"Украина - большая страна."

Translation:Ukraine is a big country.

December 6, 2015

45 Comments


acuencadev

Well, since someone took Crimea, Lugansk and Donetsk it is not so big, is it?

January 18, 2016

LandonRoo

They were very important regions to Ukraine, but they aren't so big. Ukraine is still one of the biggest countries in Europe.

March 1, 2016

Mr._Aleks

... but before someone gave them to it, it didn't exist at all )))

May 29, 2016

Haggra

Could you stop trying make (not so) witty political jokes about Ukraine every time? You are not original, you are not clever and you are certainly not funny. More importantly, it definitely will offend people from Ukraine. Very disrespectful. I bet your countries are not so great either. I could find a thousand things to make fun of about each country, but I don't because I am beyond the age of making fun of each other unlike some others.

December 23, 2018

va-diim

I am from Ukraine, and I am not offended. I enjoy the humorous comments. It's too bad you have no sense of humor

December 23, 2018

Haggra

How did you come to the conclusion I don't have a sense of humor? That was a poor attempt at subtle aggression. Not every person is the same and the fact that you lack patriotism does not mean every other Ukrainian does, as well. Moreover, you are not to speak on the behalf of all Ukrainians, I know, for a fact, that at least some Ukrainians are very much offended. That was the reason I wrote that comment and remember next time that when you're not included, everybody does not follow your suit. You can't know how everybody feels or thinks.

December 26, 2018

va-diim

It doesn't matter if people get offended. That's life. Don't be a wimp or a social justice warrior

May 26, 2019

hp.newton

Not took, but took back

May 26, 2019

va-diim

Exactly! Crimea was Russian for almost 300 years before Nikita Khrushchev "gifted" it to Ukraine in 1954, which he didn't have the right to do. Virtually the entire population of Crimea remained Russian the whole time. Now, they are back with their own country.

May 26, 2019

va-diim

The word comes from the Polish okrajina meaning borderlands, so for centuries Украина was used that way grammatically. Ukraine dropping the "the" is a recent nationalistic demand by Ukrainian politics. And in Russian, it was always said «на Украине» (in Ukrainian «на Україні») meaning "in the Ukraine" when referring to location. Now, it's considered politically incorrect. They demand that Ukraine be treated as any other independent country, so «в Украине» means "in Ukraine."

August 12, 2016

tashokk

Russian language has the same word - окраина.

September 11, 2016

heisyb

This is pretty interesting. The same thing is in Czech languague, Ukraine is "na" and almost all the other countries are "v". Never realised this before, as the word itself means nothing else then Ukraine in czech languague.

April 29, 2018

EdvKz

The czech language has the word - okraj add to it -ina and you will get okrajina = ukrajina.

February 5, 2019

marekpolacek

while it has nothing to do directly with Polish language (the actual root is the proto-slavic krajь), the rest is correct : ) Mainstream interpretation as ‘borderland’

January 6, 2017

va-diim

The same Wikipedia article writes, "In the sixteenth century, the only specific ukraina mentioned very often in Polish and Ruthenian texts was the south-eastern borderland around Kiev, and thus ukraina came to be synonymous with the voivodeship of Kiev and later the region around Kiev. Later this name was adopted as the name of the country." (Don't forget that Russia was not called Rossiya until Tsar Peter the Great changed it to this name in the 1700s, so technically Russia didn't exist either. Old maps show Muscovy/Moscovia/Tartaria as the name for this country before "Russia.")

January 6, 2017

marekpolacek

of course, that's why I referred specifically to the Polish language. while it was indeed the poles, the name does not have polish origin ; )

January 6, 2017

va-diim

I watched this Polish documentary on the history of Ukraine:

https://youtu.be/togSTpk3dyU

It was interesting that the Poles supposedly called them Ukrainians first, as they lived on the outskirts of the Polish/Lithuanian kingdoms, supposedly before the ancestors of modern-day Russia referred to them as "border-dwellers." The root word край/kraj works in both Polish and Russian, with slightly different evolutions of course. Plus, a lot of them were known to Russians as казаки (kazaki), meaning "Cossacks" rather than "Ukrainians"

January 6, 2017

marekpolacek

thanks for the link! interesting stuff!

January 6, 2017

va-diim

@freiling, no.

Казак = Cossack

Казах = Kazakh. Russian Х transliterates as "kh" but is pronounced more like a hard "h." Казахстан = Kazakhstan

"Cossackstan" is just Украина hahaha. Just kidding, of course.

June 25, 2018

freiling

Wait, so... Kazakhstan = Cossackstan?

