"I have many female cousins."

Translation:Jeg har mange kusiner.

12/5/2015, 11:32:35 PM

10 Comments


MaximilianB.

what´s the difference between mange and mye again?

8/9/2016, 6:12:06 PM

Deliciae
Mod
  • "Mange" (many) is used with countable nouns.
  • "Mye" (much) is used with uncountable nouns.
8/10/2016, 9:27:38 AM

Barsnes

"Jeg har mange kvinnelige kusiner" should also be allowed to say, even though it is stating the obvious...

12/5/2015, 11:32:35 PM

fveldig
Mod

"kvinnelige søskenbarn" is accepted (although not preferred). Your suggestion would be like saying "female woman", which would be highly redundant (and thus wrong), while "female human" could still work even if 'woman' would be preferred.

12/6/2015, 9:45:03 AM

LoveTiyore

So kusiner is only used in reference to female cousins?

3/1/2016, 1:03:51 PM

fveldig
Mod

Indeed. 'en kusine' for a female cousin, 'en fetter' for a male cousin, 'et søskenbarn' for a cousin of any gender.

3/1/2016, 3:46:42 PM

Dr_McFly

That's helpful. Somehow I missed that along the way. It may be in the lesson notes but I can't seem to view those on my phone app

5/12/2016, 2:58:21 AM

Kris532862

This was super helpful. Thank you.

3/7/2017, 5:31:16 PM

Barsnes

So... we agree? yes, you can count it as wrong, but it's not actually directly wrong either... P.S I am Norwegian and discussed this with my Norwegian language teacher and she says that this is correct... it's as we say, not a good way of saying it, but directly translated it would neither be wrong nor "correct"... it would be like saying that you have a "female woman" which would be excessive but correct... but then again, the woman is of course a female (but not necessarily in these days xD...)

But of couse, i do not dare to conclude that it would be correct by the rules of the English language...

12/6/2015, 10:31:47 PM

GiacomoLamanuzzi

Said the man from the forest of dean

6/9/2017, 4:54:14 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.