1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har varit här förut."

"Vi har varit här förut."

Translation:We have been here before.

December 6, 2015

24 Comments


eykal

So if I have this right, före is specifically for something being before something else (e.g. "I brush my teeth before I leave"), whereas förut is just "before" on it's own, I guess as an implied "at some point in the past"? (e.g. "I have brushed my teeth before"). Is that about right? And can innan be both?


devalanteriel
  • före is used before a noun phrase - jag måste tvätta händerna före maten
  • innan is used before a verb phrase - jag måste tvätta händerna innan jag äter
  • förut is used in the exact way you describe

This can be quite tricky to get right, because natives mix up the first two quite a lot. It's hard to argue against actual usage, but let's assume for the sake of formal writing that the way we talk about is the one correct way. :)


JoseeV64

Can you say: före is a preposition, innan is a conjunction and förut is an adverb?


devalanteriel

Broadly speaking, yes.


JoseeV64

Then I will try to remember it that way. Tack.


Tiopard

In your example about "innan", should we call "jag äter" a clause, not a phrase?


devalanteriel

Annoyingly, "clause" is the better choice on its own, but "verb phrase" is a term in e.g. phrase structure grammar so it's not wrong. Either way, I doubt it'll matter much for learners. :)


Tiopard

Of course, it does not matter much :)


PoufPoal

I think I've seen "förrän", too. What's that one, please?


devalanteriel

It's negative until, as in inte förrän = "not until". So it denotes that something isn't true until a given point in time, after which it is true.


FLchick

Luckily I checked my typing prior to submitting for checking - I had almost been HER before.


mariocwcnow

Is förut exclusively for the present perfect tense?


devalanteriel

No, it can be used in multiple tenses, e.g. den låg här förut ("it was here before").


Seeheer

Why not den var här förut. I thought låg was lay. Is this some swedish idiomatic phrase ?


devalanteriel

var is also fine. :) Most things lie down in Swedish, but not exclusively so.


sresr_liga

Just when I thought I was catching on!

Why doesn't "we have already been here," work?


devalanteriel

Swedish uses the same difference in connotation as English does here between having been here before and already having been here. :)


jose.pag

Would "förre" also work here instead of "förut"?


devalanteriel

No, förut is an adverb and förre is an adjective meaning "previous" or "former".


Rasla143

Vi har sett den här filmen förut Is this sentence correct


hftomorrow

Van vid denna typ av krig korsbrand slipas till sanden

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.