"Ziemlich interessant"

Tradução:Bem interessante

December 5, 2015

7 Comentários


Geovan4s

Qual a diferença entre “sehr” , “ziemlich” e “ganz” ?

December 5, 2015

AramatiPaz

quite

etwas, ganz, sehr, ziemlich

'Quite" is ambiguous in English. When it qualifies an adjective or adverb it can be either very positive or be used to tone the following word down. German ganz too has both meanings but is most usually used with the former meaning, which means it is often synonymous with sehr.

Dieses Kleid war ganz teuer "This dress was quite (=very) expensive", Der Film war ganz gut 'The movie was quite good' (down-toner).

The other meaning can be unambiguously rendered by etwas (somewhat) or ziemlich (rather), but English 'rather' can be ambiguous as ganz, whereas ziemlich is a definite down-toner.

Dieses Kleid war etwas/ziemlich teuer 'This dress was quite (=but not excessively) expensive'.

Mastering German Vocabulary: A Practical Guide to Troublesome Words, pg137

https://books.google.com.br/books?id=cVYYdmGEkFoCpg=PA137

February 5, 2016

AndyCardoso23

tem essa explicação em portugues?

March 10, 2017

Geovan4s

Thank You!!

February 6, 2016

mariahaerd

Qual o problema de "muito interessante"?

May 2, 2017

LuanneAraujo

Também não sei...

May 19, 2017

superlucasmuller

Também tenho essa dúvida. Mesmo que a tradução literal da palavra não se encaixe, na frase muito e bastante podem ser trocados

August 20, 2018
Aprenda Alemão em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.