1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you eat apples?"

"Do you eat apples?"

Translation:Ты ешь яблоки?

December 6, 2015

52 Comments


ATG94

Is it wrong to say "ешь яблоки"?


Shady_arc

In general, Russian does not omit pronouns as often as some other languages (Spanish?) While possible for some verbs in some situations in real life, we do not accept such translations for most sentences—frankly, because a learner has no way to know when such use is going to sound OK.


elsantodel90

As a Spanish native speaker, I confirm that Spanish omits the subject more often than not when it would be just a pronoun.


ATG94

Same thing in Greek


Jeffrey855877

But not in French.


Royal1223

We often omit pronouns in Turkish.


SergioAndr541505

Thanks for that buddie, I did not know that


RichardKeo2

Latin always omits the subject if it's not ambiguous by Latin standards.


Adriyanowicz

Portuguese also omits the pronouns.


northernguy

The term for languages which drop pronouns frequently is a pro-drop language.


SergioAndr541505

So i am a pro-drop speaker ha ;/


SergioAndr541505

That's a thing we don't (i am a colombian ) usually think,

We often say something like: Vamos al parque - let's go to the park ... Without even thinking we omit the pronoun hehe


Shady_arc

Yeah, Russian somehow found its own odd way of doing things here. We do not omit pronouns as often as one might expect.

Here is a fragment of a recorded conversation. I marked verbs with omitted subjects in bold:

— Конечно… Ты где… где вчера была?

— Мммм… Уже и не помню… А… ну я ж вчера к девочке ездила. Вот… Потом на Южку. Прикинь, меня только вчера осенило деньги на январь сдать. А то бы без проездного осталась.

— Ира вчера поздно вернулась?

— Не знаю, часов в десять.

— В каких десять! Мы вчера с тобой в десять разговаривали.

(note that let's do is also used without pronouns , just like in English; it is an imperative).


Saius

No, but then it would be in the imperative mood. Or lazy speech.


keyl_2

Not in Spanish.


_Maria_B._

Why is it ешь and not едите? What's the difference?

Thank you!


Theron126

Ты ешь or вы едите, either should work. Вы is plural/formal.


_Maria_B._

OK, thanks! I will keep that in mind!


craastad

This is the first time there are two choices... :facepalm:


JohanaColl1

"Ты кушаешь яблоки" is correct as well?


j.lopezguevara

Isnt the plural if яблоко "яблоки"


Jeffrey855877

EDIT 22 May 2018: Apparently яблоки is an exception to the rule. The plural of яблоко should be яблока according to the declension table, but it's not - it's яблоки. There's no Russian Spelling Rule that requires this result. It's just an exception.

The only remarkable thing about this is that Duo doesn't bother to point this out. People seeing яблоки may go for months thinking that -и is the plural for neuter -o words.

ORIGINAL POST (A year ago):

Why isn't it яблокa? The declension tables I've looked at for Accusative Neuter Plural have the ending as -a.

Is it because the nominative singular ending "-o" is pronounced as an "a", making the pronunciation of яблокa and яблоко the same?

Is that a kind of rule of Russian plurals, in regard to actual pronunciation? How do we know it should be "-и"?


shani.gorm

Thats not the reason. Look at the Russian singular and plural for "egg" or "word"


SergioAndr541505

Several nice questions!


YuliGunn

Bit harsh not to put the correct options in the word bank!


Adam82-

Why яблок is not correct? I thought this is plural accusative?


Theron126

No, it's plural genitive. Plural accusative matches genitive only for animate nouns; яблоко is not animate so it matches plural nominative.


IsabellaRo

Isn't the plural of "яблоко" "яблока" because it is neuter?


Theron126

You've got the normal pattern correct, but "яблоко" has an irregular plural form.