June 25, 2018

NameNamena7

In Polish we still say "Na Ukrainie", which is the same as "на Украине"

January 4, 2019

va-diim

If Ukrainians had their way, you would say w Ukrainie and you would change the name from Kijów to Kyjiw. It's just as ridiculous as changing the English name of the city, Kiev, to "Kyiv."

January 4, 2019

learntastic

for you

July 19, 2016

ValentinZache

Was learning russian part of your plan ?

August 31, 2016

TedSandila

We English speakers residing in the Americas tend to corrupt the language as it suits us. As a Canadian living in the USA, I am amused that compound words referring to émigrés from Mexico to "the u.s. of A." are called Mexican-Americans. Similarly, German-Americans, Polish-Americans, Italian-Americans, but nobody uses the term Canadian-American. I was told that was because anybody living in this hemisphere is technically an American. Confused? I am, and I'm writing this. Which brings me to the term Dominion of Canada. We Canadians are forever attempting to define ourselves. We don't know what we are, but we know we are not Americans (as in citizens of the u.s. of A.). This is a matter of great Canadian pride ... to say were are not something else. So a term like "the co-operative collective of provinces (not to be confused with any similar looking French word) originating from the colonial territories of Lower Canada (sometimes referred to as Nouvelle-France) and Upper Canada" proved to be somewhat awkward. The "united provinces of America" sounded too ... American. The "commonwealth of Canada" sounded too ... colonial. So drawing from a somewhat ethereal perspective, the term "Dominion of Canada" was formed. Ask a Canadian what is a Dominion, and you will most likely hear, not American, not British, and definitely not French.

October 6, 2017

daughterofAlbion

Does большая purely refer to size here? Or are their overtones of "greatness" well?

June 14, 2016

mosfet07

Only size. "greatness" is "великая"

June 14, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Thanks, mosfet. In colloquial English, and more particularly the Scottish variant, "big" can have implications of importance and of being impressive.

"Hey, big man!" is a common, very informal form of address. The man in question may be the boss, or simply someone the speaker is trying to be respectful to (perhaps because he is about to ask for something!) However, the man so addressed may actually be only 5 feet tall!

With the Bolshoi Ballet in mind, I therefore wondered if the same effect existed.

June 14, 2016

mosfet07

Большой театр and Малый театр. They are literally Big and Small (in size) respectively: https://goo.gl/maps/5Qpd8MBrCXs https://goo.gl/maps/VWTNzHAL5FN2

"большой человек" has the same implication in Russian.

June 14, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Thank you again.

Человек can also refer to a woman, can't it? So can a woman be a большой человек (in that sense) too?

June 14, 2016

mosfet07

Right.

June 14, 2016

Tom377343

Can someone confirm this for me, please?

болша́я страна - a big country

бо́лшая страна - a bigger country (comparative)

Spelled the same, pronounced differently?

September 24, 2018

MaxFromUkraine

Yes, you're right.

January 6, 2019

va-diim

Almost. Where's ь?

January 6, 2019

va-diim

большая

January 6, 2019

jingjing669357

"Украина - большая страна."

Translation: Ukraine is a big country. where is this "is a "from

May 18, 2016

PleasingFungus

The - means 'is', and articles (like 'a' or 'the') are usually implied in Russian. I think you could translate it as "Ukraine is the big country", except that doesn't make any sense, so you probably shouldn't.

May 19, 2016

va-diim

The verb "to be" is omitted in the present tense in Russian. So the word for "is" or "are," есть, is left out. As far as the article "a" or "the," Russian and most Slavic languages don't have them.

June 25, 2018

nickmarks10

What case is страна in? Nominative? If so, why?

July 29, 2016

R_Andersson

Yes, старана is in nominative because быть does not require the accusative case. It’s you like in Turkish and I suspect it’s the same in Spanish, although I’m not sure.

Sorry, I can’t explain it in depth. I hope you still understand me. ☺

August 16, 2016

va-diim

страна*

June 25, 2018

va-diim

Страна is nominative, because Украина and страна are being equivocated.

Украина = страна. Since the subject, Украина, must be in the nominative case, so does its equivalent in the sentence.

If you change the verb to past or future tense, the verb "to be" is not longer omitted, so the object takes the instrumental case.

Украина была большой страной.

Украина будет большой страной.

June 25, 2018

Bartputzer

"Die Ukraine ist ein großes Land." - Das Staatsgebiet der Ukraine wird z. Zt. teilweise (Krim, Donbass) durch russisches Militär völkerrechtswidrig besetzt.

May 27, 2019

Mr._Aleks

Hitler kaputt

May 27, 2019

Bartputzer

Auch Dank den damaligen ukrainischen Sowjetsoldaten aus dem großen Land der heutigen Ukraine. Слава Україні!

May 29, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.