"Девочка хочет всё знать."

Translation:The girl wants to know everything.

December 5, 2015

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


call.of.the.void

Unacceptable. She must be eliminated


Arnasio

Next then, she can use the previous sentence "я хочу жить"


[deactivated user]

    "the girl wants to know it all" should also be a good answer right?


LarryLinan

    Thats what I wrote and it wasnt accepted. Shame on you DL


jahess

    Are we refering to Irina Spalko from Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull?


moonprismp

    I thought i would never find this comment


nataliaKOBRAPUKE

    is there some sort of reasoning that one could know to more instinctually know why some things end up in bizarre places in sentence structure like this? im still very unclear why certain things end up where they do in russian sentences. seems like a lot is case by case


kpferdeort

    As a beginner a good rule of thumb is to start off with the familiar (to English speakers) Subject - verb - object sentence structure. In most cases that will work for you just fine.

    Because Russian has its elaborate case system though, word order Can be a lot more flexible. You'll get a feeling for this the more you study. Russians tend to like to plop new information at the end of a sentence. And if they want to emphasize a word, they like to move it towards the beginning of a sentence. These can be pretty subtle changes in meaning though, so don't stress out about them too much.

    Hope this helps!


itsrogger

    я хочу учить все языки мира! ☺


1183101193

    is it okay if we switch the last two words around


Baker_Matt

    Does "хочет" force the infinitive "знать" to the end of the sentence? Are there other verbs that do this?


2E3S

    Девочка хочет знать всё sounds fine, but pronoun+verb is quite (or even more) common.


Baker_Matt

    Thank you. So you're saying that "Девочка хочет всё знать" is more common than "Девочка хочет знать всё," right?


TwinButterfly11

    actually either way works


ThaleZOliver

    I want to know too


LenaNour

    "A girl doesn't have a name" xD


ygimantas858074

    I wrote sentence without "The" and it is not correct :d


loor_rlv

    Truth is often dissappointing


aileen321799

    Oooh someones in trouble


TEETUS1

    Тот нельзя!


R_Andersson

    ут нельзя!


hotrodngold

    I tried "хочет знать всё“ and it was marked right. Is this the more common structure? Всё before знать?


Juan822400

    This sounds so much like a russian mafia leader


NewmanB1

    When should I use девочка and when девушка?


gdospo

    I slipped and put girls instead of girl. Does this thing show no mercy.. Actually it's a fab app despite it being strict well done whoever put this all together free of charge


Lars960133

    Could you change the word order and put всё last, following the prunciple to put the most important information last?


R.V.7

    Could you please make this more tolerant towards typos? I mistyped "Everything" as "Evrything" and it passed as wrong, when it was not the slaughter of the century…


husam159135

    why not знать всё?!??


JohnGoodrick

    What is the difference between девочка и девучка


Olly_1052

    "Девочка" is a little girl, up to about 12 years old.
    13-16 years old - is a teenager ="подросток"
    16 and older - is a "девушка".
    Also "девушка" can be a girlfriend.


NovemberCoyote

    Is there a difference between a boy saying someone is his girlfriend, and an older teen girl going to the store with her girlfriend, that same teen girl 50 years later saying my girlfriend from high school got in touch with me through Facebook/my girlfriend is coming to visit for a week, and finally, a lesbian girltalking about her girlfriend, the woman she is dating?


Cagatay0404

    To find out everything... would be like.. девочка хочет всё узнать


Adrin185622

    Do you adopted her?


Aisha176989

    I wrote girl without ''The'' and it didn't accept that. It is ridiculous.


budoucha

    Now she knows too much

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.