"Польский язык более похож на русский, чем на английский."

Translation:Polish is more similar to Russian than to English.

December 6, 2015

13 Comments


jsiehler

In the version that reads "Polish is more like Russian than English," there's a subtle ambiguity, since that sentence could be interpreted as "Polish is more like Russian than like English" (which is the meaning of the Russian sentence), or it could be interpreted to mean, "Polish is more like Russian than English is like Russian."

December 6, 2015

AlexeiRosc1

It would have to be stated for that very reason. "Polish is more like Russian that English" would only be understood as the that and nothing more. Because the ambiguity is so subtle, most native English speakers will assume the former meaning over the latter.

January 24, 2017

JBHayven

Я согласен, Język polski jest bardziej podobny do rosyjskiego niż do angielskiego.

November 27, 2017

otsogutxi

How come when I type "polish" without a capital letter it doesn't say anything, but when I type "american" without a capital letter it says it's spelled wrong?

July 17, 2016

Akluso

don't forget you can report things fam

August 16, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

Most likely because "polish" is a verb, so in terms of spelling, it's correct. "american" spelled in all lowercase is genuinely spelled wrong.

On a different note, the system should know that "polish" makes no sense within this context and mark it wrong entirely.

January 24, 2017

dirckk

I often type "polish" when I'm russian. When I'm hungary I make sure to double-czech.

October 20, 2017

TARDISToni

Groan. :-)

April 13, 2018

Rekty

When should I use более?

August 3, 2017

AndroidKanada

"The Polish language is closer to Russian than to English" - too free a translation?

December 25, 2018

Belkaestoreh

В данном случае слово "более" употреблено абсолютно неправильно! Нужно использовать слово "больше"! Польский язык БОЛЬШЕ похож на русский, чем на английский.

February 16, 2019

Leyla376769

Polish language is more similar to Russian language than to English. WHY IS THIS TRANSLATION NOT ACCEPTED as CORRECT?

November 15, 2017

hrazintakyt

Because Polish needs to be preceded with a definite article. "The" Otherwise, this sentence is grammatically incorrect in english.

December 14, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.