1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я это он."

"Я это он."

Translation:I am him.

December 6, 2015

63 Comments


sg_sysel

What exactly is the function of это here? Couldn't it be left out?


captcrax

I believe it could be left out and keep the general meaning. To my ear*, Это kind of reinforces the "identity" aspect, in the sense that that you're sort saying "I am indeed that exact person" or "I and he are synonymous".

Make no mistake, it's a very weird sentence, and my sense is that it is only at home in literature or drama.

  • Born in the US to native Russian-speaker parents.

Denis238941

Maybe this sentence makes sense when someone shows a photo album for example.


Maja38

I am he... -_-


ArtBurnap

It should certainly be accepted, seeing that many of us have been programmed by teachers or parents to produce and accept this or similar phrases, such as 'It is I / he / she." However, is there anyone among us, who, when pointing to himself or herself in a photo, would actually say: This (person) is I! ????


J.C.Fink

When someone asks for me by name over the phone, I invariably answer either, "I am she." or "This is she." I concede I am old fashioned (but I am in my 70's).


hud214

How 'bout pointing out a criminal "That's he!"?


JonnyJnsby

Yes, it proper grammar. Him is wrong.


booshnok1

In most instances i would say "i am him." If someone were to call out my name i would probably answer "i am him." I would not say "i am he." That just sounds weird. He is wrong.


sging

Yes, it would be nice if they troubled themselves to write the English correctly...


g4l3n4

I am he should be accepted if not default


544D

He is a pronoun used as subject not an object


J.C.Fink

You are absolutely correct - he is a pronoun not to be used for an object. And in the sentence "I am he", ""he" is NOT an object! So "him" - the object form - is not called for.


Zhanna808

Hello from Russia ❤


Edcitoo

As a native US English speaker, I use pronouns in the nominative case after the verb of being in some instances more than others. For example:

1) The phone rings. John picks it up and says, "Hello"? The caller asks, "May I speak with John Doe"? John answers, "This is HE. But, really you should speak with Judy. It is SHE who knows all the answers."

2) Hey! Is that the guy? Oh yeah! That's HIM!

The first example follows the rule, while the second does not. Both are commonly heard. Like most languages, English grammar is consistently inconsistent. But, first learn and use the rules, then the exceptions... not the other way around Besides, compared to Russian, learning English declensions is a breeze!

If you wish to delve deeper into controversies and history about the use of pronouns by Americans, wikisource has The American Language/Chapter 41 (H. L. Mencken) on line.


booshnok1

I'm also an American and i know if i were to answer the phone in the instance you mentioned i would probably answer either "Speaking" or "This is him." It's not really a consensus on this issue.


DominicMor664573

It sounds like they contracted these three words into one.. I hear 'yeton' vs 'ya eto on' ... Is this slang or would I be wrong pronouncing it the latter way.


Nuray909836

This test is fault cause "Я ето он" means is "I this he " . I don't get this question


EdmundMcIntosh

It would be much easier for English speakers if Russian regularly used a word for 'to be' ("Я есть Грут!" &c.), rather than just a dash/pause or nothing at all! Think of это here as being 'this is' rather than just 'this' - you can then neaten up 'I - this is he/him' to 'I am he/him' without so much trouble. There are Russian words you could use, but you will sound ridiculously formal https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/using-the-verb-%D0%AF%D0%B2%D0%BB%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C%D1%81%D1%8F.2392865/ - much the same tone as using 'I am he' rather than 'I am him' : p.


FranoisMal4

How does O sometimes sound like A and sometimes like O ?


kaasbolletje

that depends on where the emphasis is in the word.


J.C.Fink

Look up "schwa".


Kappahh

"This is me" is okay.. or not?


Douaa125393

I dont know why 3to is here


J.C.Fink

Actually it is "Это", not "3to". Э is a vowel indicating the sound English speakers call "short e", as in "bed". 3, on the other hand, indicates the consonant sound which in English we indicate by "z", as on "zoo".


