Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él habrá enviado una carta."

Translation:He will have sent a letter.

4 years ago

50 Comments


jennesy
jennesy

enviado = sent = mailed, right? I think mailed should be accepted here

4 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Though "sent" is a synonym of "mail," they are not exactly the same thing. Using "mailed" instead of "sent" is adding a level of detail that could be implied by the presence of the word "carta" but not explicitly stating something was "mailed." For example, one has many different ways to "send" a card (e.g., personal delivery). The use of a postal service, either the snail mail kind or the electronic kind, doesn't necessarily have to be involved when you send a card to someone. Does that make sense? If not, perhaps a screenshot of WordReference will help. Below is its entry for "enviar":


Note how "mail" is not among those listed as translations for it.

As you become more proficient with Spanish, you can take liberties when it comes to translating, but for testing purposes, duolingo needs to know that you actually know the word. Sometimes a word can mean more than one thing and duolingo usually provides alternative answers in such cases, but most of the time its best to stick with the most primary meaning of a word for these duolingo exercises.

HTH

2 years ago

jjcthorpe

I believe "enviar" means "send" AND "mail" but "mail" is not accepted and I don't know any other way to say "mail/mailed"....??

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

now i know that "mail" is "correo" and "to mail" is "enviar por correo"...

3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Someday I will remember the difference between 'send' and 'deliver'. I have been trying to teach myself that 'envelope' and 'enviar' both begin with 'env'. Therefore, if I don't see 'env' they must be speaking of 'deliver/entregar'

3 years ago

lluckylluke

I always remember 'entregar' as if im telling the delivery guy to put the package in the garage: 'Enter the garage' - 'EntreGar'

3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I like that

3 years ago

aliisurfer

I agree.

2 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Duolingo needs to add context to these past perfect and future perfect sentences. Examples:

  • Before you get home [future event], he will have sent a letter [event that is in the past with respect to the other future event].
  • Before the company apologizes, he will have sent a letter.
3 years ago

jamesw0906

You're right. We may be learning a certain verb tense but these examples don't make much sense since they seem incomplete.

3 years ago

tommylinsley

I totally agree. The "Tips & Notes" section is absent from lots of the lessons. That section is supposed to be a place for brief, needed explanations.
I have mentioned this before in the comments, but for some reason, the comment always gets downvoted. I would think that an enhanced learning experience is just what the doctor would order.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Duolingo isn't really a teaching programme; it is a "practice" application. Our enhanced learning occurs when we are encouraged by DL's shortfall to do our own research (and hopefully be able to usefully share some of our findings in the Discussions). To this end we are similarly encouraged to add our own context to see how an isolated DL phrase or sentence might fit into real-world communication. It certainly works better for me that way.

1 year ago

Shelducks
Shelducks

In English this tense is used to talk about things that will have happened by some point in the future, but it is also used (correctly or not) to talk about things that may have already happened. For example: "He will have sent them a letter. That's why we're receiving this reply now". Does anyone know if th happens in Spanish too?

3 years ago

MartinCo

Duolingo is not allowing this construction, but some of my references (like "Practice makes perfect, Spanish Verb Tenses) agree that Spanish has 2 uses for the future perfect tense.

DL focuses on "will have" + past as we have seen in this and other examples. Spanish has another use for this tense to talk about some deduction to explain something that happened recently.

Example: My wife is almost always punctual, and I expected her to come directly home from work. It is now a half hour past the time when she should have arrived. I say, "She must have hit traffic." or "She probably hit traffic." These results of deduction or supposition would be rendered in Spanish as the future perfect.

2 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Shelducks and MartinCo, thank you. That is correct and is often left out of Spanish courses. I didn't know about it until recently, long after I had had many years of formal schooling in Spanish.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Thank you Shelducks and MartinCo. What you say is especially useful, however I only see one "rule" for Future Perfect ... that is something happens before a specified (or implied) point in time. Whether that point in time is in the past or in the future is only made clear by the context.

I don't see that DL is specifically excluding your "alternative" option, MartinCo. Read the DL sentence again and you should see that either interpretation is possible: it could be "He will have sent a letter yesterday" or "By tomorrow he will have sent a letter". In fact in both your comments the intended meaning of your examples is only clear when we see the text that you have added.

1 year ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

For a page that explains this rather well, visit

... Future Perfect ...

HTH

2 years ago

Chiffewar
Chiffewar

Also wondering this.

2 years ago

OgbonnayaI1

Please some one should clear this for me. What's the difference between " he will have sent a letter" and " he would have sent a letter". DL marks, "would have" wrong.

