина", which is "Dear Elina" for English, but the closest thing we have is like "Değerli Elina", or "Kıymetli Elina" (literally: "Valuable Elina", one modern, the other a little out-of-date) a little bit rarely used letter starting-mainly we use "Sevgili Elina", which literally means "Loving Elina" in the sense of the German word "Liebe". Long story short, I wrote "valuable person", but it wasn't accepted. I think it kinda merges the aspects of "dear" and "valuable", what do you think? My next question...why wasn't it accepted?

                  1 year ago

chi769207

                  It's the same in Italy!

                  1 year ago

davenport420

                  Планета дорагая, по-имени Земля

                  1 year ago

7otineb3

                  meaning expensive person ???

                  9 months ago

KevinFerna912326

                  So how do you say expensive person

                  9 months ago

                  [deactivated user]

                    What is this supposed to mean?

                    9 months ago

Jeffrey855877

                    "expensive person" = someone who requires a lot of money to be spent to maintain that person's accustomed life-style. The person expects to have expensive clothes, fine food, top-notch entertainment, a beautiful house, and preferably servants.

                    2 months ago

Jeffrey855877

                    I find it really odd that, although emphasis is placed on the 2nd syllable by native-speakers, that syllable is pronounced as an unstressed syllable - with the "a" sound instead of the "o" sound. https://forvo.com/word/%D1%87%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B5%D0%BA/#ru

                    2 months ago
                    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.