"Яэтоон."

Translation:I am him.

3 years ago

33 Comments


sg_sysel
sg_sysel

What exactly is the function of это here? Couldn't it be left out?

3 years ago

captcrax

I believe it could be left out and keep the general meaning. To my ear*, Это kind of reinforces the "identity" aspect, in the sense that that you're sort saying "I am indeed that exact person" or "I and he are synonymous".

Make no mistake, it's a very weird sentence, and my sense is that it is only at home in literature or drama.

  • Born in the US to native Russian-speaker parents.
2 years ago

Denis238941
Denis238941Plus

Maybe this sentence makes sense when someone shows a photo album for example.

2 hours ago

Maja38

I am he... -_-

1 year ago

ArtBurnap
ArtBurnap

It should certainly be accepted, seeing that many of us have been programmed by teachers or parents to produce and accept this or similar phrases, such as 'It is I / he / she." However, is there anyone among us, who, when pointing to himself or herself in a photo, would actually say: This (person) is I! ????

10 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

When someone asks for me by name over the phone, I invariably answer either, "I am she." or "This is she." I concede I am old fashioned (but I am in my 70's).

8 months ago

hud214
hud214

How 'bout pointing out a criminal "That's he!"?

2 months ago

g4l3n4
g4l3n4

I am he should be accepted if not default

1 year ago

544D
544D

He is a pronoun used as subject not an object

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

You are absolutely correct - he is a pronoun not to be used for an object. And in the sentence "I am he", ""he" is NOT an object! So "him" - the object form - is not called for.

5 months ago

Edcitoo
EdcitooPlus

As a native US English speaker, I use pronouns in the nominative case after the verb of being in some instances more than others. For example:

1) The phone rings. John picks it up and says, "Hello"? The caller asks, "May I speak with John Doe"? John answers, "This is HE. But, really you should speak with Judy. It is SHE who knows all the answers."

2) Hey! Is that the guy? Oh yeah! That's HIM!

The first example follows the rule, while the second does not. Both are commonly heard. Like most languages, English grammar is consistently inconsistent. But, first learn and use the rules, then the exceptions... not the other way around Besides, compared to Russian, learning English declensions is a breeze!

If you wish to delve deeper into controversies and history about the use of pronouns by Americans, wikisource has The American Language/Chapter 41 (H. L. Mencken) on line.

8 months ago

Kappahh

"This is me" is okay.. or not?

1 year ago

scK54

I am HE

1 year ago

Zhanna808

Hello from Russia ❤

10 months ago

DominicMor664573

It sounds like they contracted these three words into one.. I hear 'yeton' vs 'ya eto on' ... Is this slang or would I be wrong pronouncing it the latter way.

5 months ago

FranoisMal4

How does O sometimes sound like A and sometimes like O ?

3 months ago

Nuray909836

This test is fault cause "Я ето он" means is "I this he " . I don't get this question

1 year ago

EdmundMcIntosh

It would be much easier for English speakers if Russian regularly used a word for 'to be' ("Я есть Грут!" &c.), rather than just a dash/pause or nothing at all! Think of это here as being 'this is' rather than just 'this' - you can then neaten up 'I - this is he/him' to 'I am he/him' without so much trouble. There are Russian words you could use, but you will sound ridiculously formal https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/using-the-verb-%D0%AF%D0%B2%D0%BB%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C%D1%81%D1%8F.2392865/ - much the same tone as using 'I am he' rather than 'I am him' : p.

8 months ago

Nisa751723

I think this means " i this is him" now " i am him" because I am him would be " Ya on". Can someone help please, I am so confused.

10 months ago

HansKeller4

Confusing: This sentence seems to be rarely used, imho.

8 months ago

potato647
potato647

am i the only one who kinda hears я дом or я том?

6 months ago

kdammers
kdammers

I hear "yeh dom/n"

4 months ago

ScottZahn

I translated the sentence as "I am this guy". Is this not a correct translation?

5 months ago

Carolina168671

I am him is NOT correct English. It is I am he.

4 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I myself prefer - and actually use - "I am he". Well, to be truthful, I use "I am she", most often when answering the phone. Although not (yet, anyway) acceptable, "I am him/her" does seem to be getting pretty common.

4 months ago

Carolina168671

I know. When studying to teach English as a second language, I was told that there were a number of grammatical errors that have become "acceptable". Still wrong though. We don't have an English overseer ass do the Spanish :D

4 months ago

scooter503

Thank you everyone, i thought i was losing it

3 months ago

Dealanach
Dealanach

Спасибо help. I thought я was pronounced yah & this says yeh. Which is it?

3 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I think it depends on how much emphasis one puts on it. Vowels spoken without much stress tend toward "uh"( called "schwa" - written by linguists as ə) like the "o" in "button" or the "e" in "broken" or "a" in "about".

3 months ago

Freetime026

Ч Т О ??? что это ??? как такое в голову могло прийти здравомыслящему человеку?(как человек такое мог подумать?) допустимо = Он это Я ...... Я "Freetime", это он плохой

3 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

?? (Beginner who knows VERY little Russian)

3 months ago

SergheiSinaia

Why not "it's me"?

1 month ago

EdmundMcIntosh

That would be 'Это я'. The sentence given is for saying you are a particular man, or at least a masculine noun.

Maybe you and a friend are playing Monopoly and are using the dog (собака) and boot (ботинок) pieces. You could point at the boot and say "I am he/him" because the boot is masculine, but "Я это она" for the dog, which is feminine because of ending in 'a'.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.