1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The boy is translating the a…

"The boy is translating the article into Russian."

Translation:Мальчик переводит статью на русский язык.

December 6, 2015

25 Comments


pygmyalpaca

Is "на русском" also correct here? I often hear native speakers use it, though I'm not exactly sure in what context to use it.


2E3S

"на русском" would mean that the article is in Russian.


pygmyalpaca

Ah, thank you! That makes sense.


GuizaoC.acento

why статьЮ ?


Eric590808

because переводит seems to need the accusative case


YousufAliA

Thank you for this information!


liofla

I can't say по-русскии instead of на русский язык?


2E3S

По-русски - a method, a way to do, to speak, на русский - direction (of interpretation here).


liofla

Got it, thank you!


GuidoSassi

It suggests в and translates на. I have reported to them.


dmitriy-kalmykov

it is right - translate into Russian - переводить на русский язык


MatthewHultgren

"русский язык" should be a suggestion for "Russian" when it is referring to the language.


GabMarquetto

Why not "мальчик переводит статью за по-русски" ?


QurtQurt

"за по-русски" doesn't make sense. "на русский (язык)" is the only right form here


jigojavra

за means for, while на means to


Artem440013

"Мальчик переводит ЭТУ статью на русский язык." and it was wrong! The sentence is about THE article, not AN any one of them


Rainbowrebellion

Yeah, you are wrong, it is "the article", not "this article" where эту would be appropriate. The and a don't exist in Russian, you take the information 'the' and 'a' convey from the context - often hard with single sentences on duolingo.


cY5d6

Why isn't АРТИКЛЬ also an alternative for СТАТЬЮ in this case? Спасибо за объяснение


Galus4

Полное несоответствие


DaveH780456

Which case is "русский язык" in? It can only be nominative or accusative, and yet it follows "на", so why not prepositional?


2E3S

На in the meaning: direction = accusative, location = prepositional. A bit more by the link


DaveH780456

Ах,

My logic would have been more this:

The language is being placed INTO Russian, therefore prepositional.

Rather than this:

The language is moving from one language TO another, therefore directional.

But that is the logic of a native English speaker, and not relevant here — I just need to learn the logic!

Спасибо!


Artem440013

"Мальчик переводит эту статью на русский" why it is wrong? It is a correct sentence in Russian (language)


Artem440013

"Этот мальчик переводит статью на русский язык." why it is wrong?


Snellvich

When using the alternative versions of the demonstrative pronoun это (which typically means 'the'), such as эта and этот, the subject is emphasised.

<<это мальчик читает> - 'the boy is reading.'

<<этот мальчик читает> - 'this boy is reading.'

The English sentence provided by the question doesn't specify that this boy is translating the article, so это is used.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.