"He has known how to eat well."

Translation:Ele soube como comer bem.

1/10/2013, 1:55:18 AM

13 Comments


SirCumference

This is wrong. 'Têm' = plural (i.e. eles têm, as pessoas têm) and 'Tem' is for singular

1/10/2013, 1:55:18 AM

carolynshoe

Thanks for saying it. I thought it was me!

4/30/2013, 9:01:09 AM

VictorCoelho654

I can't understand why "Ele soube comer bem" is wrong.

11/21/2015, 1:07:46 AM

gpriddy

Yes, they have the wrong one marked and I was at the end with no hearts left! Frustrating!

6/22/2013, 7:52:55 PM

RafaelReges

Why not: "Ele soube como comer bem"?

5/22/2014, 6:18:34 PM

AndrewBrow9

Wrong verb tense

2/21/2015, 1:06:56 PM

Abimael378859

It says he has known how to eat well

10/7/2015, 1:02:26 AM

RobertWeiss

Why 'bem' not 'bom'? Sometimes it lets me get away with a vowel error misspelling, sometimes not. This time not.

3/8/2015, 5:11:01 AM

AndrewBrow9

Bem = well, bom = good

3/8/2015, 5:36:58 AM

Abimael378859

Thanks bro.

10/7/2015, 1:05:52 AM

dfunkymonk

Why bem and not bom? Could it be explained

1/26/2016, 10:46:47 AM

Doro675431

bem is an adverb: comer bem - bom is an adjective: O almoço é bom.

1/27/2016, 12:57:24 PM

JohannMeye

I tried this but it was marked wrong: "Ele tem conhecido como comer bem". What is wrong with this construction?

5/27/2017, 7:59:04 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.