Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Украина - большая страна."

Translation:Ukraine is a big country.

2 years ago

50 Comments


acuencadev

Well, since someone took Crimea, Lugansk and Donetsk it is not so big, is it?

2 years ago

LucySalamence

They were very important regions to Ukraine, but they aren't so big. Ukraine is still one of the biggest countries in Europe.

2 years ago

Mr._Aleks
Mr._Aleks

... but before someone gave them to it, it didn't exist at all )))

2 years ago

I_hate_crowns

acuencadev

Well, since Venezuela was the most murderous place on Earth in 2015 many people got killed there, aren't they?

1 year ago

daddiana
daddiana

In these regions live more Russians than ukraines

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

The word comes from the Polish okrajina meaning borderlands, so for centuries Украина was used that way grammatically. Ukraine dropping the "the" is a recent nationalistic demand by Ukrainian politics. And in Russian, it was always said «на Украине» (in Ukrainian «на Україні») meaning "in the Ukraine" when referring to location. Now, it's considered politically incorrect. They demand that Ukraine be treated as any other independent country, so «в Украине» means "in Ukraine."

2 years ago

tashokk
tashokk

Russian language has the same word - окраина.

2 years ago

heisyb
heisyb

This is pretty interesting. The same thing is in Czech languague, Ukraine is "na" and almost all the other countries are "v". Never realised this before, as the word itself means nothing else then Ukraine in czech languague.

4 months ago

Tais077

Очень странно объяснять название страны от созвучия со словом из другого языка, тем более, что на родном Украинском название страны звучит иначе. Интересно, Вы не пробовали объяснять происхождение названий других Европейских государств от созвучий с русскими или польскими словами?)))

1 year ago

Black_Russian

В парижском кафе сидит пожилой немец, пьет кофе, а рядом компания гарных хлопцев распивает из–под полы самогон и заедает салом. Немец в недоумении: «Простите, господа, Вы откуда?» – Да с Украины! – А что это такое: Украина? – Не залежная держава, дед! У нас и герб, и гимн, и флаг! – А где это? – Ты шо спятил? У нас и флаг, и герб, и гимн. Ты шо Донбасс не знаешь? – У моего отца там шахты были еще. Но это же Россия! – Совсем сдурел, старый! У нас и флаг, и герб, и гимн. Крым! – Я юношей воевал в Крыму с русскими. Но это же тоже Россия! А какой язык–то у вас? – Украйиньский! Державна мова! – А как по–украински будет «нога»? – Нога, дед! – А «рука»? – Рука! Немец прибалдел: А «задница»?!! – Срака! – Так вы из–за одной СРАКИ выдумали герб, гимн и флаг?

1 year ago

Tais077

Глупый юмор - бедный ум

1 year ago

Tais077

По поводу ордынского герба нечего сказать, да? Гордишься и власовским флагом и советским гимном, одновременно? Диссонанса в мозгу у тебя не возникает? Хотя, судя по тому, что ты пишешь, у тебя там коллапс.))) Так, что ты там блеял про другие языки, объясни почему русский не схож с другими Европейскими языками, почему большая его часть - иностранные слова. Не можешь? Все, что ты можешь - это строчить тобою придуманные анекдоты, иллюстрирующие убогость твоего ума и вопить про методички.

1 year ago

Black_Russian

А это не юмор. Это к разговору о "другом" языке

1 year ago

Tais077

К разговору о других языках, в Украинском как и в других славянских языках есть много схожих слов, например название месяцев, а в русском даже собственных название месяцев нет. Половина русского языка - это слова тюрских народов, например, диван, таракан, баклажан, баран, сундук, утюг...и т.д. И да, у Украины есть древний герб (тризуб князя Владимира - фамильный знак Рюриковичей, погугли изображение Князя Владимира в Соборе Святого Петра), флаг (Войска Запорожского) и гимн (1862 г.). Ну, а теперь я приготовилась слушать про герб Золотой орды, советский гимн , власовский флаг

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Название месяцев это с польского языка пришли

1 year ago

Black_Russian

О, да! Власовский флаг. Это надо быть совсем упоротым националистом, чтобы забыть, что триколор появился на триста лет раньше 2МВ. И загугли про Византию и Палеолог. Ничего нового. Все одни и те же методички. И да, я горжусь, что родился в СССР.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

ЛОЛ!

