1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Иван окончил девять классов."

"Иван окончил девять классов."

Translation:Ivan completed nine grades.

December 6, 2015

42 Comments


TEHHOERS

not sure what this sentence is talking about.


Ixoyzzz

We don't say that you "completed nine grades" in English, except maybe if you have completed 9 assignments and have scores for them. Is that what this means?


Reed878373

This is the appropriate what to look at this in English. You finish the ninth grade not nine grades.


keinemeinung

It does sound strange in English, but it basically means he's completed up to grade 9 of his education.


MST3Kakalina

But then saying "He completed ninth grade" kind of implies that he also finished all the ones that came before.


keinemeinung

Would like to point out кончить (to finish) has a few different means, but окончить (кончить with the o- prefix) is the best suited when discussing finishing school, lessons, etc.


chsemyonova

So "to finish" should be completely translatable to "окончить", yes? I got marked wrong for using "finished" vs. "completed" on this exercise.


chsemyonova

Could this be equivalent to the English phrase "Ivan completed the ninth grade"? As stated in the thread by others, we don't say "completed nine grades", at least not in the US. Though, I'm sure it would still make sense if you said it to someone, depending on who you're speaking with, anyway... =D


Shady_arc

It does not seem like it should be equivalent. The sentence in the title basically means that Ivan has 9 years of education


chsemyonova

"Ivan completed the ninth grade" means that Ivan has completed 10-11 grades of education (at least, here in the US where I am from), depending on if he went to Pre-K or just went straight into Kindergarten, which is the grade before 1st.. So, I guess it is different... Haha. Thanks!


Golden_Bear

Preschool and Kindergarten are not grades of education. There is no required curriculum for these classes.


geneven

In the US, it is not that unusual for people to skip grades or redo grades. I did travelling part of one year as a kid and then moved to another state, where I was required to repeat a grade. So when I was in 9th grade, I would say I had ten years of education? Americans just refer to the highest grade achieved, not the number of years of school completed.


Shady_arc

Yeah, I changed that; the new answers should work after a few days.

In reality I never was in the 4th grade, for example—just like many others about my age. Russian school education went through a kind of a transitional period in the 1990s, when 3 years of elementary school became 4 years. Kids taught within the older system just skipped from year 3 directly to year 5. As a result, I, too, have "11-year education", which I got in 10 years :)


AndroidKanada

"Ivan completed grade 9" or "Ivan completed ninth grade" would be more natural ways to say this in English.


bakedak

Ivan finished nine grades. Finished = completed.


DamonBodil

This sentence is not clear enough. The translation could be finished instead of completed depending on the context and preferences of the translator


Reed878373

Somebody is not a native English speaker.....


Olly_1052

English is not my native language. Please explain! In the previous task there was "Вера окончила университет"="Vera GRADUATED from the university". Why is "Ivan graduated from nine grades" an error here? What is the difference?


keinemeinung

We say "graduate" if you finished a full program and get a certificate or diploma for it (a person graduates from high school, from college, from the trade school, etc.). If it's a single course or a part of a full program (like one year of school), then it's more appropriate to say finished or completed.


Sr.Volpe

How is, "Ivan graduated from 9th grade." wrong?


SethArnold1

Duolingo normally requires numbers to be written as words, not with Arabic numerals. That's my guess why this wasn't accepted.


Shady_arc

As far as I know, there is automatic substitution system that takes care of these, at least for cardinal numbers. It actually accepts answers where you should not use numbers (e.g., "That was a good 1" or "I live in the building 20 three")

I do not think it works for the ordinals.


Merritts1

Yep, it does work for the ordinals. I've been using ordinals.


PauletteSm

I put "Ivan finished nine grades." They said I should have said completed nine grades. I don't see the distinction.


chsemyonova

They are quite interchangeable words. To make such a specific distinction between the right and wrong answer is a little dramatic, in my opinion. I see where the two words differ in meaning, but they are synonymous. Surely the translation couldn’t be so different...


SueAllen3

I put Ivan graduated from ninth grade. It's my understanding that in Russia students can have 11 years of school, but the last two are not compulsory, so one can graduate from ninth grade. This should also be accepted. The previous sentence used the same verb about college and graduated was accepted.


LewPiercey

The correct English verbiage is, "Ivan completed ninth grade".


Golden_Bear

"Ivan completed nine classes" should have been accepted in the sense that: Ivan needs to complete 24 more classes to get his university degree; so far, Ivan completed nine classes.


Shady_arc

Russian класс does not have that meaning. In the context of education, it is a year of education, a group of schoolkids called class (universities do not have "classes") or a classroom.


Jeffrey855877

In American English, we can say that we are taking a "class in literature", which means a year or so of study in literature. It doesn't mean just one session on a particular day.

However, completing nine classes would mean completing nine sessions of a course or class in a particular area of study.

It would be nice if there were a warning in the Tips & Notes that класс is a false-friend - and perhaps a little bit more information about how schools are structured in regard to teaching, rather than just administration (departments, institutes, etc.)


vitaldos

а что class в английском не есть класс?


Shady_arc

Как ни странно, именно в этом смысле — нет. Рабочий класс определённо да. Класс какого-то преподавателя или выпуска 2004 года — да. Класс в смысле группы учеников — да! Класс Пресмыкающиеся — пожалуйста.

Но вот год обучения в английском не class.


Steve448292

Hi Shady, then may I ask, if Ivan was attending some sort of "personal development" place, and he was participating in classes (instruction) on say pottery, and painting and drawing and .... My question would be, how would I say "Ivan completed nine classes (one for pottery, one for drawing etc)" please. I accept that this is "not how Russian schooling is stated", but my curiosity has the better of me now ))). And to another point, soooo many comments on here wanting to exclaim/ complain/ object that this is not how it is done in USA. I thought that we were studying how "Russian" stuff works (or have I been thrown into an alternate reality where this "Russian" course is actually an "American" course)


keinemeinung

@Steve448292 - A "pottery class" in that context would be more like a курс (course), or perhaps уроки (lessons in the plural; one урок would be like a one hour block of instruction) in that subject, or maybe занятия (similar to урок, except it can also mean assignments or specific lessons).

Класс itself is either the group of students (одноклассник - a person in the same class), the year of study (freshman, sophomore, etc.) or in some contexts the physical classroom.


Merritts1

Ah thank you—that distinction is very helpful.


Merritts1

The comments saying "This is not how it is done in the US" reflect that the English translation is misleading as to the meaning of the Russian phrase.


David483540

The programming for this sentence rejects every answer, even those that DuoLingo gives us as the correct translation. The following translations that I gave were all marked wrong:

  1. Ivan completed nine grades.
  2. Ivan completed the ninth grade.
  3. Ivan completed grade nine.
  4. Ivan completed nine classes.
  5. Ivan finished nine grades.
  6. Ivan finished the ninth grade.
  7. Ivan finished grade nine.
  8. Ivan finished nine classes.
  9. Ivan graduated the ninth grade.
  10. Ivan graduated grade nine.

CastilloTl

Konchit is finish not complete


David483540

"Konchit" is not the verb in the Russian sentence. In English "complete" means "finish." Check a dictionary if you doubt me.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.