1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я это он."

"Я это он."

Translation:I am him.

December 6, 2015

79 Comments


sg_sysel

What exactly is the function of это here? Couldn't it be left out?


captcrax

I believe it could be left out and keep the general meaning. To my ear*, Это kind of reinforces the "identity" aspect, in the sense that that you're sort saying "I am indeed that exact person" or "I and he are synonymous".

Make no mistake, it's a very weird sentence, and my sense is that it is only at home in literature or drama.

  • Born in the US to native Russian-speaker parents.

Denis238941

Maybe this sentence makes sense when someone shows a photo album for example.


[deactivated user]

    Благодарю вас!


Hummingbird_

    Emphasis is what I suspected, too. Thank you for confirming.


Maja38

    I am he... -_-


ArtBurnap

    It should certainly be accepted, seeing that many of us have been programmed by teachers or parents to produce and accept this or similar phrases, such as 'It is I / he / she." However, is there anyone among us, who, when pointing to himself or herself in a photo, would actually say: This (person) is I! ????


J.C.Fink

    When someone asks for me by name over the phone, I invariably answer either, "I am she." or "This is she." I concede I am old fashioned (but I am in my 70's).


hud214

    How 'bout pointing out a criminal "That's he!"?


JonnyJnsby

    Yes, it proper grammar. Him is wrong.


booshnok1

    In most instances i would say "i am him." If someone were to call out my name i would probably answer "i am him." I would not say "i am he." That just sounds weird. He is wrong.


VenturerWild

    Just because something isn't common use doesn't mean it's wrong. "He" is the grammatically correct word in this situation, although I don't believe anyone would say "him" is wrong anymore.


SeanKurth1

    Would that be because the Russian "him" represents the accusative and dative forms, like in German with ihn and ihm? Or am I chasing an incorrect pattern that will only leave me more confused later on?


sging

    Yes, it would be nice if they troubled themselves to write the English correctly...


rexford950033

    Same thing i thought


Zhanna808

    Hello from Russia ❤


g4l3n4

    I am he should be accepted if not default


544D

    He is a pronoun used as subject not an object


J.C.Fink

    You are absolutely correct - he is a pronoun not to be used for an object. And in the sentence "I am he", ""he" is NOT an object! So "him" - the object form - is not called for.


PatriciaJH

    "Is" is a linking verb that describes a state of being; it links the subject and a predicate nominative term.

    You wouldn't say "who is him?" You'd say "who is he?" In "who is he?" and "I am he," he is a predicate nominate pronoun, not the object, and so takes the nominative form.

    Let's expand the predicate: "Who is this phone call for?" "I am he for whom the telephone tolls!"

    Also see: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/383588/i-am-him-vs-i-am-he


Shady_arc

    he is a predicate nominate pronoun, not the object, and so takes the nominative form. → that is incorrect. The complement is indeed sometimes called predicate nominative (=predicate noun). The term means that the complement is a noun or a pronoun.

    Well, yes, it is.


magpie_gir

    What? English grammar structure is: SVO.
    subject - verb - object

    • I is the subject - 'the performer' of the action (it even has specific form of 'to be' verb: 'am')
    • am is the verb
    • him is the object

    Comp. I am not her. She is not him.

    There is no SVS in English.

    It's me. vs. It's I. is about something else. It is the dummy pronoun in the both sentences (the same like e.g. It's raining. )

    So speakers (or their teachers) decide whether the artificial pronoun or the personal pronoun is the subject in the sentence.

    But the sentence: I + verb + smth is SVO.


Edcitoo

    As a native US English speaker, I use pronouns in the nominative case after the verb of being in some instances more than others. For example:

    1) The phone rings. John picks it up and says, "Hello"? The caller asks, "May I speak with John Doe"? John answers, "This is HE. But, really you should speak with Judy. It is SHE who knows all the answers."

    2) Hey! Is that the guy? Oh yeah! That's HIM!

