"Дракон съел воина."

Translation:The dragon ate the warrior.

December 6, 2015

26 Comments


Alf42

History? :D

December 6, 2015

Shady_arc

Do you see many real warriors with swords and spears these days? Probably not. This is because dragons ate them long ago.

December 6, 2015

Alf42

That does make sense! (Although, if you follow the news.. we may need some new dragons..) :(

December 6, 2015

FaizalZahid

If you look at the link above you'll see History & Fantasy

December 6, 2016

Richard141

I am very glad to be learning Russian with DL. Not only can I now go into a shop and buy cheese, but I can also point out to the shop assistant, if necessary, that the dragon ate the warrior!

October 25, 2016

craaash80

ИГРА ЗАКОНЧЕНА

January 24, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

Новая версия старой сказки: Дракон съел воина и женился на принцессе )

A new version of an old tail: the dragon ate the warrior and married the princess )

June 6, 2017

Medard

Sapkowski?

December 7, 2015

AnCatDubh

I got to meet him once when he came to the ICon (an Israeli sci-fi & fantasy convention) years ago. It was pretty interesting, even though I’d never read anything he’d written, nor have I to read any now. In part it’s because I hate reading translation, I always feel like something is missing... but that’s what the Polish Duolingo course is for ;Þ

May 1, 2016

tobecontinued..

I do not understand the sign "ъ" in "съел." Is it different from a soft sign?

January 19, 2016

Tartiflette_

Yes, it's different from "мягкий знак" and probably exists more for historical reasons and is used much less frequently. It's a "hard" one even for native speakers and is used only for writing.

If you leave the hard sign out of "съел" (he has eaten) it becomes a different word "сел" (he has sat)

As it's explained on wikipedia https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%AA#Modern_Russian:_Hard_sign

"In modern Russian the letter "ъ" is called the hard sign (твёрдый знак tvjordyj znak). It has no phonetic value of its own, and is purely an orthographic device. Its function is to separate a number of prefixes ending in a consonant from a following morpheme that begins with a iotated vowel. It is therefore commonly seen in front of the letters "я", "е", "ё", and "ю" (ja, je, jo, and ju in Russian). The hard sign marks the fact that the sound [j] continues to be heard in the composition."

January 20, 2016

lunaexoriens

How do you type it? I do not think I have the sign, as well as "ё", on my keyboard.

October 2, 2016

Tartiflette_

You could use the On-Screen Keyboard in Windows, which allows you to do a visual selection of character you want to type:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/10762/windows-use-on-screen-keyboard

October 2, 2016

AnCatDubh

Kinda like the story of St. George, but depressing.

May 1, 2016

john.newbe

St George wins in Moscow......

May 2, 2016

booshnok1

i don't remember the dragon winning the battle in all the fairy tales

May 8, 2017

DimitrieGr

The dragons won many battles against many armies. Until the valiant hero came along and slew the dragon in order to marry the beautiful princess.

June 25, 2017

Monica160414

Воин can also mean soldier.

October 1, 2016

Shady_arc

What makes you think that?

October 1, 2016

Monica160414

Thank you for your reaction. The dictionary says so: Доблестный советский воин (the brave / courageous soldier).

October 1, 2016

Shady_arc

Suffice to say, it could just as well be a "valiant Soviet fighter" or any equally flowery rephrasing. You cannot eat a meataphor, though. Воин generally means soldier in about the same situations when soldier, man, fighter, warrior, and combatant all mean roughly the same.

October 1, 2016

kpagcha

Is воина in accusative?

August 4, 2016

Gwenci

Yes, of course.

August 15, 2016

RikyUnreal

Dracarys!

May 22, 2018

AdalardRic

Ах давай Duolingo... Ты же суровый!

December 1, 2018

pnemonic

I thought "воина" was "war".

January 30, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.