"Do you eat apples?"

Translation:Ты ешь яблоки?

3 years ago

37 Comments


ATG94

Is it wrong to say "ешь яблоки"?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

In general, Russian does not omit pronouns as often as some other languages (Spanish?) While possible for some verbs in some situations in real life, we do not accept such translations for most sentences—frankly, because a learner has no way to know when such use is going to sound OK.

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

As a Spanish native speaker, I confirm that Spanish omits the subject more often than not when it would be just a pronoun.

3 years ago

iDuolinguist.

Italian too.

2 years ago

ATG94

Same thing in Greek

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

But not in French.

6 months ago

Royal1223

Same in Turkish.

3 weeks ago

Royal1223

We often omit pronouns in Turkish.

3 weeks ago

Adriyanowicz
Adriyanowicz

Portuguese also omits the pronouns.

2 years ago

Saius
Saius

No, but then it would be in the imperative mood. Or lazy speech.

2 years ago

keyl_2
keyl_2

Not in Spanish.

6 months ago

_Maria_B._

Why is it ешь and not едите? What's the difference?

Thank you!

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Ты ешь or вы едите, either should work. Вы is plural/formal.

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

OK, thanks! I will keep that in mind!

2 years ago

craastad
craastad

This is the first time there are two choices... :facepalm:

2 years ago

JohanaColl1

"Ты кушаешь яблоки" is correct as well?

2 years ago

j.lopezguevara

Isnt the plural if яблоко "яблоки"

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

EDIT 22 May 2018: Apparently яблоки is an exception to the rule. The plural of яблоко should be яблока according to the declension table, but it's not - it's яблоки. There's no Russian Spelling Rule that requires this result. It's just an exception.

The only remarkable thing about this is that Duo doesn't bother to point this out. People seeing яблоки may go for months thinking that -и is the plural for neuter -o words.

ORIGINAL POST (A year ago):

Why isn't it яблокa? The declension tables I've looked at for Accusative Neuter Plural have the ending as -a.

Is it because the nominative singular ending "-o" is pronounced as an "a", making the pronunciation of яблокa and яблоко the same?

Is that a kind of rule of Russian plurals, in regard to actual pronunciation? How do we know it should be "-и"?

1 year ago

Adam82-

Why яблок is not correct? I thought this is plural accusative?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

No, it's plural genitive. Plural accusative matches genitive only for animate nouns; яблоко is not animate so it matches plural nominative.

2 years ago

IsabellaRo
IsabellaRo

Isn't the plural of "яблоко" "яблока" because it is neuter?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

You've got the normal pattern correct, but "яблоко" has an irregular plural form.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

In Ukrainian, though, IsabellaRo would have been correct: it is яблуко → яблука there.

2 years ago

marcialori

I put all solutions and continue wrong. Are all options wrong.?

2 years ago

diogogomez

You should mark two correct answers: one using ты ешь and other using вы едите

2 years ago

Anna898360

Why can't we write яблоками ?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Why would we?

1 year ago

ManuelEspe2

Let's be serious: both in the clue and in this forum the right answer is "Ты ешь яблоки", which I gave, but alas, the Russian Duo thinks I should use words he didn't ever show me like "кушаешь"!

1 year ago

Ben553040

It's telling me ты кушаешь яблоки?? But coming here it says ешь... I said ты ест яблоки so either way i was wrong but i haven't even learned кушаешь on Duolingo yet and it isn't shown in the translation hint thing

11 months ago

YuliGunn
YuliGunn

Bit harsh not to put the correct options in the word bank!

6 months ago

RikVlasblom

Isn't "apples" the direct object of the subject, therefore we should use Accusative case?

As accusative case, and this being a 'plural inanimate noun', should we not write it as a nominative word ("яблоки")?

5 months ago

Sergio.Ragaini
Sergio.Ragaini

I use ты instead of вы. Fir tge rest my sentence is correct. You means either ты оr вы.

2 months ago

ColeDonnelly

Why does it not like it when I put Bы ешь яблоки?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Вы is plural and requires a different form of the verb. In Russian all six are different: three for singluar (I, you, he/she/it) and three for plural (we, you, they).

The verbs есть (eat) and хотеть (want) are somewhat irregular. Given that these are pretty common verbs, their conjugation is best memorized. On the other hand, they are so common you probably won't forget it.

  • Я ем хлеб / Я хочу́ хлеб.
  • Ты ешь хлеб / Ты хо́чешь хлеб.
  • Он ест хлеб / Она хо́чет хлеб.
  • Мы еди́м хлеб / Мы хоти́м хлеб.
  • Вы еди́те хлеб / Вы хоти́те хлеб.
  • Они едя́т хлеб / Они хотя́т хлеб.

From a practical POV, 1st person singular is useful to talk about yourself. Other than that, 3rd person forms of any verb are the most important to really nail, because people often speak about what "other" people do.

(the irregularity of хотеть is in the fact that its singular and plural endings do not match, which you will see in Verbs Present 1 . The verbs behaves totally as if were to belong to the е-pattern in singular and и-pattern in plural, complete with mutation of Т into Ч)

2 years ago

detailaddict

Thank you for the list! Is this on a link somewhere I can bookmark?

1 year ago

Spleens88

3rd person plural being the polite form for all вы forms too

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.