    The first example follows the rule, while the second does not. Both are commonly heard. Like most languages, English grammar is consistently inconsistent. But, first learn and use the rules, then the exceptions... not the other way around Besides, compared to Russian, learning English declensions is a breeze!

    If you wish to delve deeper into controversies and history about the use of pronouns by Americans, wikisource has The American Language/Chapter 41 (H. L. Mencken) on line.


booshnok1

    I'm also an American and i know if i were to answer the phone in the instance you mentioned i would probably answer either "Speaking" or "This is him." It's not really a consensus on this issue.


Mel533776

    The problem here is the generations of teachers who learned and later taught their students the lie that it is somehow incorrect to say "It's me" in English because in Latin the verb "to be" puts both nouns into the nominative, e.g. "Marcus agricola est."

    Different languages use different patterns:

    Spanish: "Soy yo" (Literally, "am I" = "I am").

    Russian: "Это я" (Literally, "this I" = "It is I").

    French: "C'est moi" (Literally, "It's me").

    English follows same pattern that French does. To see this, get away from the often-corrected "It is I" (which is obviously not really English because it doesn't contract "it" with "is"). You and a family member arrive home and start to come in the door. So as not to startle the ones in the house, would you call out "It is we" or "It's us"? Or consider the excellent example mentioned in the comments above, when you recognize the thief running down the road, would you call out "That is he!" or "That's him!"?

    A linguist follows what's called a descriptivist approach to a language: He describes it as its speakers actually use it. The opposite is called a prescriptivist approach: Telling native speakers that their natural intuition about how to use their own language is somehow wrong and that they should follow an unnatural pattern that somehow seems more "correct" in the mind of the prescriptivist.

    It's sad when small children show better intuition into the nature of their language than do their elders who correct their speech and confuse them.

    I tell people that when they can convince a Frenchman that he really should say "C'est je" instead of "C'est moi," then I'll consider that I really should say "It is I" instead of "It's me."


DominicMor664573

    It sounds like they contracted these three words into one.. I hear 'yeton' vs 'ya eto on' ... Is this slang or would I be wrong pronouncing it the latter way.


SeanKurth1

    Like quite a few Romance languages such as Spanish or Italian, Slavic languages tend to merge word-final and word-initial vowels, with no differences in airflow, intonation, or pronunciation to insert a "space" between adjoining words. Some speakers do this more than others, depending on the dialect or individual preference. Russian does this because it's stress-timed, so the unstressed vowels of a sentence aren't very important to comprehension and can thus be reduced to schwa or merged, but it's important to note that the existence of this feature doesn't actually correspond neatly to whether a language is stress-or syllable-timed. That just happens to be the reason why Russian in particular has it. Spanish merges vowels, yet it's syllable-timed. Stress-timed, Germanic Danish has a tendency to merge vowels, while German and English with those same characteristics do not.


FranoisMal4

    How does O sometimes sound like A and sometimes like O ?


kaasbolletje

    that depends on where the emphasis is in the word.


J.C.Fink

    Look up "schwa".


Kappahh

    "This is me" is okay.. or not?


Nuray909836

    This test is fault cause "Я ето он" means is "I this he " . I don't get this question


EdmundMcIntosh

    It would be much easier for English speakers if Russian regularly used a word for 'to be' ("Я есть Грут!" &c.), rather than just a dash/pause or nothing at all! Think of это here as being 'this is' rather than just 'this' - you can then neaten up 'I - this is he/him' to 'I am he/him' without so much trouble. There are Russian words you could use, but you will sound ridiculously formal https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/using-the-verb-%D0%AF%D0%B2%D0%BB%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C%D1%81%D1%8F.2392865/ - much the same tone as using 'I am he' rather than 'I am him' : p.


Douaa125393

    I dont know why 3to is here


J.C.Fink

    Actually it is "Это", not "3to". Э is a vowel indicating the sound English speakers call "short e", as in "bed". 3, on the other hand, indicates the consonant sound which in English we indicate by "z", as on "zoo".


Dvorak88

    It doesn't make any sense for ето to be there.


