"Куда идёт эта улица?"

Translation:Where does this street go?

December 6, 2015

16 Comments


malchikrene

Does this sentence mean where you can get using this street?

December 6, 2015

2E3S

Yes.

December 6, 2015

peachtree2

"where does this road go to" is okay?

June 3, 2016

DanDuoru

It was marked wrong as of 2018-11-23; I reported it, but maybe “road”≈“street” does not apply to «улица».

November 23, 2018

rozamunduszek

Would you really say that in English?

December 29, 2015

Shadd518

Yes.

I'll paint a picture. You're walking through a town and come across a dirt road off the main road. You look down it and turn to ask your friend, "Hey, do you know where that road goes?"

January 18, 2016

eKenda

Nowhere it's a road it doesn't have legs.

August 26, 2016

justinbrisk

Can you explain the difference between Kuda and Gde? I'm guessing you use Kuda with a verb.

December 31, 2015

Pilbsy

«Где» is where (at), whereas «куда» is where (to), and «откуда» is where (from).

January 5, 2016

baltiger

English formerly had such words but they are now a bit archaic. Whither--to where, whence, thither, there, thence, etc.

May 18, 2016

diobsb

I think kuda is used in the sense of direction, while gde refers to the place something is situated

January 3, 2016

Bage666

"where does this street take" was no accepted. I'm not a native speaker, is it wrong?

September 5, 2017

Anna184472

Yes, in English you'd have to add something like 'where does this street take me to?' You couldn't just use take on its own.

October 24, 2017

Mauro84866

"where does this street lead"was not accepted, I thought it would be

May 30, 2018

tsooj

I think if you use lead to, it should be accepted.

August 9, 2018

Sufi72

Where does this street lead to?

January 30, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.