1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich gehe zu ihm."

"Ich gehe zu ihm."

Translation:I am going to him.

December 3, 2013

24 Comments


Jinna50

Would "I go to him" also be correct?


mrschll_l

I wrote that and it was correct.


Augustus.Kwembe

Can 'ihm' also be written as 'it' in this case?


FrankKlus

I wrote "it" and Duo marked me wrong. Why?


frauheiner

I think it can also be I am going to his place.


alexjfz

I thought so too but it said I was wrong


SimoneBa

Maybe that's because DL wants a direct translation, but you are right, it can also mean that.


savourtardis

Can this refer to "I go to him" in a somewhat figurative sense, like "Where do you go for answers" "I go to him" or would that be something different? (although given "Wie geht es dir?" I do think gehen can mean more than just physical movement, so that would seem to support it or something similar being possible.)


d.n.a

To add a question: can this also mean going towards him as compromise in a negotiation? Also, the translation of zu to towards has some ambiguousity in it: towards focuses on the direction and implies one didn't get to the destination yet, while to can imply one also reached the destination. Does zu mean one also got to the destination, doesn't say anything or implies one didn't reach? (I think the last option isn't true).


HydeSutcliff

Explain, plese, difference between zu and nach


Ben269502

How is "Ich gehe zum ihm" different from "Ich gehe zu ihm"? I'd thought 'zu' takes the dative form zum and zur according to gender. So I was expecting it to be '.... zum ihm'.


cem3246

Ok this might be a dumb question but why couldn't it be simply "Ich gehe ihm."


SimoneBa

No, that doesn't work, you need the preposition "to", otherwise it means "I go him".

Another way of putting it would be: Ich gehe auf ihn zu.


EmreCurious

i thought ihm means "to him" itself ?


lokiiago

I thought so too. Maybe this is just "one of those things," you know?


frauheiner

Same reason we don't say in English, "I go him."


Rodrik1406

I thought this meant "I am going for him" (like picking up for a ride) so dative means only "to him" and not "to/for him" right? Also, How would I say that I am going to pick him up?


frauheiner

Ich hole ihn ab. means I'm picking him up. Prepositions in any foreign language are not directly translatable and have to be learned in the context of each situation you are discussing.


Bharad.kv

I wrote "I am going to his place" and it was accepted. Is it right?


MrRushabhT

I thought prepositions for zum/zur/zu were relatively masculine/feminine/neutral.

Interesting to see 'zu ihm', when naturally I would expect 'zum ihm' using the above?


f0xG3_PatG

This is literally going right up the person as if he's near right? If I am going to his house can I use "bei ihm"?


Jay283618

I think they really need to clarify what is meant by this sentence. Is it I am going to (where he is) him or I am going to his (house).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started