Freetime026

    Ч Т О ??? что это ??? как такое в голову могло прийти здравомыслящему человеку?(как человек такое мог подумать?) допустимо = Он это Я ...... Я "Freetime", это он плохой


J.C.Fink

    ?? (Beginner who knows VERY little Russian)


Mel533776

    У меня есть вопрос для русских: этот фраз, "я это он," истинно правильный? Так говорят? Мне звучит ужасно, но я не русский. Я подождал бы "я именно он" или что-то подобное.


HansKeller4

    Confusing: This sentence seems to be rarely used, imho.


Bata989

    "I am that he", like when someone speaks about some "he" without knowing that I am that he?


MaximGorbu1

    I am him??? What?


Bixmox

    Is this a logical sentence?


cardoso165

    If I'm him... Then who's me?


J.C.Fink

    " And one man in his time plays many parts"- As You Like It, scene vii


Liva131561

    I can't really get my mind around why here are mostly comments of whether or not "I am him" is the correct form in English and not whether or not "Я это он" is correct in Russian. You can't translate 1:1 the languages, you have to adjust the sentence a bit more. If there is ever situation that you would need to use this confirmation form in Russian, you would rather use "Я он" and leave the "это" part out.


kRPo838958

    Не я ем он говорится а ,, я это он,,


Icethebear

    What's it mean "I am him"?


mochipoko

    Can someone explain why "He is me" doesn't grammatically works? Thanks


Carolina168671

    It is a matter of "case" nominative/subject case vs objective case (an object after a verb) However, the verbs IS/ARE call for a subject after, other verbs get objective case. I, she, he are subjective, me, her, him are objective. Got it?


Nisa751723

    I think this means " i this is him" now " i am him" because I am him would be " Ya on". Can someone help please, I am so confused.


ScottZahn

    I translated the sentence as "I am this guy". Is this not a correct translation?


scooter503

    Thank you everyone, i thought i was losing it


EdmundMcIntosh

    That would be 'Это я'. The sentence given is for saying you are a particular man, or at least a masculine noun.

    Maybe you and a friend are playing Monopoly and are using the dog (собака) and boot (ботинок) pieces. You could point at the boot and say "I am he/him" because the boot is masculine, but "Я это она" for the dog, which is feminine because of ending in 'a'.


Carmen922154

    Wow so booming hard


Alex76228

    I think the sentence could be used if you and your friend are talking about someone and he says that someone did something and you tell him that was me


el.blubbo

    Anyone know why it accepted ун for он?


Dstolzejr

    As a native English speaker, the ONLY time that I'd ever possibly / maybe say "this is him" or "this is he" would be on the telephone when somebody asks for me specifically.


Dstolzejr

    An added note: I don't think I'd ever say "I am he". Ever


snikta

    wouldn't we usually say " I am he" in english?


MrInAMinute

    "I am he", is correct, unless the speaker is suffering from an extreme form of identity crisis.


HiMeCriss

    For the ones who don't understand, consider это an = in this case. Basically this works like Me=he. If you speak/know some Polish you'll see that it's the same system, Я это он=Ja to on.


Lorenco143761

    Strictly speaking the verb to be requires nominative before and after. I am he, it is I, are you they! Grammatical pedancy?


khawlashalak

    It is wrong in English


Sdiabmhon

    What do you think it should be? And does the answer as given adequately translate the Russian original?


KyleMi

    <Я, это он.> For me this sentence shows something like I 'm pointing at a photo and saying:"Me. And this is him."


Atticus206755

    The correct grammar is, 'I am he.'


chicken159039

    We in the USA never say this. It is very bad grammer. No one says this. The proper way to say it is I AM He. or This is he . I'm screaming this to the computer that runs Duolingo. Take this sentence out of your data base. Aaaaaaaa.


Narananas

    "Well, of course I know him. I am him."


Narananas

    I could swear the male voice says "Й я это". Reported in case I'm right.


Bek180

    Somehow I thought it was "I am eating him"


DeeDavis18

    In English proper phrasing I am HE, not HIM


john285517

    Y это is here its wrong

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.