"Mom and dad have horses."

Translation:У мамы и папы есть лошади.

3 years ago

16 Comments


JohnWaynebruh

Why does there need to be "у" from the start?

2 years ago

Lingwat

Because you're talking about possession just like «У меня ест яблоко.»

«У мамы есть лошади» - "In Mom's possession there are horses"

«У мамы и папы есть лошади» - "In mom's and dad's possession there are horses"

It doesn't change just because you're talking about two people, you still need the preposition «У».

8 months ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

I was marked wrong with "у мамы и у папы есть лошади". Is it an invalid sentence with that extra "у"? I think it is definitely a valid sentence with an extra "и" at the beginning (to say "both mom and dad have horses").

2 years ago

sheecko
sheecko

Dont use the second у

2 years ago

Lingwat

I'm confused about this, too, however I think it may be because you're speaking about them as a collective owner rather than two people who both own horses.

By saying «И у мамы и у папы есть лошади» you'd be saying "Both in Mom's possession and in Dad's possession there are horses", implying that they each happen to own horses.

By saying «У мамы и папы есть лошади» you'd be saying "In the collective possession if mom and dad there are horses."

Again I'm not certain but that's what seems to be the case to me. Maybe someone else can confirm?

8 months ago

PeterDidek

What about: у мамы с папой есть лошади

1 year ago

Deyw99
Deyw99

That basically means: Mom with dad have horses...Aah, doesn't exactly sound right.

1 year ago

SeeTwo
SeeTwo

Since Russians usually drop есть in this construction, is there a good reason not to accept this throughtout? I mean, in the construction "У кого-то есть что-то," the word есть can be dropped, right?

One last thing. I've heard the usage "Есть у тебя что-то," but last I checked, this inversion was not accepted by DL. It is correct ((colloquial) usage, isn't it?

3 years ago

mosfet07

"есть" is usually dropped in the present tense when you define the relationship https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zero_copula
(папа - лошадь / dad is a horse)

In possessive constructions (like this) it's usually kept https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11885358
(у папы есть лошадь / dad has a horse)

3 years ago

SeeTwo
SeeTwo

Yes, I checked a few sources other than those you provided and you are correct. Thank you for bringing this to my attention. )))

3 years ago

ThePatrician

Папа is masculine, right? Doesn't а only turn into ы in feminine nouns? These cases are really confusing me.

2 years ago

majahfmn
majahfmn

I am not a 100% sure but i remember my teacher telling us that папа is a masculine word but is "gramatically handled" as feminine (because of the word ending).

1 year ago

dexterinthedark

however I type est' it always thinks I did it wrong.

1 year ago

RvZe5

Есть this eat or have??

9 months ago

RikVlasblom

У ((genative) и (genative)) есть (nominative)

У мама (-a+ы) и папа (-a+ы) есть лошадь (-ь+и)

У мамы и папы есть лошади.

skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1/tips-and-notes

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%88%D0%B0%D0%B4%D1%8C#Russian

skill/ru/Plurals/tips-and-notes

5 months ago

Kat45606
Kat45606

Есть is it really necessary,? Yмамы и папы лошади...means the same right?

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.