Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What did you take?"

Translation:Wat namen jullie?

2 years ago

6 Comments


EstellevdL

Wat namen jullie? is what did you guys take its not what did you take because that is singular... or am i wrong?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You can be: je/jij /u/jullie

2 years ago

vikramdivy

I did not get this translation, I got " wat pakte je"? What is pakte?

1 year ago

GekPapaAl

wouldn't what namen jullie be what are you taking?

1 year ago

GekPapaAl

I answered "wat heb je genomen" which was accepted. It seems closer to the initial english sentence to me because of the tense. What do you think?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

What are you taking = Wat nemen jullie?

1 year ago