1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Девочка хочет всё знать."

"Девочка хочет всё знать."

Translation:The girl wants to know everything.

December 5, 2015

46 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "the girl wants to know it all" should also be a good answer right?


LarryLinan

    Thats what I wrote and it wasnt accepted. Shame on you DL


Momo_the_Avenger

    I answered "The girl wants to know them all" and it was rejected too.


VlasovArtem

    'To know them all' will be 'знать всех, not 'знать всё'


obscure-memes

    Unacceptable. She must be eliminated


jahess

    Are we refering to Irina Spalko from Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull?


moonprismp

    I thought i would never find this comment


nataliaKOBRAPUKE

    is there some sort of reasoning that one could know to more instinctually know why some things end up in bizarre places in sentence structure like this? im still very unclear why certain things end up where they do in russian sentences. seems like a lot is case by case


kpferdeort

    As a beginner a good rule of thumb is to start off with the familiar (to English speakers) Subject - verb - object sentence structure. In most cases that will work for you just fine.

    Because Russian has its elaborate case system though, word order Can be a lot more flexible. You'll get a feeling for this the more you study. Russians tend to like to plop new information at the end of a sentence. And if they want to emphasize a word, they like to move it towards the beginning of a sentence. These can be pretty subtle changes in meaning though, so don't stress out about them too much.

    Hope this helps!


mTXQ

    В данном предложении все слова можно поставить совершенно в любом порядке. Всего 24 варианта. Но для уточнения смысла предложения достаточно сделать ударение на соответствующее слово. Всего 4 варианта, так как слов в предложении только 4. Например: "ДЕВОЧКА знать всё хочет" - "THE girl wants to know everything"; "Знать хочет ДЕВОЧКА всё" - "THE girl wants to know everything"; "Хочет знать девочка ВСЁ" - "The girl wants to know EVERYTHING".


Baker_Matt

    Does "хочет" force the infinitive "знать" to the end of the sentence? Are there other verbs that do this?


2E3S

    Девочка хочет знать всё sounds fine, but pronoun+verb is quite (or even more) common.


Baker_Matt

    Thank you. So you're saying that "Девочка хочет всё знать" is more common than "Девочка хочет знать всё," right?


TwinButterfly11

    actually either way works


ThaleZOliver

    I want to know too


1183101193

    is it okay if we switch the last two words around


itsrogger

    я хочу учить все языки мира! ☺


Jeffrey855877

    всё here seems to be operating as a noun - as the direct object of хочет - it is what the girl wants. But всё seems to be invariable, though, and the on-line translators state that it can function both as a noun and an adverb.

    So, is it a noun-object here, or an adverb - or something else?


RichardKeo2

    I believe here it is the accusative neuter of весь. "All the things."


TEETUS1

    Тот нельзя!


R_Andersson

    ут нельзя!


hotrodngold

    I tried "хочет знать всё“ and it was marked right. Is this the more common structure? Всё before знать?


LenaNour

    "A girl doesn't have a name" xD


NewmanB1

    When should I use девочка and when девушка?


ygimantas858074

    I wrote sentence without "The" and it is not correct :d


Azarox

    What is the difference between девочка и девушка


gdospo

    I slipped and put girls instead of girl. Does this thing show no mercy.. Actually it's a fab app despite it being strict well done whoever put this all together free of charge


Lars960133

    Could you change the word order and put всё last, following the prunciple to put the most important information last?


R.V.7

    Could you please make this more tolerant towards typos? I mistyped "Everything" as "Evrything" and it passed as wrong, when it was not the slaughter of the century…


husam159135

    why not знать всё?!??


husam159135

    what's the difference between девушка и девочка


Diego447439

    Уй блин...


Juan822400

    This sounds so much like a russian mafia leader


NicolasBou855167

    I can't hear the difference with the text-to-speech here between девочка and девошка... I hear it when my wife says it, but not here


Tia0529

    One sounds like "CH" while another is more like "SH".


mantpaa

    Could it also mean: The girl wants everything known. - to be known.?


Kukushka1

    Its the same as in English, where "to know" is the infinitive. Literally, the girl wants 'to know' everything.


Zack_Agent_Abel

    She just wants to know everything. It's probably best if you give her the files and send her to "school". no harm done. ... Wait, she was a spy? ... Crap. ... Inform the general. We have a code red. Begin Operation: Little Girl.


TrevorQuip

    russian has ruined my english speaking awfully... like my sentences are getting more and more foreign and im forgetting english words... when my friend explains something he has to spell out the words so i understand.. it makes me feel stupid but its worth it

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.