"Украина-большаястрана."

Translation:Ukraine is a big country.

3 years ago

34 Comments


acuencadev
acuencadev

Well, since someone took Crimea, Lugansk and Donetsk it is not so big, is it?

2 years ago

LucySalamence

They were very important regions to Ukraine, but they aren't so big. Ukraine is still one of the biggest countries in Europe.

2 years ago

Mr._Aleks
Mr._Aleks

... but before someone gave them to it, it didn't exist at all )))

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

The word comes from the Polish okrajina meaning borderlands, so for centuries Украина was used that way grammatically. Ukraine dropping the "the" is a recent nationalistic demand by Ukrainian politics. And in Russian, it was always said «на Украине» (in Ukrainian «на Україні») meaning "in the Ukraine" when referring to location. Now, it's considered politically incorrect. They demand that Ukraine be treated as any other independent country, so «в Украине» means "in Ukraine."

2 years ago

tashokk
tashokk

Russian language has the same word - окраина.

2 years ago

heisyb
heisyb

This is pretty interesting. The same thing is in Czech languague, Ukraine is "na" and almost all the other countries are "v". Never realised this before, as the word itself means nothing else then Ukraine in czech languague.

7 months ago

Tais077

Очень странно объяснять название страны от созвучия со словом из другого языка, тем более, что на родном Украинском название страны звучит иначе. Интересно, Вы не пробовали объяснять происхождение названий других Европейских государств от созвучий с русскими или польскими словами?)))

1 year ago

marekpolacek
marekpolacek

while it has nothing to do directly with Polish language (the actual root is the proto-slavic krajь), the rest is correct : ) Mainstream interpretation as ‘borderland’

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

The same Wikipedia article writes, "In the sixteenth century, the only specific ukraina mentioned very often in Polish and Ruthenian texts was the south-eastern borderland around Kiev, and thus ukraina came to be synonymous with the voivodeship of Kiev and later the region around Kiev. Later this name was adopted as the name of the country." (Don't forget that Russia was not called Rossiya until Tsar Peter the Great changed it to this name in the 1700s, so technically Russia didn't exist either. Old maps show Muscovy/Moscovia/Tartaria as the name for this country before "Russia.")

1 year ago

marekpolacek
marekpolacek

of course, that's why I referred specifically to the Polish language. while it was indeed the poles, the name does not have polish origin ; )

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

I watched this Polish documentary on the history of Ukraine:

https://youtu.be/togSTpk3dyU

It was interesting that the Poles supposedly called them Ukrainians first, as they lived on the outskirts of the Polish/Lithuanian kingdoms, supposedly before the ancestors of modern-day Russia referred to them as "border-dwellers." The root word край/kraj works in both Polish and Russian, with slightly different evolutions of course. Plus, a lot of them were known to Russians as казаки (kazaki), meaning "Cossacks" rather than "Ukrainians"

1 year ago

marekpolacek
marekpolacek

thanks for the link! interesting stuff!

1 year ago

freiling
freiling

Wait, so... Kazakhstan = Cossackstan?

5 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

@freiling, no.

Казак = Cossack

Казах = Kazakh. Russian Х transliterates as "kh" but is pronounced more like a hard "h." Казахстан = Kazakhstan

"Cossackstan" is just Украина hahaha. Just kidding, of course.

5 months ago

learntastic

for you

2 years ago

ValentinZache

Was learning russian part of your plan ?

2 years ago

TedSandila

We English speakers residing in the Americas tend to corrupt the language as it suits us. As a Canadian living in the USA, I am amused that compound words referring to émigrés from Mexico to "the u.s. of A." are called Mexican-Americans. Similarly, German-Americans, Polish-Americans, Italian-Americans, but nobody uses the term Canadian-American. I was told that was because anybody living in this hemisphere is technically an American. Confused? I am, and I'm writing this. Which brings me to the term Dominion of Canada. We Canadians are forever attempting to define ourselves. We don't know what we are, but we know we are not Americans (as in citizens of the u.s. of A.). This is a matter of great Canadian pride ... to say were are not something else. So a term like "the co-operative collective of provinces (not to be confused with any similar looking French word) originating from the colonial territories of Lower Canada (sometimes referred to as Nouvelle-France) and Upper Canada" proved to be somewhat awkward. The "united provinces of America" sounded too ... American. The "commonwealth of Canada" sounded too ... colonial. So drawing from a somewhat ethereal perspective, the term "Dominion of Canada" was formed. Ask a Canadian what is a Dominion, and you will most likely hear, not American, not British, and definitely not French.

1 year ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Does большая purely refer to size here? Or are their overtones of "greatness" well?

2 years ago

mosfet07

Only size. "greatness" is "великая"

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Thanks, mosfet. In colloquial English, and more particularly the Scottish variant, "big" can have implications of importance and of being impressive.

"Hey, big man!" is a common, very informal form of address. The man in question may be the boss, or simply someone the speaker is trying to be respectful to (perhaps because he is about to ask for something!) However, the man so addressed may actually be only 5 feet tall!

With the Bolshoi Ballet in mind, I therefore wondered if the same effect existed.

2 years ago

mosfet07

Большой театр and Малый театр. They are literally Big and Small (in size) respectively: https://goo.gl/maps/5Qpd8MBrCXs https://goo.gl/maps/VWTNzHAL5FN2

"большой человек" has the same implication in Russian.

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Thank you again.

Человек can also refer to a woman, can't it? So can a woman be a большой человек (in that sense) too?

2 years ago

mosfet07

Right.

2 years ago

jingjing669357

"Украина - большая страна."

Translation: Ukraine is a big country. where is this "is a "from

2 years ago

PleasingFungus

The - means 'is', and articles (like 'a' or 'the') are usually implied in Russian. I think you could translate it as "Ukraine is the big country", except that doesn't make any sense, so you probably shouldn't.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

The verb "to be" is omitted in the present tense in Russian. So the word for "is" or "are," есть, is left out. As far as the article "a" or "the," Russian and most Slavic languages don't have them.

5 months ago

nickmarks10

What case is страна in? Nominative? If so, why?

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Yes, старана is in nominative because быть does not require the accusative case. It’s you like in Turkish and I suspect it’s the same in Spanish, although I’m not sure.

Sorry, I can’t explain it in depth. I hope you still understand me. ☺

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

страна*

5 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Страна is nominative, because Украина and страна are being equivocated.

Украина = страна. Since the subject, Украина, must be in the nominative case, so does its equivalent in the sentence.

If you change the verb to past or future tense, the verb "to be" is not longer omitted, so the object takes the instrumental case.

Украина была большой страной.

Украина будет большой страной.

5 months ago

Tom377343

Can someone confirm this for me, please?

болша́я страна - a big country

бо́лшая страна - a bigger country (comparative)

Spelled the same, pronounced differently?

2 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

больше, bigger

2 months ago

Bartputzer

єдина україна - единая страна

1 month ago

va-diim
va-diim

(UA) Єдина Україна - єдина країна. - ("едына украйина - едына крайина")

(RU) Единая Украина - единая страна.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.