1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg drikker hvit te."

"Jeg drikker hvit te."

Translation:I am drinking white tea.

December 6, 2015

9 Comments


lisaatjuuh

What's white tea? I thought that I knew almost all teas but I've never heard of that one before


[deactivated user]

    Just another kind of tea, largely unprocessed. Silver needle is the most common version.


JohnGardne7

    On the long march, the Chinese used that term to mean hot water, which was the only tea they had with them. But I doubt that would be what the Norwegians mean.


edwin.walker

    Does this refer to tea with milk or actual white tea?


Luke_5.1991

    Actual white tea.


effyleven

    I also have never heard of white tea. I am going to google it. Watch this space.


effyleven

    https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/white-tea-benefits

    Well, you learn something every day, eh? And not just Norwegian.


Ingebj

    Tea with milk is just: "Te med melk (i)."


Nina_DN

    We drink white tea in China. It is made from the youngest leaf tips and buds. Good white tea such as 'Silver Needle (a classic white tea in China)' has a smooth and slightly sweet taste...

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.