Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuál salsa?"

Translation:Which sauce?

1
4 years ago

33 Comments


Alphaf
Alphaf

Why not "What sauce"?

21
Reply4 years ago

rspreng

I think Duo is trying to keep us from confusing 'qué' and 'cuál'

18
Reply4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

You can use "qué" here too. In Spain no one would say, "¿Cuál salsa?" but rather "¿Qué salsa?" if I'm not mistaken.

15
Reply4 years ago

Flashbolt13

XD

1
Reply5 months ago

larsinii

I know, i had "what" selected for that reason but remembered anytime a word has a capital and lowercase version in the answers it is usually the correct one ;) duohack

15
Reply3 years ago

jrippel

As far as I remember, "cuál" and "qué" can mean "which" or "what" depending on how you use them and context. How to use them as "what": ONLY use "cuál" with "ser" (and "qué" with other things, like nouns).

Examples: "Cuál es tu favorito?" (what/i guess could also be which)

"Qué vestido es tu favorito?" (what/i guess could also be which)

"¿Cuál de los diccionarios necesitas?" (which)

As always word reference is a great source: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cual

6
Reply3 years ago

Alphaf
Alphaf

[27/06/15] Thank you, then it's this way and I use "which" when this doesn't happen:

  • cuál + ser = what + be.
  • qué + sustantivo = what + noun.
4
Reply3 years ago

TheGMan10

Thanks for mentioning word reference. I am trying to become a fluent spanish speaker so I need all the resources I can get.

3
Reply2 years ago

LongWinter

It does seem confusing. Just prior to this Cual was used as the word "what" in the sentence "Cual es la pregunta?" -- "What is the question?".

10
Reply4 years ago

Axeman57

I would like an explanation also^

0
Reply3 years ago

Kiminda
Kiminda

Does 'cual' mean which or what? Am confused!

4
Reply3 years ago

TheGMan10

Cual can mean which or what. it just depends on the context it is used. For example: you could say, "Cual es la pruganta," as long winter said--"what is the question" or you could say,"Cual pruganta es," -- "which question is it" Good luck!!!!!

3
Reply2 years ago

Clairef2009

i think it means which

2
Reply2 years ago

kimcaranyagan

cual is used for an inquiry with given choices like on books, i have english and spanish, ¿Cuál libro quieres? while que is used where any answer is possible.

0
Reply3 years ago

NaimPunasiya

difference between cual and cuales?

3
Reply3 years ago

jrippel

Cuales is just the plural form of cual

2
Reply2 years ago

..-_dan_-..

If in spanish they say salsa= sauce ..then what do they call salsa? there are so many kinds of sauce, but if they say " I want some salsa please" it could mean any kind of sauce!!

3
Reply1 year ago

dcseain
dcseain

Salsa de sangre, salsa rojo, salsa blanca, salsa verde, etc, similar to English.

1
Reply4 months ago

Avik.Bha

How is Cual referred to both 'Which' and 'What'?

2
Reply3 years ago

sidraiz

what is the difference between cuales and cual??

1
Reply3 years ago

jrippel

Cuales is the plural of cual

4
Reply2 years ago

lydiadaisy_x

For some reason, I say the phrase and all it gets is Salsa?! I pronounce it Cwal Salsa if anyone can help.

0
Reply4 years ago

RohitPansa

What is the difference between Cuales and Cual?

0
Reply3 years ago

jrippel

Cuales is the plural form of cual

2
Reply2 years ago

Cismix

The special sauce of course.

0
Reply2 years ago

Bobbythekid21

No its awesome sause.

1
Reply4 months ago

ErcDz
ErcDz

I get Cual, Cuanto, Como, Que, Cuando all mixed up. Can someone help me?

0
Reply2 years ago

cat-eyes

Ugh! I hate it when I hover over a word, and write what it says the answer is, but then it says that it's wrong! That's happened to me twice so far.

0
Reply1 year ago

Bryce.Adam

Could you say " Que es salsa ?" instead?

0
Reply9 months ago

Bryce.Adam

Nevermind, I realised that I would be asking "what is the sauce " rather than "which sauce " if I'm not wrong.

1
Reply9 months ago

KeveSoares

I accidentaly typed "wich" instead of "which"... i hate my life.

0
Reply8 months ago

Cupcake512831

I will tell you what sauce!!!!! puts all the salsa back NO SALSA!!!!!!!!!!!! Just salad dressing as of the fact we are eating salad

0
Reply7 months ago

BlakeCochr6

When to use cual vs que?

0
Reply6 months ago