"Keiner spricht."

Translation:No one speaks.

January 10, 2013

54 Comments


Fred_Reimers

Can someone explain why "keiner" is used as opposed to "kein" or "keine" or "keinen"?

October 12, 2013

ShariniSen

'Keiner' is a pronoun, like 'niemand'. Both mean 'no one' or 'no body'.

'Kein' is the stem ('kein'-no). It is an adjective that undergoes declension (like any other adjective).

Hope this helps :)

May 13, 2014

BlairScots

Danke! :)

November 15, 2014

maxamuuud

my english is not good and i start to learn the german i confuse these three works keine. keinen kein can you give me short formula please!

January 16, 2017

Fred_Reimers

It looks like "kein" is taking the genitive plural form. But I still am unsure why it is taking this form.

November 9, 2013

Karcsibacsi

You are mixing up ein/kein as indefinite article (in that case it would be in genitive case) with the indefinite pronoun. Remember, there has to be a subject in the sentence - the indefinite pronoun is the substitute for that. The forms of this indefinite pronoun in nominative case are keiner, keine, keines and keine. So it's nominative masculine: "Not a single dude speaks"

August 16, 2016

MariadelCa703168

Thank you :)

February 27, 2017

KoukiElska

I am not 100% sure, but I think some words ending in "er", like keiner and schöner are talking about a person.

October 30, 2015

Karcsibacsi

Totally different game. You mean the "Hallo schöner" sentence. In that case it's an adjective. The word dude is missing: hi, beautiful dude.

With keiner it's different. It's not an inflicted adjective, it's just an indefinite pronoun.

August 16, 2016

callumd

Could 'Niemand spricht' be an alternative translation for the English sentence?

June 2, 2013

wdfield

Definitely yes. They mean almost the same thing.

November 9, 2013

AilbheDarcy

Almost? Can someone clarify?

April 19, 2014

tale_spinner

Difference between "no one" and "nobody" by the sound of it. Functionally identical, just different words.

August 9, 2014

beilum

I'd say yes.

June 14, 2013

Karcsibacsi

Yes. The only difference is that keiner keine so on... can show gender, where niemand can not.

Not the same job as with the no one and nobody. We use nobody for people and no one for things. It's a cheeky semi-insult to address people as no one. "Nobody can beat me up" sounds respectful and educated, where "No one can beat me up" is a small bit insulting and unrespectfull.

August 16, 2016

DrKatieBrooks

In UK English, nobody and no-one are both fine - neither is insulting.

February 20, 2019

shady909

For the love of God fix the damned text-to-voice. I cannot tell if it's saying "Keiner" or "Keine". Same thing with anything ending in "er". It's annoying.

January 27, 2014

BrooksHart

I feel the same way, but I wonder if the difference is really that subtle in spoken German. Anyone know?

February 1, 2014

barnhiac

To me it is sometimes. I have lived in bavaria for 7 months now and though its easier for me to tell the difference because I am more aware of the grammar, it still is difficult for me to tell. And you can get away with just kind of mumbling the end because they do sound very similar. Like the difference, at least for me, with lieben and leben.

February 18, 2014

thorduering

It can help if you are to watch German NEWS and feel the (slight) difference between these sounds. The slight difference is that in words ending in R, that R is formed somewhere at the base of the neck and it is actually a soft echo; just like the French pronounce sometimes their R or a British the R before a final consonant.

November 14, 2014

arcanemortis

A thousand times, this! The #1 problem with duo!!!!!!

March 21, 2014

kaiuyca

I translated it as "none speak", but duo didn't accept

August 4, 2013

[deactivated user]

    It should be "None speaks" which is identical to No one speaks. None speak is grammatically incorrect, since None is singlular. However, Duolingo marked "None speaks" incorrect as well, even though it is correct. I have submitted a report.

    December 28, 2014

ewen201

    Because none and no one are two different words. In this case, its saying that no person is speaking. None speak doesn't really make grammatical sense in English.

    August 23, 2013

SteeleCB

    Umm... well, 'none' literally means 'not one'. It has identical etymology to 'kein'.

    One valid dictionary English translation of 'none' is 'no one'.

    August 24, 2013

ewen201

    True...hm now that i reread the sentence "none speak" it does make sense XD oopsies.

    August 24, 2013

musmoulay

    it doesn't make sense.

    August 9, 2014

Lucas.Michael

    Only if you live in Alabama

    March 25, 2015

hoyastang

    Why is "no one talk" rather than talks unacceptable?

    October 25, 2013

Rewjeo

    "No one talk" would be a command in English, so you would have to use a different form of "spricht" to say that.

    July 15, 2014

Ringcycle

    In English you cannot say no one talk. "No one" is speaking about one person, so it is singular. It's the third person singular, like he, she and it. He talks, she talks, it talks. I talk, you talk, but he talks. Or one talks. Or no one talks. It's the same with nobody. You have to say nobody talks.

    December 13, 2013

DeClubac

    Not true. You can say: "No one talk!" It's a command to a group for everyone to shut up, like in a classroom of interrupting children.

    November 13, 2014

sea-mist

    As another said one can certainly say "No one talk" . This is often said to children in school when the teacher wants them quiet

    May 12, 2018

flex567

    can you say: ein spricht nicht

    March 25, 2014

tale_spinner

    I don't think so. That looks like you're trying to say "one doesn't speak", but that would be "Man spricht nicht."

    June 13, 2014

kijkenroboter

    So Keiner is a pronoun means "nobody"?

    April 29, 2014

porpentina

    Why is "no talking" incorrect?

    April 19, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

    Keiner in this case means nobody. So no talking would not work, as the correct answer is "nobody is talking"

    April 2, 2019

Hugh779106

    "No-one" is also correct usage, though perhaps less common

    September 28, 2018

msmith835

    the audio of keiner sounds exactly like keine

    December 2, 2018

Lucas.Michael

    Rap is not a valid argument here

    March 25, 2015

MrMorley3

    "Nobody's talking" should be an acceptable answer here. Kinda annoying that it's not. :-(

    February 7, 2015

mdprasad

    None speak does make sense as the word "none" can take on either singular or plural meaning and the verb matches: http://data.grammarbook.com/blog/singular-vs-plural/none-were-vs-none-was/

    August 31, 2017

ChinmayBilgi

    Is this what German Teachers say all the time..?

    August 14, 2014

GeniusPlayer

    ''Einer spricht'', ''Keiner spricht'' ?

    September 6, 2014

thorduering

    No one here speaks about "nobody". Everyone speaks about "no one".

    November 14, 2014

ShadiHemid

    Is it more like an imperative way of speaking? No one speaks!! or just stating that nobody speaks at the moment.

    July 8, 2017

walty

    Can we translate it simply as "No speaking?"

    January 10, 2013

Menschenkind

    Hm, 'no speaking' rather sounds like 'no smoking', an order or imperative. But 'keiner spricht' seems like a neutral observation, they're all silent. Doesn't fit, if you asked me.

    January 10, 2013

dirron

    I agree with Menschenkind. If you wanted to say 'no speaking' the expression would be something like 'Sprechen verboten!'

    February 26, 2013

wdfield

    Or "Kein Sprechen". Either way, just as in English, "Sprechen" has to be a noun.

    November 9, 2013

shraeye

    spricht is conjugated, so it is the verb of the sentence. In your sentence there is an implied "(there is) no speaking" or "no speaking (is allowed)" and the verb wouldn't be 'spricht'.

    May 23, 2013

AJ1205

    DuoLingo never spoke the sentence.

    October 25, 2013
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.