1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Когда она была в России?"

"Когда она была в России?"

Translation:When was she in Russia?

December 6, 2015

17 Comments


Ishana92

isn't it a bit too suddent to throw in past tense in lesson about numbers and numbered concepts?


Victstee

I have seen была, было and был in this lesson, what is the difference?


mightypotatoe

Gender. They are feminine, neuter, and masculine, respectively.


Victstee

Is this a special type of verb, or is this tense related?


Superuncia

Tense related. Past tense is only declined for gender and number in Russian, not for person. This rule works for every other verb.


Maxim_SMWD

That sounds suspiciously easy for Russian -_-


michfuchs

"Every other verb" means "every second one (alternating) of the verbs" in English. "Jedes zweite Verb" in German. You mean "all other verbs".


smirnoff103

Is there a difference in prononciation between она and Анна? Because I thought I was hearing Anna instead of она :(


joseperus

It's hard for me too. I believe there's a difference in the stress position. In она the stress should be in the second syllable, while in Анна the stress is in the first one: она́ vs А́нна.


Mattia_DB

May "When has she been in Russia?" be accepted as a valid translation?


Theron126

Simple past tense fits better with "when".


RWang2017

Is Когда была она в России correct too? Or the verb has to be after the pronoun in a question?


JoyLoke

я точно знаю! Does it really matter? it's confusing.


George699064

Mike, in English, "Every other verb" CAN mean every second verb (all odd numbered ones or all even numbered ones) if there is a list or ordered grouping expressed or implied. And even then it is not necessarily the case. However, in this example, there is only one verb referred to. Therefore, to say 'every other verb' means the same as 'all other verbs'.


SharonGBro

George699064 is correct. My native language is English, and in this context "all other verbs" and "every other verb" are equivalent.


Joseph_Pate

Is there some logic as to why the prepositional form of "Россия" is "России" and not something else? (Like "Россие" perhaps, or whatever)


Rowdy_Wolf

Can you remove the question mark and change the meaning to 'when she was in Russia.'?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.