Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Li havas multajn respondecojn."

Translation:He has many responsibilities.

2 years ago

4 Comments


LyleChris
LyleChris

So, responsibily is an "eco" of answer(respondo) ? Please be friendly in answering :)

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Yes, the responsible is the guy who has to answer the questions and to fill in the forms. :-)

2 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

Rather, it is an eco of “to answer” (respondi). One of the meanings of respondi is “to bear (the) responsibility.” This is also one of the (less frequent) meanings of the English “to answer,” which is most evident in the word “answerable.”

1 month ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Kun grandega potento venas grandega respondecojn

1 year ago