"Кто мне вчера звонил?"

Translation:Who called me yesterday?

December 6, 2015

22 Comments


UgurDaltaban

Звонить requires dative ? Why don't we use меня ?

September 10, 2016

Shady_arc

Yep, звонить requires Dative.

September 11, 2016

chsemyonova

I like to think of "звонить" as calling to someone, which would require dative, since the person you are calling is the indirect object.

July 8, 2017

UgurDaltaban

In fact, my problem here is to translate the sentence in my native (Turkish) language, which we use the verb 《звонить, to call》 in accusative case :) Though, 10 months past, I am already used to it..

July 9, 2017

Shady_arc

Well, it work the same in English.

On the other hand, in English you listen to something or someone. In Russian, "слушать" is not any different than "hear" or "see".

July 9, 2017

UgurDaltaban

Well.. every language has differences. "Listen to" works different in english, 《слушать》 is easy to grasp for my native ears :)

July 9, 2017

s.c.reardon

Shouldn't the verb be perfective in this case?

January 10, 2016

Shady_arc

Itcan, in theory, be perfective here but using imperfective is more natural. We can assume that one or several people might call you, at arbitrary moments of time (within the period labeled "yesterday"), which are probably not as important when you ask who these people were.

When actions in the past are referred to as facts of something either happening or not, while the exact moments at which the events occurred are irrelevant (as are the "results"), we normally use imperfective forms. Perfective forms in this context are associated with the action being specific and expected to have been performed.

Imperfective verbs being used for a number of purposes is one of the more difficult parts of Russian for a learner. The perfective aspect has a rather well-defined interpretation whereas the imperfective aspect is an amalgamation of a number or different meanings.

January 10, 2016

s.c.reardon

That makes sense, thanks.

January 10, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Presumably, one answer could be "nobody".

In American English, if there's a strong likelihood that at least one person called, we'd usually ask "Who called me yesterday?" The question presumes that calls were received, so that "nobody" would be a surprise answer.

If we were unsure about calls, we'd more likely ask, "Did anyone call yesterday", although there's certainly some overlap.

March 16, 2019

duolingoHepCat

Am I correct in thinking that this is meant specifically to say "Who called me (on the phone) yesterday?"

April 19, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Yes.

April 23, 2016

Jeffrey855877

With the caveat (see Shady-Arc's comment above) that "who" could be one or more people at one or more unknown times during the day, which is why imperfective aspect is used for the verb.

March 16, 2019

chsemyonova

Could this also be translated as "Кто мне вчера звонила?" I am trying to figure out why "кто" is being referred to with the masculine form of the verb instead of, say, the neuter?

July 8, 2017

Shady_arc

It could not. Кто behaves as 3rd person singular masculine even if you know for a fact there were multiple persons and they were all women.

July 8, 2017

chsemyonova

Интересно. Спасибо!

July 9, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I assume that applies to all declensions of кто? - it's masculine singular no matter what case it is in?

March 16, 2019

Gacowi1

who telephoned me yesterday - should be accepted, not everyone contracts words

July 25, 2017

AntiokusIV

shouldn't this be позвонил? it should be "Who was calling me yesterday" as opposed to "who called me yesterday" if the word they want is звонил

October 4, 2016

Cody_Lawrence

I said "Who was calling me yesterday" but it was unaccepted.

September 23, 2017

IanRT1

Why is the order like this?

October 15, 2018

vitaldos

who did call me yesterday? is it incorrect?

March 20, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.