1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Tom is French, but he lives …

"Tom is French, but he lives in Canada."

Translation:Том - француз, но он живёт в Канаде.

December 6, 2015

11 Comments


servolock

Could we use "а" here for "but"? Does it have to be "но"?


2E3S

We can replace it by "а" but then we have to remove "он": "Том - француз, а живёт в Канаде. Странно!". It's when the clause means a contradiction.

If we're leaving "он" then this pronoun means that another person lives in Canada, not Tom: "Эндрю говорит, что Том - француз, а он живет в Канаде". Well, maybe not the best example, but it works like that. We can't have the same subjects in the clauses around "a" (unlike "и", "но").


Phil_Stracchino

Now here's a weird thing. When i went through this lesson at level 4, I answered Том - француз, но он живёт в Канаде. And that was marked correct, but it offered me Тим - Француз, а живёт в Канаде as an alternative correct answer.

Now, going through it at level 5, I gave Тим - Француз, а живёт в Канаде as my answer - and it was marked wrong.


Shady_arc

That is impossible; the sentence has not been edited since day one, and never had ". . ., а живёт в Канаде" among its accepted answers. However "Том — француз, но живёт в Канаде" was accepted.


Phil_Stracchino

I'm sorry, I may have confused two different sentences, I got MANY only subtly different sentences in that lesson.


Samuel.bkn

Could I write "Том из Француз. . ." ?


Theron126

"Француз" = "Frenchman", so no. To say "He is from France", you can say "он из Франции".


Samuel.bkn

Yeah, I realized that soon after I posted the comment.

Thanks.


Olympia.de

french = французкий, frenchmen = француз; shouldn't here фанцузкий be accepted, too?


Kundoo

No, unlike in English using an adjective withoun a noun when talking about one's nationality in Russian makes no sence. You can say "Том - французский инженер" ("Tom is a French engineer") for example, or "этот диван - французский" ("this couch is French"), but not "Том - французский" .


Olympia.de

Thank you for the answer. I learned English many years ago, thus for me "Tom is French" sounds strange - I would say "Tom is a Frenchman"; probably therefore I chose the wrong Russian translation. Edit: It seems that grammar has not changed. I found this entry confirming that you really should say "Frenchman": https://books.google.de, it is book isbn 9783125197312 on page 229 - I cannot copy the whole link here

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.