1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This question is not so easy…

"This question is not so easy."

Translation:Этот вопрос не такой простой.

December 6, 2015

12 Comments


TEHHOERS

can someone help with так and такой?


2E3S

The easiest way to remember: so=так, such=такой. But the usage sometimes differs: так is used only with with short adjectives or adverbs: так прост (этот вопрос не так прост), так хорош, такой emphasizes full adjectives: такой простой, такой хороший (agreeing with them).


Jeffrey855877

2E3S is using italic Russian characters, so what looks like "mak" is actually так - but with the letters in Cyrillic italics. If I type *tak* in the discussion before posting it, it changes так into так when posted. Similarly, *такой* becomes такой when posted.


duolingoHepCat

Why is "Этот вопрос не такой легкий" incorrect?


Neon_Iceberg

It is correct, you can say so. In Russian a question can be "лё́гкий" or "тру́дный" (easy or hard) and "просто́й" or "сло́жный" (simple or complicated).


Ron304908

Alas not according to Duolingo


Rus_Ivan

Это вопрос не так лёгок - не принимает.


Jeffrey855877

Этот вопрос


Vludd

Этот вопрос не так прост.


Jeffrey855877

Seems right. Did you get that marked as wrong?


rumpelstil12

it appears to me, the такой is redundant. A filling word, that tries to reference something without actually doing it. The reference would be the next sentence, if it ever comes.


Ofekel1992

лёгкий should be accepted!..

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.