Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you older than me?"

Translation:Benden büyük müsünüz?

2 years ago

9 Comments


jsmitten
jsmitten

Is there a rule for when/if "daha" is required in a comparative phrase?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is almost always optional :)

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I've read that as a rule of thumb, it's not necessary and adding it makes the comparison more emphatic, a bit like adding "even" in English -- "Are you even older than me?"

2 years ago

RoryGrieve

I am confused I put sen benden büyük mü? I thought if you had sen at the beginning you didn't need to write out müsün.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The person endings are not optional. You must always use them :)

2 years ago

Rahul319

Could you say "Sen benden büyük müsünuz

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

Yes..zame question..is writing sen in starting wrong?

8 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

The ending for 'sen' is 'müsün' and the ending for 'siz' is 'misiniz'.

3 months ago

YvonneMart905452

I wanted to write benden daha büyük müsünüz ? Is that correct ?

3 weeks ago