"This question is not so easy."

Translation:Этот вопрос не такой простой.

December 6, 2015

9 Comments


TEHHOERS

can someone help with так and такой?

December 6, 2015

2E3S

The easiest way to remember: so=так, such=такой. But the usage sometimes differs: так is used only with with short adjectives or adverbs: так прост (этот вопрос не так прост), так хорош, такой emphasizes full adjectives: такой простой, такой хороший (agreeing with them).

December 6, 2015

duolingoHepCat

Why is "Этот вопрос не такой легкий" incorrect?

January 23, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

It is correct, you can say so. In Russian a question can be "лё́гкий" or "тру́дный" (easy or hard) and "просто́й" or "сло́жный" (simple or complicated).

February 16, 2017

Rus_Ivan

Это вопрос не так лёгок - не принимает.

August 12, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Этот вопрос

March 6, 2019

Vludd

Этот вопрос не так прост.

October 25, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Seems right. Did you get that marked as wrong?

March 6, 2019

rumpelstil12

it appears to me, the такой is redundant. A filling word, that tries to reference something without actually doing it. The reference would be the next sentence, if it ever comes.

December 5, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.