"Рад тебя видеть."

Translation:I am glad to see you.

December 6, 2015

5 Comments


pankrates

I am struggling to see why this would imply the first person singular being the subject of this sentence. There is only an adjective, infinitive and a genitive serving as an object. Does this kind of structure always imply first person or can it be other things to depending on context?

December 6, 2015

Shady_arc

It is a set phrase. If you mean a different person you have to say it but if you want to say "I am happy that..." or "I am sure that...", рад (рада) and уверен (уверена) are enough. Clichés work a bit different from sentences you make up freely.

December 6, 2015

pankrates

Very clear thank you, when you first encounter something new, especially in a new grammatical context it's difficult to assess whether it is idiomatic or not

December 6, 2015

Joker-62

Зачем здесь am?

February 27, 2017

hud214

It accepted "Glad to see you." Yes!

October 25, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.