1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Польский язык более похож на…

"Польский язык более похож на русский, чем на английский."

Translation:Polish is more similar to Russian than to English.

December 6, 2015

28 Comments


JBHayven

Я согласен, Język polski jest bardziej podobny do rosyjskiego niż do angielskiego.


jsiehler

In the version that reads "Polish is more like Russian than English," there's a subtle ambiguity, since that sentence could be interpreted as "Polish is more like Russian than like English" (which is the meaning of the Russian sentence), or it could be interpreted to mean, "Polish is more like Russian than English is like Russian."


AndroidKanada

Normally if I meant the latter, I would eliminate the ambiguity by saying "Polish is more like Russian than English is."


AlexeiRosc1

It would have to be stated for that very reason. "Polish is more like Russian that English" would only be understood as the that and nothing more. Because the ambiguity is so subtle, most native English speakers will assume the former meaning over the latter.


Alexroseajr

wish it would accept "polish is closer to russian than english" since that's how you'd say it


Shady_arc

Makes sense. Your wish has been granted :).

(admittedly, ближе к русскому, чем к английскому is also an option in Russian).


Rekty

When should I use более?


piusminimus

I wrote 'Polish is more similar to Russian than English' and it was accepted. But isn't it actually wrong, since the meaning is slightly different?


AndroidKanada

You translation is ambiguous, so I would agree. DL needs a report option "My answer should not be accepted." ))


Rumata_

Folks, can I say "Polish looks like Russian more than English", "Polish more looks like Russian than English", or "looks like" is only used for the comparing of a face, an appearance?


AndroidKanada

First, the most natural phrasing of your example: "Polish looks more like Russian than English"

You can use "looks like" figuratively:
- It looks like rain. (From the appearance of the sky, I think it will rain.)
- It looks like he's guilty. (from the evidence)
- It looks like I'll have to go to Russia. (circumstances indicate)
But if you use it in this example, it would make people think you're referring to the appearance of written Polish, e.g. the alphabet - and that's probably not true. Just as if you said "sounds more like" you'd be referring to the sound, which I think might be true.

The most natural translation in this exercise would be "Polish is more like Russian than English." But I think they've made the right choice for suggested translation; theirs is OK, and more clearly related to the Russian.


TomAntonso

I guess this sentence is technically correct, but it is incredibly clumsy. Polish is closer to Russian, than it is to English. I think this sentence is more gooder than theirs. Whatcha ya'll thinks?


donrademac

In English, "similar to" and "close to" both mean the same in reference to two languages when being compared to each other. Please correct your acceptable answers!


Leyla376769

Polish language is more similar to Russian language than to English. WHY IS THIS TRANSLATION NOT ACCEPTED as CORRECT?


hrazintakyt

Because Polish needs to be preceded with a definite article. "The" Otherwise, this sentence is grammatically incorrect in english.


ULRICHSCHL4

I am not sure of that.


AndroidKanada

In this context, he is correct (English native speaker). We can speak of just "Polish" (the normal short form), but in full, it would be "the Polish language", because we mean one specific language. Same for Russian or English, of course.


otsogutxi

How come when I type "polish" without a capital letter it doesn't say anything, but when I type "american" without a capital letter it says it's spelled wrong?


Akluso

don't forget you can report things fam


AlexeiRosc1

Most likely because "polish" is a verb, so in terms of spelling, it's correct. "american" spelled in all lowercase is genuinely spelled wrong.

On a different note, the system should know that "polish" makes no sense within this context and mark it wrong entirely.


dirckk

I often type "polish" when I'm russian. When I'm hungary I make sure to double-czech.


AndroidKanada

Argh! You turkey! I should give you a chile response for that, but instead I'm giving you a lingot.


AndroidKanada

(insert sound of cloister bells here)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.