"The boy is translating the article into Russian."

Translation:Мальчик переводит статью на русский язык.

3 years ago

7 Comments


pygmyalpaca
pygmyalpaca

Is "на русском" also correct here? I often hear native speakers use it, though I'm not exactly sure in what context to use it.

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

"на русском" would mean that the article is in Russian.

3 years ago

pygmyalpaca
pygmyalpaca

Ah, thank you! That makes sense.

3 years ago

GabMarquetto
GabMarquetto

Why not "мальчик переводит статью за по-русски" ?

6 months ago

GuidoSassi
GuidoSassi

It suggests в and translates на. I have reported to them.

2 years ago

dmitriy-kalmykov

it is right - translate into Russian - переводить на русский язык

10 months ago

MatthewHultgren

"русский язык" should be a suggestion for "Russian" when it is referring to the language.

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.