1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Куда идёт эта улица?"

"Куда идёт эта улица?"

Translation:Where does this street go?

December 6, 2015

22 Comments


malchikrene

Does this sentence mean where you can get using this street?


eKenda

Nowhere it's a road it doesn't have legs.


peachtree2

"where does this road go to" is okay?


DanDuoru

It was marked wrong as of 2018-11-23; I reported it, but maybe “road”≈“street” does not apply to «улица».


DanDuoru

Still wrong on 2019-07-18.


rozamunduszek

Would you really say that in English?


swallama

Yes.

I'll paint a picture. You're walking through a town and come across a dirt road off the main road. You look down it and turn to ask your friend, "Hey, do you know where that road goes?"


justinbrisk

Can you explain the difference between Kuda and Gde? I'm guessing you use Kuda with a verb.


Pilbsy

«Где» is where (at), whereas «куда» is where (to), and «откуда» is where (from).


baltiger

English formerly had such words but they are now a bit archaic. Whither--to where, whence, thither, there, thence, etc.


diobsb

I think kuda is used in the sense of direction, while gde refers to the place something is situated


Bage666

"where does this street take" was no accepted. I'm not a native speaker, is it wrong?


Anna184472

Yes, in English you'd have to add something like 'where does this street take me to?' You couldn't just use take on its own.


Mauro84866

"where does this street lead"was not accepted, I thought it would be


tsooj

I think if you use lead to, it should be accepted.


Sufi72

Where does this street lead to?


Ali949053

I have a Russian mum snf she always used " улица" as " outdoors /outside" for example she would say: why aren't you "иа-улица"? What translated means why arw you not outside . I never saw a russian person use it as street but ok


Ali949053

Wow there are a lot of spelling grammars oof


R.V.7

I think "Where is this street heading" should be accepted…


omar405101

Где: denotes location Куда: Destination

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.