"Иван окончил девять классов."

Translation:Ivan completed nine grades.

3 years ago

24 Comments


TEHHOERS
TEHHOERS

not sure what this sentence is talking about.

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

school

3 years ago

Ixoyzzz
Ixoyzzz

We don't say that you "completed nine grades" in English, except maybe if you have completed 9 assignments and have scores for them. Is that what this means?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It does sound strange in English, but it basically means he's completed up to grade 9 of his education.

2 years ago

MST3Kakalina
MST3Kakalina

But then saying "He completed ninth grade" kind of implies that he also finished all the ones that came before.

2 years ago

Reed878373
Reed878373

This is the appropriate what to look at this in English. You finish the ninth grade not nine grades.

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Would like to point out кончить (to finish) has a few different means, but окончить (кончить with the o- prefix) is the best suited when discussing finishing school, lessons, etc.

2 years ago

chsemyonova

So "to finish" should be completely translatable to "окончить", yes? I got marked wrong for using "finished" vs. "completed" on this exercise.

1 year ago

chsemyonova

Could this be equivalent to the English phrase "Ivan completed the ninth grade"? As stated in the thread by others, we don't say "completed nine grades", at least not in the US. Though, I'm sure it would still make sense if you said it to someone, depending on who you're speaking with, anyway... =D

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It does not seem like it should be equivalent. The sentence in the title basically means that Ivan has 9 years of education

1 year ago

chsemyonova

"Ivan completed the ninth grade" means that Ivan has completed 10-11 grades of education (at least, here in the US where I am from), depending on if he went to Pre-K or just went straight into Kindergarten, which is the grade before 1st.. So, I guess it is different... Haha. Thanks!

1 year ago

bakedak

Ivan finished nine grades. Finished = completed.

1 year ago

DamonBodil

This sentence is not clear enough. The translation could be finished instead of completed depending on the context and preferences of the translator

1 year ago

AndroidKanada

"Ivan completed grade 9" or "Ivan completed ninth grade" would be more natural ways to say this in English.

10 months ago

Reed878373
Reed878373

Somebody is not a native English speaker.....

5 months ago

PauletteSm
PauletteSm

I put "Ivan finished nine grades." They said I should have said completed nine grades. I don't see the distinction.

5 months ago

chsemyonova

They are quite interchangeable words. To make such a specific distinction between the right and wrong answer is a little dramatic, in my opinion. I see where the two words differ in meaning, but they are synonymous. Surely the translation couldn’t be so different...

5 months ago

Sr.Volpe
Sr.Volpe

How is, "Ivan graduated from 9th grade." wrong?

7 months ago

SethArnold1

Duolingo normally requires numbers to be written as words, not with Arabic numerals. That's my guess why this wasn't accepted.

4 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

As far as I know, there is automatic substitution system that takes care of these, at least for cardinal numbers. It actually accepts answers where you should not use numbers (e.g., "That was a good 1" or "I live in the building 20 three")

I do not think it works for the ordinals.

4 months ago

Olly_1052
Olly_1052

English is not my native language. Please explain! In the previous task there was "Вера окончила университет"="Vera GRADUATED from the university". Why is "Ivan graduated from nine grades" an error here? What is the difference?

3 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

We say "graduate" if you finished a full program and get a certificate or diploma for it (a person graduates from high school, from college, from the trade school, etc.). If it's a single course or a part of a full program (like one year of school), then it's more appropriate to say finished or completed.

3 months ago

Olly_1052
Olly_1052

Thank You

3 months ago

SueAllen3
SueAllen3

I put Ivan graduated from ninth grade. It's my understanding that in Russia students can have 11 years of school, but the last two are not compulsory, so one can graduate from ninth grade. This should also be accepted. The previous sentence used the same verb about college and graduated was accepted.

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.