1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich gehe zu ihm."

"Ich gehe zu ihm."

Translation:I am going to him.

December 3, 2013

19 Comments


Jinna50

Would "I go to him" also be correct?


mrschll_l

I wrote that and it was correct.


Augustus.Kwembe

Can 'ihm' also be written as 'it' in this case?


FrankKlus

I wrote "it" and Duo marked me wrong. Why?


frauheiner

I think it can also be I am going to his place.


sandrayojana

It's accepted now 01.09.2020


savourtardis

Can this refer to "I go to him" in a somewhat figurative sense, like "Where do you go for answers" "I go to him" or would that be something different? (although given "Wie geht es dir?" I do think gehen can mean more than just physical movement, so that would seem to support it or something similar being possible.)


d.n.a

To add a question: can this also mean going towards him as compromise in a negotiation? Also, the translation of zu to towards has some ambiguousity in it: towards focuses on the direction and implies one didn't get to the destination yet, while to can imply one also reached the destination. Does zu mean one also got to the destination, doesn't say anything or implies one didn't reach? (I think the last option isn't true).


HydeSutcliff

Explain, plese, difference between zu and nach


f0xG3_PatG

This is literally going right up the person as if he's near right? If I am going to his house can I use "bei ihm"?


cem3246

Ok this might be a dumb question but why couldn't it be simply "Ich gehe ihm."


SimoneBa

No, that doesn't work, you need the preposition "to", otherwise it means "I go him".

Another way of putting it would be: Ich gehe auf ihn zu.


EmreCurious

i thought ihm means "to him" itself ?


frauheiner

Same reason we don't say in English, "I go him."


Bharad.kv

I wrote "I am going to his place" and it was accepted. Is it right?


MrRushabhT

I thought prepositions for zum/zur/zu were relatively masculine/feminine/neutral.

Interesting to see 'zu ihm', when naturally I would expect 'zum ihm' using the above?


TwiliDash

Ihm is like misspelled him, easy to remember.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.