"Fransızca biliyor musun?"

Translation:Do you speak French?

December 6, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JanIbrahim1

Isnt this "do you know french?" as opposed to "do you speak". Isnt 'speak' 'konuş?


zeid188584

where did we know here thst the subject is (Sen)? why not he or she?


sara.rafee

Because of "musun". "-sun" suffix indicates that the subject is "Sen"


zeid188584

Is it right to ask it this way : Fransızca biliyorsunuz mu?


Pete447348

The mu (question particle with vowel harmony) goes before the personal suffix. So it's Fransızca biliyor musunuz. Can you French?


Erfi_Klt

I cant see "do" in words

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.