1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you eat apples?"

"Do you eat apples?"

Translation:Ты ешь яблоки?

December 6, 2015

50 Comments


James235314

I don't have a question, I just want you guys to know that I have been using the Duolingo app for almost 8 months learning Russian and I just found out that if I use the Web browser there are tips and stories for the lessons I have been struggling with this entire time... You have no idea how hard it has been to teach myself when to use certain cases or even what the heck a case means. The tips and stories NEED TO BE INCLUDED IN THE APP!! I am relieved and frustrated at the same time


_Maria_B._

Why is it ешь and not едите? What's the difference?

Thank you!


Theron126

Ты ешь or вы едите, either should work. Вы is plural/formal.


_Maria_B._

OK, thanks! I will keep that in mind!


ATG94

Is it wrong to say "ешь яблоки"?


Shady_arc

In general, Russian does not omit pronouns as often as some other languages (Spanish?) While possible for some verbs in some situations in real life, we do not accept such translations for most sentences—frankly, because a learner has no way to know when such use is going to sound OK.


elsantodel90

As a Spanish native speaker, I confirm that Spanish omits the subject more often than not when it would be just a pronoun.


ATG94

Same thing in Greek


Jeffrey855877

But not in French.


royalh23

We often omit pronouns in Turkish.


RichardKeo2

Latin always omits the subject if it's not ambiguous by Latin standards.


Adriyanowicz

Portuguese also omits the pronouns.


northernguy

The term for languages which drop pronouns frequently is a pro-drop language.


Saius

No, but then it would be in the imperative mood. Or lazy speech.


ValentinSe14370

How do you expect me to remember which one to choose if you never taught me how the conjugation endings changes in singular and plural. I strongly believe that conjugations endings should have been introduced already at the beginning of the course to learn them by heart.


MatsuriSunrise

For REAL. I don't remember ever seeing вы едите anywhere up until now, so how on earth am I expected to know? This is the first exercise that has really frustrated me so far.


Shady_arc

Hm. So, the main answer is not even accepted here? What type of exercise did you get?

By the way, есть is a fairly irregular verb (ем-ешь-ест-едим-едите-едят). The only verb stem that behaves similarly is дать "give" (дам-дашь-даст-дадим-дадите-дадут).


MatsuriSunrise

It was a "type this sentence in Russian" exercise. There was no vocal cue or word bank, just the sentence in English where I could tap the words for a reminder on what the word is in Russian. In another comment it was noted that maybe I got it wrong if I had accidentally mistyped Ты ещь яблоки, but that seems like something I would have got correct with a reminder to watch out for typos (I know I've made much more egregious typos that have been accepted, at least). The English sentence to translate was "Do you eat apples?" and at the top of this page it says the answer is Ты ешь яблоки, but the answer it kept saying was right in the exercise was Вы едите яблоки, a conjugation that had not been taught yet (and I've been making a point of completing every course 100% before moving on).


Shady_arc

Well, they are both possible and should have been accepted (modern English does not have thou/you distinction).

Anyway, I tried retyping a few answers and moving things—let's hope the database eventually updates and the issue fixes itself.


northernguy

If you are frustrated now, wait until you get to the really hard lessons.

It is pretty hard to imagine a foreign language course that didn't continually expose you to words that you don't know beforehand.

Every lesson on Duo will have either words you don't already know or require you to use known words in ways that you haven't tried before. Some examples will be simply a repeat of a previous example or so close to a repeat that it will be easy. However, every lesson will introduce material that is new to you in some way. If you are an English speaker even just the letters in the words will be new to you.


MatsuriSunrise

I don't mind being thrown a curve ball here and there, but I don't like being told "translate this sentence", translating it correctly, but then it says it's wrong and that the right answer is in a conjugation I would have had no way of knowing. I feel like I have been adapting pretty well so far! But this is a case of not even being given the opportunity to know the answer-- there was no hint (even when you tap the words for a reminder it says "Ты ешь"), no word bank, no voiced example (until you reach the discussion page, where it says "Ты ешь яблоки" is the answer)-- but the exercise itself demands "Вы едите яблоки". I could have understood "no, since it's plural you need to use Вы", but to be taught the proper conjugation the first time only after getting it wrong is kind of irritating.