Shady_arc

In Ukrainian, though, IsabellaRo would have been correct: it is яблуко → яблука there.


marcialori

I put all solutions and continue wrong. Are all options wrong.?


diogogomez

You should mark two correct answers: one using ты ешь and other using вы едите


Anna898360

Why can't we write яблоками ?


Shady_arc

Why would we?


ManuelEspe2

Let's be serious: both in the clue and in this forum the right answer is "Ты ешь яблоки", which I gave, but alas, the Russian Duo thinks I should use words he didn't ever show me like "кушаешь"!


SunnyOkapi

It's telling me ты кушаешь яблоки?? But coming here it says ешь... I said ты ест яблоки so either way i was wrong but i haven't even learned кушаешь on Duolingo yet and it isn't shown in the translation hint thing


northernguy

When your answer is wrong the computer guesses at what you were trying to say based on what you wrote. Sometimes that is the corrected form of what you wrote that makes some sense as an answer to the Duo question.

It is still wrong as an answer because of other elements but at least it is grammatically correct and has some relevance to the question. If all other parts of your answer are correct and you use that strange word it would probably be marked incorrect because it is strange to use it in the context of the Duo example.

If it offers a really strange word (at your level on Duo) that means you made a mistake somewhere in your answer and the computer is taking wild guesses at what would be the correct spelling, grammar, phrasing given your entry.

EG: You mix formal and informal. The computer says you need the formal ending on the verb. You think ...why formal verb.... The answer to your confusion is....it was you that started your answer in formal so the verb has to be formal to be consistent. Change your opening to informal and your informal verb will work.

You leave out or in your answer. The computer actually finds a sentence that makes sense based on what you wrote so it can show you the correct spelling. Of course it doesn't necessarily answer the Duo example because it is just trying to help you with your sentence. The computer feels great joy that it provided you with the completely correct way to write your completely wrong answer.


RikVlasblom

Isn't "apples" the direct object of the subject, therefore we should use Accusative case?

As accusative case, and this being a 'plural inanimate noun', should we not write it as a nominative word ("яблоки")?


Sergio.Ragaini

I use ты instead of вы. Fir tge rest my sentence is correct. You means either ты оr вы.


ValentinSe14370

How do you expect me to remember which one to choose if you never taught me how the conjugation endings changes in singular and plural. I strongly believe that conjugations endings should have been introduced already at the beginning of the course to learn them by heart.


MBossolon

Why "ты ешь яблоки" is wrong? Whow do i know when to use ты or вы?


MAGIC_TOM

I am repairing skills due to inactivity and I have never ever had this phrase before in the Russian course.


lsjon

Why is it едите now when it's been ем or есть in all previous lessons?


ColeDonnelly

Why does it not like it when I put Bы ешь яблоки?


Shady_arc

Вы is plural and requires a different form of the verb. In Russian all six are different: three for singluar (I, you, he/she/it) and three for plural (we, you, they).

The verbs есть (eat) and хотеть (want) are somewhat irregular. Given that these are pretty common verbs, their conjugation is best memorized. On the other hand, they are so common you probably won't forget it.

  • Я ем хлеб / Я хочу́ хлеб.
  • Ты ешь хлеб / Ты хо́чешь хлеб.
  • Он ест хлеб / Она хо́чет хлеб.
  • Мы еди́м хлеб / Мы хоти́м хлеб.
  • Вы еди́те хлеб / Вы хоти́те хлеб.
  • Они едя́т хлеб / Они хотя́т хлеб.

From a practical POV, 1st person singular is useful to talk about yourself. Other than that, 3rd person forms of any verb are the most important to really nail, because people often speak about what "other" people do.

(the irregularity of хотеть is in the fact that its singular and plural endings do not match, which you will see in Verbs Present 1 . The verbs behaves totally as if were to belong to the е-pattern in singular and и-pattern in plural, complete with mutation of Т into Ч)


detailaddict

Thank you for the list! Is this on a link somewhere I can bookmark?


Spleens88

3rd person plural being the polite form for all вы forms too

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.