1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "So leggere."

"So leggere."

Translation:I know how to read.

December 3, 2013

10 Comments


Victomas

Why not "I can read"?


xyphax

wouldn't 'I can read' be 'posso leggere'?


lukman.A

"I can read" is correct and Duolingo has already accepted it.


ardahatunoglu

Why not "I know to read."?


ZuMako8_Momo

It actually is good English, but it means something else. When you say "I know to read," it actually means "I know that I am supposed to read."


Jeff_Alfa

Agreed. A different context than the lesson, but correct. As in, the instructor asks "What do you know to do first, before you ask a question about this lesson?"
"I know to read."


CaraDePauUK

That's the literal translation but it's not good English.


Brett.Skinner

What about "So come leggere?"


ZuMako8_Momo

You don't need the «come» in Italian and in many other, if not all, Romance languages. When you say «So leggere.», «So l'abilità di leggere.» is implied.


RobertJLia

It is sensless that they mark a correct translation wrong for an answer that has a diffedrent meaning.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.