1 year ago

Hi_there...

Даже тут русские развели политический срач. Не стыдно? Ищите для этого форумы и гуляйте. (눈_눈)

1 year ago

marekpolacek
marekpolacek

while it has nothing to do directly with Polish language (the actual root is the proto-slavic krajь), the rest is correct : ) Mainstream interpretation as ‘borderland’

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

The same Wikipedia article writes, "In the sixteenth century, the only specific ukraina mentioned very often in Polish and Ruthenian texts was the south-eastern borderland around Kiev, and thus ukraina came to be synonymous with the voivodeship of Kiev and later the region around Kiev. Later this name was adopted as the name of the country." (Don't forget that Russia was not called Rossiya until Tsar Peter the Great changed it to this name in the 1700s, so technically Russia didn't exist either. Old maps show Muscovy/Moscovia/Tartaria as the name for this country before "Russia.")

1 year ago

marekpolacek
marekpolacek

of course, that's why I referred specifically to the Polish language. while it was indeed the poles, the name does not have polish origin ; )

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

I watched this Polish documentary on the history of Ukraine:

https://youtu.be/togSTpk3dyU

It was interesting that the Poles supposedly called them Ukrainians first, as they lived on the outskirts of the Polish/Lithuanian kingdoms, supposedly before the ancestors of modern-day Russia referred to them as "border-dwellers." The root word край/kraj works in both Polish and Russian, with slightly different evolutions of course. Plus, a lot of them were known to Russians as казаки (kazaki), meaning "Cossacks" rather than "Ukrainians"

1 year ago

marekpolacek
marekpolacek

thanks for the link! interesting stuff!

1 year ago

freiling
freiling

Wait, so... Kazakhstan = Cossackstan?

2 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

@freiling, no.

Казак = Cossack

Казах = Kazakh. Russian Х transliterates as "kh" but is pronounced more like a hard "h." Казахстан = Kazakhstan

"Cossackstan" is just Украина hahaha

2 months ago

learntastic

for you

2 years ago

ValentinZache

Was learning russian part of your plan ?

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Does большая purely refer to size here? Or are their overtones of "greatness" well?

2 years ago

mosfet07

Only size. "greatness" is "великая"

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Thanks, mosfet. In colloquial English, and more particularly the Scottish variant, "big" can have implications of importance and of being impressive.

"Hey, big man!" is a common, very informal form of address. The man in question may be the boss, or simply someone the speaker is trying to be respectful to (perhaps because he is about to ask for something!) However, the man so addressed may actually be only 5 feet tall!

With the Bolshoi Ballet in mind, I therefore wondered if the same effect existed.

2 years ago

mosfet07

Большой театр and Малый театр. They are literally Big and Small (in size) respectively: https://goo.gl/maps/5Qpd8MBrCXs https://goo.gl/maps/VWTNzHAL5FN2

"большой человек" has the same implication in Russian.

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Thank you again.

Человек can also refer to a woman, can't it? So can a woman be a большой человек (in that sense) too?

2 years ago

mosfet07

Right.

2 years ago

TedSandila

We English speakers residing in the Americas tend to corrupt the language as it suits us. As a Canadian living in the USA, I am amused that compound words referring to émigrés from Mexico to "the u.s. of A." are called Mexican-Americans. Similarly, German-Americans, Polish-Americans, Italian-Americans, but nobody uses the term Canadian-American. I was told that was because anybody living in this hemisphere is technically an American. Confused? I am, and I'm writing this. Which brings me to the term Dominion of Canada. We Canadians are forever attempting to define ourselves. We don't know what we are, but we know we are not Americans (as in citizens of the u.s. of A.). This is a matter of great Canadian pride ... to say were are not something else. So a term like "the co-operative collective of provinces (not to be confused with any similar looking French word) originating from the colonial territories of Lower Canada (sometimes referred to as Nouvelle-France) and Upper Canada" proved to be somewhat awkward. The "united provinces of America" sounded too ... American. The "commonwealth of Canada" sounded too ... colonial. So drawing from a somewhat ethereal perspective, the term "Dominion of Canada" was formed. Ask a Canadian what is a Dominion, and you will most likely hear, not American, not British, and definitely not French.

