"The boy is translating the article into Russian."

Translation:Мальчик переводит статью на русский язык.

December 6, 2015

16 Comments


pygmyalpaca

Is "на русском" also correct here? I often hear native speakers use it, though I'm not exactly sure in what context to use it.

December 6, 2015

2E3S

"на русском" would mean that the article is in Russian.

December 6, 2015

pygmyalpaca

Ah, thank you! That makes sense.

December 6, 2015

GuidoSassi

It suggests в and translates на. I have reported to them.

February 14, 2016

dmitriy-kalmykov

it is right - translate into Russian - переводить на русский язык

February 7, 2018

GabMarquetto

Why not "мальчик переводит статью за по-русски" ?

May 24, 2018

MatthewHultgren

"русский язык" should be a suggestion for "Russian" when it is referring to the language.

March 18, 2018

liofla

I can't say по-русскии instead of на русский язык?

May 15, 2019

2E3S

По-русски - a method, a way to do, to speak, на русский - direction (of interpretation here).

May 15, 2019

liofla

Got it, thank you!

May 16, 2019

GuizaoC.acento

why статьЮ ?

June 8, 2019

Eric590808

because переводит seems to need the accusative case

June 27, 2019

Galus4

Полное несоответствие

April 24, 2019

DaveH780456

Which case is "русский язык" in? It can only be nominative or accusative, and yet it follows "на", so why not prepositional?

July 7, 2019

2E3S

На in the meaning: direction = accusative, location = prepositional. A bit more by the link

July 7, 2019

DaveH780456

Ах,

My logic would have been more this:

The language is being placed INTO Russian, therefore prepositional.

Rather than this:

The language is moving from one language TO another, therefore directional.

But that is the logic of a native English speaker, and not relevant here — I just need to learn the logic!

Спасибо!

July 7, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.