One thing's for sure-- I definitely know "Вы едите" now. :|

It's not like I'm giving up or anything, but at least teach me something before quizzing me on it!


craastad

This is the first time there are two choices... :facepalm:


JohanaColl1

"Ты кушаешь яблоки" is correct as well?


Phaloen

Good question I don't know for sure but I think "кушать" means eating as in "enjoying a meal" and while not entirely wrong is more about eating right now

"Do you eat apples?" Is a general question, so "есть" seems more fitting :)


MatsuriSunrise

I love how even the voiced example in this discussion says Ты ешь яблоки but wasn't accepting that as an answer, demanding me to somehow know Вы едите яблоки when that conjugation hasn't even been taught up to this point...


northernguy

Duo does accept Ты ешь яблоки as a correct answer. If the computer didn't accept your version of that answer it is because you made a mistake when entering it. The computer helpfully suggests the formal might be easier.


MatsuriSunrise

The only thing I think I could have done wrong (especially since I tried multiple times) is entered Ты ещь яблоки. You'd think it'd just give a simple reminder rather than suggesting a completely new conjugation.

Either way, lesson learned.


lsjon

Why is it едите now when it's been ем or есть in all previous lessons?


siguysilas

1st person singular for this is "ты ешь", and the 2nd person plural is "вы едите". I'm assuming this is due to Duolingo possibly displaying two different prompts with вы and ты to show the difference. I was equally as confused, they should definitely have something more like:

Informal: "Ты ешь яблоки?" Formal: "Вы едите яблоки?"


YuliGunn

Bit harsh not to put the correct options in the word bank!


j.lopezguevara

Isnt the plural if яблоко "яблоки"


Jeffrey855877

EDIT 22 May 2018: Apparently яблоки is an exception to the rule. The plural of яблоко should be яблока according to the declension table, but it's not - it's яблоки. There's no Russian Spelling Rule that requires this result. It's just an exception.

The only remarkable thing about this is that Duo doesn't bother to point this out. People seeing яблоки may go for months thinking that -и is the plural for neuter -o words.

ORIGINAL POST (A year ago):

Why isn't it яблокa? The declension tables I've looked at for Accusative Neuter Plural have the ending as -a.

Is it because the nominative singular ending "-o" is pronounced as an "a", making the pronunciation of яблокa and яблоко the same?

Is that a kind of rule of Russian plurals, in regard to actual pronunciation? How do we know it should be "-и"?


shani.gorm

Thats not the reason. Look at the Russian singular and plural for "egg" or "word"


MBossolon

Why "ты ешь яблоки" is wrong? Whow do i know when to use ты or вы?


MAGIC_TOM

I am repairing skills due to inactivity and I have never ever had this phrase before in the Russian course.


Timo877692

I went for singular not plural. I english you is you either way. How am I supposed to know which one is meant? Not fair to loose a heart


MichaelBry628987

The sentence doesn't say it's to addressed in the formal у меня (вы?)


Shady_arc

Both ты ешь and вы едите work. There is no difference in English; in Russian you have to pick one of them.


t9beyMZN

Is it wrong to say "ты едешь яблоки?"


Shady_arc

Едешь is a form of ехать "to go (by vehicle)".


valist1998

When the doctor starts getting nervous...


LaGiusiSP

Both versions are correct, ты ешь/вы едите why only one is accepted???


Franoise328637

You can be ты or вы according to me


james.s1

I didnt get ешь, for me it said едите.. where tf did that come from?


QuentinFeduchin

Why em, ешь, eдите??


captain432694

Is said ест, it was wrong

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.