Dvorak88

It doesn't make any sense for ето to be there.


Freetime026

Ч Т О ??? что это ??? как такое в голову могло прийти здравомыслящему человеку?(как человек такое мог подумать?) допустимо = Он это Я ...... Я "Freetime", это он плохой


J.C.Fink

?? (Beginner who knows VERY little Russian)


HansKeller4

Confusing: This sentence seems to be rarely used, imho.


Carmen922154

Wow so booming hard


Bata989

"I am that he", like when someone speaks about some "he" without knowing that I am that he?


MaximGorbu1

I am him??? What?


Bixmox

Is this a logical sentence?


cardoso165

If I'm him... Then who's me?


J.C.Fink

" And one man in his time plays many parts"- As You Like It, scene vii


Liva131561

I can't really get my mind around why here are mostly comments of whether or not "I am him" is the correct form in English and not whether or not "Я это он" is correct in Russian. You can't translate 1:1 the languages, you have to adjust the sentence a bit more. If there is ever situation that you would need to use this confirmation form in Russian, you would rather use "Я он" and leave the "это" part out.


mochipoko

Can someone explain why "He is me" doesn't grammatically works? Thanks


Carolina168671

It is a matter of "case" nominative/subject case vs objective case (an object after a verb) However, the verbs IS/ARE call for a subject after, other verbs get objective case. I, she, he are subjective, me, her, him are objective. Got it?


Nisa751723

I think this means " i this is him" now " i am him" because I am him would be " Ya on". Can someone help please, I am so confused.


ScottZahn

I translated the sentence as "I am this guy". Is this not a correct translation?


scooter503

Thank you everyone, i thought i was losing it


Dealanach

Спасибо help. I thought я was pronounced yah & this says yeh. Which is it?


J.C.Fink

I think it depends on how much emphasis one puts on it. Vowels spoken without much stress tend toward "uh"( called "schwa" - written by linguists as ə) like the "o" in "button" or the "e" in "broken" or "a" in "about".


EdmundMcIntosh

That would be 'Это я'. The sentence given is for saying you are a particular man, or at least a masculine noun.

Maybe you and a friend are playing Monopoly and are using the dog (собака) and boot (ботинок) pieces. You could point at the boot and say "I am he/him" because the boot is masculine, but "Я это она" for the dog, which is feminine because of ending in 'a'.


Alex76228

I think the sentence could be used if you and your friend are talking about someone and he says that someone did something and you tell him that was me


el.blubbo

Anyone know why it accepted ун for он?


Dstolzejr

As a native English speaker, the ONLY time that I'd ever possibly / maybe say "this is him" or "this is he" would be on the telephone when somebody asks for me specifically.


Dstolzejr

An added note: I don't think I'd ever say "I am he". Ever


N8yy6

What does I am him mean?


snikta

wouldn't we usually say " I am he" in english?


MrInAMinute

"I am he", is correct, unless the speaker is suffering from an extreme form of identity crisis.


HiMeCriss

For the ones who don't understand, consider это an = in this case. Basically this works like Me=he. If you speak/know some Polish you'll see that it's the same system, Я это он=Ja to on.


Lorenco143761

Strictly speaking the verb to be requires nominative before and after. I am he, it is I, are you they! Grammatical pedancy?


khawlashalak

It is wrong in English


Sdiabmhon

What do you think it should be? And does the answer as given adequately translate the Russian original?


KyleMi

<Я, это он.> For me this sentence shows something like I 'm pointing at a photo and saying:"Me. And this is him."


kRPo838958

Не я ем он говорится а ,, я это он,,


Atticus206755

The correct grammar is, 'I am he.'


chicken159039

We in the USA never say this. It is very bad grammer. No one says this. The proper way to say it is I AM He. or This is he . I'm screaming this to the computer that runs Duolingo. Take this sentence out of your data base. Aaaaaaaa.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.