1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They do not have so much."

"They do not have so much."

Translation:Ellas no tienen tanto.

January 10, 2013

9 Comments


amagsino

is "much" implied when using "tanto"?


escribelibre

Ah.. What an interesting way of using tanto. :)


gregers212

Why is "no tienen tan mucho" not acceptable? Is that incorrect grammar?


Luis

"tan" = "so"

"mucho" = "a lot"

"no tienen tan mucho" = "they do not have so a lot" (incorrect)


learnTACO32

Why not tantos? How do i know when to use tantos vs tanto in the above sentence. It seems to me that tanto represents some unknown object/animal/etc..Is the tanto representing that unknown entity? If it is, why cant the plurality be used since we dont know if the unknown is singular or plural? Thanks


Rickydito

learnTaco: "tanto" = so much//////////////////////"tantos" = so many


rmcgwn

Yes as Ricky says tanto = much & tantos = many. Here's a link that will give you further information on their use.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/equal.htm

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.