1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He has known how to eat well…

"He has known how to eat well."

Translation:Ele soube como comer bem.

January 10, 2013

13 Comments


SirCumference

This is wrong. 'Têm' = plural (i.e. eles têm, as pessoas têm) and 'Tem' is for singular


carolynshoe

Thanks for saying it. I thought it was me!


VictorCoelho654

I can't understand why "Ele soube comer bem" is wrong.


gpriddy

Yes, they have the wrong one marked and I was at the end with no hearts left! Frustrating!


RafaelReges

Why not: "Ele soube como comer bem"?


Abimael378859

It says he has known how to eat well


RobertWeiss

Why 'bem' not 'bom'? Sometimes it lets me get away with a vowel error misspelling, sometimes not. This time not.


AndrewBrow9

Bem = well, bom = good


dfunkymonk

Why bem and not bom? Could it be explained


Doro675431

bem is an adverb: comer bem - bom is an adjective: O almoço é bom.


JohannMeye

I tried this but it was marked wrong: "Ele tem conhecido como comer bem". What is wrong with this construction?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.