1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are you older than me?"

"Are you older than me?"

Translation:Benden büyük müsünüz?

December 6, 2015

21 Comments


jsmitten

Is there a rule for when/if "daha" is required in a comparative phrase?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is almost always optional :)


mizinamo

I've read that as a rule of thumb, it's not necessary and adding it makes the comparison more emphatic, a bit like adding "even" in English -- "Are you even older than me?"


YvonneMart905452

I wanted to write benden daha büyük müsünüz ? Is that correct ?


bsimmo14

evet! That would be for siz (you all plural)


RoryGrieve

I am confused I put sen benden büyük mü? I thought if you had sen at the beginning you didn't need to write out müsün.


AlexinNotTurkey

The person endings are not optional. You must always use them :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Are you older than me?" Translation: Benden büyük müsünüz?

&

Benden daha büyük müsün? - Accepted by Duo as another correct Turkish answer.


Rahul319

Could you say "Sen benden büyük müsünuz


yogastorow
  • Sen benden büyük müsün?
  • Siz benden büyük müsünüz?

Akash_Polyglot

Yes..zame question..is writing sen in starting wrong?


ummrak

Hi, how can i use 'yaş' to say this?


MrHilmiNevzat

ummrak

"Are you older than me?" Translation: Benden büyük müsünüz?

"Benden daha yaşlı mısın?" - Are you older than me?


ImeneTrabe

Benden daha yaşlı mısın ?? It's correct or no ?


MrHilmiNevzat

ImeneTrabe

Merhaba.

Benden daha yaşlı mısın ?? It's correct or no ? - Evet.

Teşekkür ederim.


MazharAliS1

Merhaba Are you older than me? Benden büyük müsünüz? Or Sen benden büyük müsün? One question two answers, the only difference is singular you and plural you. Am i right? I am confused how would one recognize in English phrase singular you and plural you .


MrHilmiNevzat

MazharAliS1

Hello.

"Are you older than me?" - Benden büyük müsünüz?

Polite/formal spoken Turkish & grammatically plural.

&

Benden büyük müsün? - "Are you older than me?"

Spoken to an individual or well known person & grammatically singular.

You have to use your personal judgement. I always use "müsün?" to an individual & "müsünüz?" to more than one individual. So far no one has taken offence.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.