"Девочка хочет всё знать."

Translation:The girl wants to know everything.

December 5, 2015

27 Comments


R_Andersson

Я тоже! ☺

August 2, 2016

jon9-9

"the girl wants to know it all" should also be a good answer right?

January 22, 2016

nataliaKOBRAPUKE

is there some sort of reasoning that one could know to more instinctually know why some things end up in bizarre places in sentence structure like this? im still very unclear why certain things end up where they do in russian sentences. seems like a lot is case by case

December 24, 2015

kpferdeort

As a beginner a good rule of thumb is to start off with the familiar (to English speakers) Subject - verb - object sentence structure. In most cases that will work for you just fine.

Because Russian has its elaborate case system though, word order Can be a lot more flexible. You'll get a feeling for this the more you study. Russians tend to like to plop new information at the end of a sentence. And if they want to emphasize a word, they like to move it towards the beginning of a sentence. These can be pretty subtle changes in meaning though, so don't stress out about them too much.

Hope this helps!

January 7, 2016

Baker_Matt

Does "хочет" force the infinitive "знать" to the end of the sentence? Are there other verbs that do this?

December 5, 2015

2E3S

Девочка хочет знать всё sounds fine, but pronoun+verb is quite (or even more) common.

December 6, 2015

Baker_Matt

Thank you. So you're saying that "Девочка хочет всё знать" is more common than "Девочка хочет знать всё," right?

December 6, 2015

TwinButterfly11

actually either way works

June 3, 2016

1183101193

is it okay if we switch the last two words around

July 7, 2016

itsrogger

я хочу учить все языки мира! ☺

November 6, 2017

yasmine_y

Я тоже!

March 20, 2018

jahess

Are we refering to Irina Spalko from Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull?

March 28, 2017

obscure-memes

Unacceptable. She must be eliminated

August 15, 2018

TEETUS1

Тот нельзя!

June 26, 2016

R_Andersson

ут нельзя!

August 2, 2016

Jeffrey855877

всё here seems to be operating as a noun - as the direct object of хочет - it is what the girl wants. But всё seems to be invariable, though, and the on-line translators state that it can function both as a noun and an adverb.

So, is it a noun-object here, or an adverb - or something else?

August 30, 2017

LenaNour

"A girl doesn't have a name" xD

January 30, 2018

NewmanB1

When should I use девочка and when девушка?

October 23, 2018

yasmine_y

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11502451/%D0%94%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%87%D0%BA%D0%B0-vs-%D0%B4%D0%B5%D0%B2%D1%83%D1%88%D0%BA%D0%B0 I was about to give you a short answer but I thought this explanation would be more appropriate. :)

November 14, 2018

ygimantas858074

I wrote sentence without "The" and it is not correct :d

November 13, 2018

TrevorQuip

russian has ruined my english speaking awfully... like my sentences are getting more and more foreign and im forgetting english words... when my friend explains something he has to spell out the words so i understand.. it makes me feel stupid but its worth it

November 15, 2018

obscure-memes

feels bad, man

November 15, 2018

Azarox

What is the difference between девочка и девушка

December 31, 2018

TomiDuo1

Valar morghulis

February 5, 2019

gdospo

I slipped and put girls instead of girl. Does this thing show no mercy.. Actually it's a fab app despite it being strict well done whoever put this all together free of charge

February 22, 2019

Lars960133

Could you change the word order and put всё last, following the prunciple to put the most important information last?

March 26, 2019

R.V.7

Could you please make this more tolerant towards typos? I mistyped "Everything" as "Evrything" and it passed as wrong, when it was not the slaughter of the century…

April 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.