3 years ago

Disco2000_T

'Will have' means something is definitely going to happen (in the future) before some other event even further in the future. 'he will have done x by the time y happens'

'Would have' is talking about something that didn't happen, and is set in the past. He would have done x at some previous time, if some necessary condition was met.

Eg i will have finished reading this book by Thursday. I would have finished it last week but i kept getting interrupted.

2 years ago

OgbonnayaI1

Thank you Disco2000_T. Your comments are very helpful.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Also "would have" can be used when there is some uncertainty: eg "I'm sure he would have [done something] but I don't know for sure".

And "will have" can also relate to the past (see the comment by shelducks).

1 year ago

kdammers
kdammers

In an earlier lesson, I translated "cata" as "card" and got dinged for not writing "postcard." Now I wrote "postcard" and got dinged for not writing "card."

2 years ago

boot2
boot2

a card should be accepted as well as letter

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Carta' usually only means 'card' when it refers to a playing card. A postcard is 'una postal',

10 months ago

sojournerbliss

I don't have a tips and notes section for anything. That must be only available on the web browser version, yes?

1 year ago

tommylinsley

Yes, Tips and Notes is only available on the web browser. The mobile app is good for reviewing, but if you want to get the most from Duolingo, then you have to use the web browser website (either on desktop or phone's/tablet's internet browser).

1 year ago

HacheEx

I use DL on five platforms - iOS and Android native apps and Google Chrome on both the above plus Windows. There are SO MANY differences between the various implementations that it feels like they were accomplished by separate and often uncommunicative teams. Maybe a real development company that can afford to keep all the threads in sync will buy the basic technology and create a completely working product across the available platforms. Eh?

1 year ago

senorita-shari

Suddenly these translations changed, wtheck? For 6+ months this translated to "he had sent a letter". Suddenly this week this translates to "he'll have sent a letter", the translation above but with a very poor contraction. What gives Duolingo? Why did you suddenly change the translation and not even accept the previous one you had supplied as the correct answer for 6+ months?? If you realized your old translation was wrong, you should note that in your new translation as now I have to re-learn what you taught incorrectly.

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

una carta & una letra = same thing?

4 years ago

rspreng

Carta is what you send in the mail, letra a letter of the alphabet

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

There was a recent Duolingo multiple choice question with images. The photo had a picture of a handwritten letter and the choice was "la Letra" This is what threw me off.

4 years ago

rspreng

Makes sense. There is an idiom for a handwritten note being 'cuatro letras' and letra can mean handwriting, I suppose we'd say cursive or printing.

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

It can also mean "lyrics."

4 years ago

darkwinguk

I reported that one for that reason - always thought "letra" was for the alphabet. Trouble is, I'm never sure whether Duolingo is teaching Spanish Spanish or a form of Latin American Spanish, so sometimes they could be right! In that case, I've suggested they need to accept both answers.

4 years ago

boot2
boot2

what about a ´card´?

3 years ago

abenavides29

Yeah I agree, "carta" and "letra" can both be translated into card and letter

3 years ago

aliisurfer

Una carta should be translated as either a letter OR a card. Why is "card" not accepted here?

2 years ago

sanagelosia

carta could also be translated as a menu or a playing card. it depends on how it is being used. a greeting card translates better to a tarjeta.

1 year ago

CassandraG914259

I wrote una carta as "a letter" and it said I was wrong and that the answer was "one letter" even though in the Dropbox for una it says one, a, and so on. And now that I click to view the comments it says what I wrote was right! He will have sent a letter. I'm flagging this.

2 years ago

gz7g6b

I hate this section

1 year ago

tlokken

Wouldn't "he would have sent" be better?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Would have sent' would be 'habría enviado', conditional perfect, when you would expect 'if...' to follow. 'He will have sent...' is a definite statement, requiring no 'if' afterwards.

10 months ago

HacheEx

My answer: "He will have dispatched a letter." The word "dispatched" is second on the 'hints' list, right after "sent." Why was my choice not accepted in a completely correct answer? This must certainly be frustrating to less experienced speakers attempting to broaden their vocabulary.

1 year ago

Onntastic
Onntastic

This is really teaching proper english as I would normally say "he 'would' have sent a letter", rather than "he 'will' have..." All these rules & regs -- i have forgotten them over the yrs...

3 years ago

spacecraft13

card and letter are the same thing in English!

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

No, very different.

1 year ago

spacecraft13

card and letter are the same thing in English!

3 years ago