11 months ago

jingjing669357

"Украина - большая страна."

Translation: Ukraine is a big country. where is this "is a "from

2 years ago

PleasingFungus

The - means 'is', and articles (like 'a' or 'the') are usually implied in Russian. I think you could translate it as "Ukraine is the big country", except that doesn't make any sense, so you probably shouldn't.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

The verb "to be" is omitted in the present tense in Russian. So the word for "is" or "are," есть, is left out. As far as the article "a" or "the," Russian and most Slavic languages don't have them.

2 months ago

nickmarks10

What case is страна in? Nominative? If so, why?

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Yes, старана is in nominative because быть does not require the accusative case. It’s you like in Turkish and I suspect it’s the same in Spanish, although I’m not sure.

Sorry, I can’t explain it in depth. I hope you still understand me. ☺

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

страна*

2 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Страна is nominative, because Украина and страна are being equivocated.

Украина = страна. Since the subject, Украина, must be in the nominative case, so does its equivalent in the sentence

2 months ago

leandro_lo

I didn't learn the word страна before...

2 years ago

Dave168907

In English, we rarely refer to it as Ukraine. We generally say The Ukraine.

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Ukraine is an independent country. It does not take the article, for the reasons that lnguin-freyr gives.

Older history books may refer to "the Ukraine" in English; they are using a descriptive term for a region of the Russian Empire, much as the British talk about the Midlands, or the Black Country (or as Americans talk about the Deep South). This may be what has misled you.

"The Ukraine" was a descriptive term for a region. Ukraine is the name of the country.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

That's right. Before Ukraine became independent, since the word у-кра-'ина comes originally from о-'кра-ина "borderlands" in both Russian and Polish (okrajina), exactly where the ancestors of modern Ukrainians were living, between the borders of Lithuania-Poland and the Tsardom of Muscovy, it was referred to as more of a noun than a proper noun in the same way that we say "the land" instead of "land," hence, the Ukraine. But since Ukraine has established itself as an independent nation with an independent language and identity, it stopped being referred to as a noun, and it became referred to by its proper noun, Ukraine.

2 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

http://www.infoukes.com/faq/the_ukraine/

Does English grammar require the definite article the before Ukraine? Ukraine is the name of an independent country. There are only two groups of countries which require the article in English: Those with plural names such as the United States or the Netherlands. The others have names with adjectival or compound forms which require the article, such as the United Kingdom, the Dominion of Canada, or the Ukrainian SSR.

English grammar does not require a definite article before the names of singular countries such as England, Canada or Ukraine.

2 years ago

LivingLifeform

As an english speaker, no. Having "the" infront of ukraine and most countries just seems clunky.

2 years ago

winxperror

Russia is the biggest! Bigger better? Think of a big , perfect looking apple.But inside , its rotten.That is Russia.

2 years ago

Black_Russian

This is russophobia

2 years ago

marekpolacek
marekpolacek

And now, let's turn this conversation into something meaningful when it comes to learning the language:

русофобия: предвзятое, подозрительное, неприязненное, враждебное отношение к России и / или к русским; частный случай ксенофобии, специфическое направление в этнофобии.

Russophobia: prejudice, suspicion, hostility, hostility to Russia and / or Russian; a special case of xenophobia, the specific direction in ethnophobia.

  • предвзятое - prejudice
  • подозрительное - suspicion
  • неприязненное - hostility
  • случай - case
  • ксенофобия - xenophobia
1 year ago