"Ich gehe zu ihm."

Translation:I am going to him.

December 3, 2013

35 Comments


Jinna50

Would "I go to him" also be correct?

January 23, 2014

mrschll_l

I wrote that and it was correct.

July 27, 2014

mamatink7

I wrote that and it was marked incorrect.

November 7, 2014

amitosh.dash

Can 'ihm' also be written as 'it' in this case?

February 13, 2014

smilycoin

Yes

April 27, 2014

FrankKlus

I wrote "it" and Duo marked me wrong. Why?

March 1, 2015

BlOOp234

Mich auch! Ich glaube diese Frage ist kaputt...

May 5, 2015

Kiranmech

Es ist "Ich auch"

May 9, 2015

Dan924342

Udnzei as see kzn Dee jzn

February 21, 2017

frauheiner

I think it can also be I am going to his place.

May 18, 2014

alexjfz

I thought so too but it said I was wrong

June 12, 2014

SimoneBa

Maybe that's because DL wants a direct translation, but you are right, it can also mean that.

June 12, 2014

savourtardis

Can this refer to "I go to him" in a somewhat figurative sense, like "Where do you go for answers" "I go to him" or would that be something different? (although given "Wie geht es dir?" I do think gehen can mean more than just physical movement, so that would seem to support it or something similar being possible.)

November 3, 2014

d.n.a

To add a question: can this also mean going towards him as compromise in a negotiation? Also, the translation of zu to towards has some ambiguousity in it: towards focuses on the direction and implies one didn't get to the destination yet, while to can imply one also reached the destination. Does zu mean one also got to the destination, doesn't say anything or implies one didn't reach? (I think the last option isn't true).

September 7, 2015

HydeSutcliff

Explain, plese, difference between zu and nach

June 10, 2017

cem3246

Ok this might be a dumb question but why couldn't it be simply "Ich gehe ihm."

December 3, 2013

SimoneBa

No, that doesn't work, you need the preposition "to", otherwise it means "I go him".

Another way of putting it would be: Ich gehe auf ihn zu.

December 4, 2013

EmreCurious

i thought ihm means "to him" itself ?

August 20, 2014

lokiiago

I thought so too. Maybe this is just "one of those things," you know?

February 1, 2019

frauheiner

Same reason we don't say in English, "I go him."

June 5, 2015

Rodrik1406

I thought this meant "I am going for him" (like picking up for a ride) so dative means only "to him" and not "to/for him" right? Also, How would I say that I am going to pick him up?

June 5, 2015

frauheiner

Ich hole ihn ab. means I'm picking him up. Prepositions in any foreign language are not directly translatable and have to be learned in the context of each situation you are discussing.

June 5, 2015

MrRushabhT

I thought prepositions for zum/zur/zu were relatively masculine/feminine/neutral.

Interesting to see 'zu ihm', when naturally I would expect 'zum ihm' using the above?

January 30, 2016

Ben269502

How is "Ich gehe zum ihm" different from "Ich gehe zu ihm"? I'd thought 'zu' takes the dative form zum and zur according to gender. So I was expecting it to be '.... zum ihm'.

February 10, 2019

f0xG3_PatG

This is literally going right up the person as if he's near right? If I am going to his house can I use "bei ihm"?

July 21, 2019

Jay283618

I think they really need to clarify what is meant by this sentence. Is it I am going to (where he is) him or I am going to his (house).

July 26, 2019

Edrika

Whi isnĀ“t correct to say "ihm" if the dative for "Es" is Ihm?

February 21, 2014

margusoja

I have the same question. "ihm" should be both "to him" and "to it", shouldn't it?

July 26, 2014

frauheiner

ihm means him or it(m) but you must add the preposition to clarify the relationship.

June 5, 2015

GermanB121

Why is it "zu ihm" ? i thought ihm means " to him" so zu ihm would mean " to to him"

June 12, 2015

Bharad.kv

I wrote "I am going to his place" and it was accepted. Is it right?

January 27, 2016

TwiliDash

Ihm is like misspelled him, easy to remember.

February 27, 2016

HazemEl-Ra

I tried "I'll go to him", and it didn't work! Why is that? I know there's a special form for Future in German, using "wird", but I also know that Present Tense in German can mean either Presence or Future, specially if this Future is certain .. like I'm saying that while getting dressed "I'll go to him"

May 28, 2018

ladyraejenx

If you want to put it in the future and use werden, you would say, "Ich werde zu ihm gehen." Gehe would revert back to it's regular form and go on the end because werde is the correct form with "ich."

June 19, 2019

lucaszchu

ich go to him :D

April 30, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.