Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They do not have so much."

Translation:Ellas no tienen tanto.

5 years ago

9 Comments


amagsino

is "much" implied when using "tanto"?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes.

5 years ago

escribelibre

Ah.. What an interesting way of using tanto. :)

5 years ago

gregers212
gregers212

Why is "no tienen tan mucho" not acceptable? Is that incorrect grammar?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"tan" = "so"

"mucho" = "a lot"

"no tienen tan mucho" = "they do not have so a lot" (incorrect)

5 years ago

gregers212
gregers212

thanks!

5 years ago

learnTACO32

Why not tantos? How do i know when to use tantos vs tanto in the above sentence. It seems to me that tanto represents some unknown object/animal/etc..Is the tanto representing that unknown entity? If it is, why cant the plurality be used since we dont know if the unknown is singular or plural? Thanks

4 years ago

Rickydito

learnTaco: "tanto" = so much//////////////////////"tantos" = so many

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Yes as Ricky says tanto = much & tantos = many. Here's a link that will give you further information on their use.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/equal.htm

4 years ago