"Jeg drikker hvit te."

Translation:I am drinking white tea.

December 6, 2015

8 Comments


lisaatjuuh

What's white tea? I thought that I knew almost all teas but I've never heard of that one before

May 19, 2016

JohnGardne7

On the long march, the Chinese used that term to mean hot water, which was the only tea they had with them. But I doubt that would be what the Norwegians mean.

July 29, 2017

Tommy807152

Just another kind of tea, largely unprocessed. Silver needle is the most common version.

October 23, 2017

edwin.walker

Does this refer to tea with milk or actual white tea?

December 6, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Actual white tea.

December 6, 2015

effyleven

I also have never heard of white tea. I am going to google it. Watch this space.

October 21, 2018

effyleven

https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/white-tea-benefits

Well, you learn something every day, eh? And not just Norwegian.

October 21, 2018

Ingebj

Tea with milk is just: "Te med melk (i)."

December 6, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.