"Tom is French, but he lives in Canada."

Translation:Том - француз, но он живёт в Канаде.

December 6, 2015

8 Comments


servolock

Could we use "а" here for "but"? Does it have to be "но"?

December 6, 2015

2E3S

We can replace it by "а" but then we have to remove "он": "Том - француз, а живёт в Канаде. Странно!". It's when the clause means a contradiction.

If we're leaving "он" then this pronoun means that another person lives in Canada, not Tom: "Эндрю говорит, что Том - француз, а он живет в Канаде". Well, maybe not the best example, but it works like that. We can't have the same subjects in the clauses around "a" (unlike "и", "но").

December 6, 2015

Samuel.bkn

Could I write "Том из Француз. . ." ?

November 18, 2016

Theron126

"Француз" = "Frenchman", so no. To say "He is from France", you can say "он из Франции".

November 19, 2016

Samuel.bkn

Yeah, I realized that soon after I posted the comment.

Thanks.

November 19, 2016

Olympia.de

french = французкий, frenchmen = француз; shouldn't here фанцузкий be accepted, too?

April 20, 2017

Kundoo

No, unlike in English using an adjective withoun a noun when talking about one's nationality in Russian makes no sence. You can say "Том - французский инженер" ("Tom is a French engineer") for example, or "этот диван - французский" ("this couch is French"), but not "Том - французский" .

April 21, 2017

Olympia.de

Thank you for the answer. I learned English many years ago, thus for me "Tom is French" sounds strange - I would say "Tom is a Frenchman"; probably therefore I chose the wrong Russian translation. Edit: It seems that grammar has not changed. I found this entry confirming that you really should say "Frenchman": https://books.google.de, it is book isbn 9783125197312 on page 229 - I cannot copy the whole link here

April 21, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.