1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu konuda temel bilgiye sahi…

"Bu konuda temel bilgiye sahip misin?"

Translation:Do you have basic knowledge on this subject?

December 5, 2015

9 Comments


Jem60109

"Of this subject" instead of "On this subject"?


BjornLemmens

why is "do you have basic knowledge on this topic" not accepted?


Monsterwatt

Is this like saying "are you a master of basic knowledge on this subject"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "sahip" means "owner" :) It is asking if you "possessive" or "own" basic knowledge.


SabineBergmann1

Instead of sahip, is it possible to say "Bu konuda temel biliye sende mi?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Alex

Nope, "sahip" means "owner" :) It is asking if you "posses" or "own" basic knowledge.

I'm sure you meant "posses" & not "possessive."

Thank you.


GhassanKha

Bu konuda temel bilgin var mı?


Saraswathy12

I am confused with the usage of the word "temel". It has been used to describe things as being both "basic" and "main". How can the same word have two different meanings?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.