"Mom and dad have horses."

Translation:У мамы и папы есть лошади.

December 6, 2015

24 Comments


JohnWaynebruh

Why does there need to be "у" from the start?

July 13, 2016

Lingwat

Because you're talking about possession just like «У меня ест яблоко.»

«У мамы есть лошади» - "In Mom's possession there are horses"

«У мамы и папы есть лошади» - "In mom's and dad's possession there are horses"

It doesn't change just because you're talking about two people, you still need the preposition «У».

April 6, 2018

rajneeshku586691

Thanks for explanation

March 31, 2019

RikVlasblom

У ((genative) и (genative)) есть (nominative)

У мама (-a+ы) и папа (-a+ы) есть лошадь (-ь+и)

У мамы и папы есть лошади.

skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1/tips-and-notes

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%88%D0%B0%D0%B4%D1%8C#Russian

skill/ru/Plurals/tips-and-notes

July 12, 2018

Elizabeth736652

Thank you!

June 23, 2019

elsantodel90

I was marked wrong with "у мамы и у папы есть лошади". Is it an invalid sentence with that extra "у"? I think it is definitely a valid sentence with an extra "и" at the beginning (to say "both mom and dad have horses").

January 10, 2016

Lingwat

I'm confused about this, too, however I think it may be because you're speaking about them as a collective owner rather than two people who both own horses.

By saying «И у мамы и у папы есть лошади» you'd be saying "Both in Mom's possession and in Dad's possession there are horses", implying that they each happen to own horses.

By saying «У мамы и папы есть лошади» you'd be saying "In the collective possession if mom and dad there are horses."

Again I'm not certain but that's what seems to be the case to me. Maybe someone else can confirm?

April 6, 2018

SergioAndr658303

It would be like saying "both mom and both dad has horses" you don't need to say twice

January 8, 2019

sheecko

Dont use the second у

February 2, 2016

Calroses

Since Russians usually drop есть in this construction, is there a good reason not to accept this throughtout? I mean, in the construction "У кого-то есть что-то," the word есть can be dropped, right?

One last thing. I've heard the usage "Есть у тебя что-то," but last I checked, this inversion was not accepted by DL. It is correct ((colloquial) usage, isn't it?

December 6, 2015

mosfet07

"есть" is usually dropped in the present tense when you define the relationship https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zero_copula
(папа - лошадь / dad is a horse)

In possessive constructions (like this) it's usually kept https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11885358
(у папы есть лошадь / dad has a horse)

December 6, 2015

Shivaadh

This question keeps cropping up. From what I have read on other Duolingo discussions, I gathered that есть is only kept when the existence of the object is in question.

But concerning possession, it seems clear to me that the object always exists and the real question is who owns it. To confirm, I've seen several DL exercises by now (level 4), where есть was left out in some examples of possession.

So I am going to upvote this question, in the hopes that a native speaker will explain...

August 30, 2019

Calroses

Yes, I checked a few sources other than those you provided and you are correct. Thank you for bringing this to my attention. )))

December 6, 2015

Shivaadh

The Duolingo discussion that you posted does NOT say it's usually kept in possessive constructions!!! I really don't understand how extrapolated that. It says exactly what I said earlier. Sometimes "it" is kept.

August 30, 2019

ThePatrician

Папа is masculine, right? Doesn't а only turn into ы in feminine nouns? These cases are really confusing me.

August 5, 2016

majahfmn

I am not a 100% sure but i remember my teacher telling us that папа is a masculine word but is "gramatically handled" as feminine (because of the word ending).

December 1, 2017

Shivaadh

There is no logical relationship between grammatical gender and "real life" gender. Thus a word can be masculine in grammar, but feminine in real life (and vice versa).

Focusing on the endings of words instead can help you determine grammatical case:

In the nominative singular, the stem ending is,

  1. for masculine nouns:

  2. all hard consonants and й;

  3. usually ь

  4. f.:

  5. all а and (и)я, (but not мя);

  6. occasionally ь

  7. n.: almost all end о, (и)е, ё, мя

(Source: PONS cheatsheet https://de.pons.com/grammatik-wortschatz/pons-grammatik-auf-einen-blick-russisch-978-3-12-561908-1/russisch)

August 30, 2019

sdb2003

Мама и папа у лошадей. is what I got as a translation and it told me it was wrong and I don't understand how it is wrong will someone help me?

January 25, 2017

4BtO6

I think that means "Mom and dad are inside horses"

June 29, 2018

PeterDidek

What about: у мамы с папой есть лошади

February 17, 2017

Deyw99

That basically means: Mom with dad have horses...Aah, doesn't exactly sound right.

August 4, 2017

Kat45606

Есть is it really necessary,? Yмамы и папы лошади...means the same right?

July 24, 2018

dexterinthedark

however I type est' it always thinks I did it wrong.

February 2, 2017

RvZe5

Есть this eat or have??

March 11, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.