1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They do not have so much."

"They do not have so much."

Translation:Ellas no tienen tanto.

January 10, 2013

9 Comments


amagsino

is "much" implied when using "tanto"?

January 10, 2013

Luis

Yes.

January 10, 2013

escribelibre

Ah.. What an interesting way of using tanto. :)

June 3, 2013

gregers212

Why is "no tienen tan mucho" not acceptable? Is that incorrect grammar?

August 6, 2013

Luis

"tan" = "so"

"mucho" = "a lot"

"no tienen tan mucho" = "they do not have so a lot" (incorrect)

August 6, 2013

gregers212

thanks!

August 6, 2013

learnTACO32

Why not tantos? How do i know when to use tantos vs tanto in the above sentence. It seems to me that tanto represents some unknown object/animal/etc..Is the tanto representing that unknown entity? If it is, why cant the plurality be used since we dont know if the unknown is singular or plural? Thanks

September 13, 2013

Rickydito

learnTaco: "tanto" = so much//////////////////////"tantos" = so many

September 13, 2013

rmcgwn

Yes as Ricky says tanto = much & tantos = many. Here's a link that will give you further information on their use.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/equal.htm

September 13, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.