"КогдаонабылавРоссии?"

Translation:When was she in Russia?

3 years ago

15 Comments


Ishana92
Ishana92

isn't it a bit too suddent to throw in past tense in lesson about numbers and numbered concepts?

2 years ago

Victstee
Victstee

I have seen была, было and был in this lesson, what is the difference?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Gender. They are feminine, neuter, and masculine, respectively.

3 years ago

Victstee
Victstee

Is this a special type of verb, or is this tense related?

3 years ago

Superuncia

Tense related. Past tense is only declined for gender and number in Russian, not for person. This rule works for every other verb.

3 years ago

Maxim_SMWD
Maxim_SMWD

That sounds suspiciously easy for Russian -_-

2 years ago

michfuchs
michfuchs

"Every other verb" means "every second one (alternating) of the verbs" in English. "Jedes zweite Verb" in German. You mean "all other verbs".

1 year ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

You saw them? Ishana92 didn't, and I don't remember them either, although I don't agree that it's too soon. The past tense of the verb to be is not difficult to learn, and is a VERY important part of the language. The sooner the better!

2 years ago

Mattia_DB

May "When has she been in Russia?" be accepted as a valid translation?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Simple past tense fits better with "when".

4 months ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

Is Когда была она в России correct too? Or the verb has to be after the pronoun in a question?

1 year ago

JoyLoke

я точно знаю! Does it really matter? it's confusing.

7 months ago

smirnoff103

Is there a difference in prononciation between она and Анна? Because I thought I was hearing Anna instead of она :(

1 year ago

joseperus
joseperus

It's hard for me too. I believe there's a difference in the stress position. In она the stress should be in the second syllable, while in Анна the stress is in the first one: она́ vs А́нна.

1 month ago

George699064

Mike, in English, "Every other verb" CAN mean every second verb (all odd numbered ones or all even numbered ones) if there is a list or ordered grouping expressed or implied. And even then it is not necessarily the case. However, in this example, there is only one verb referred to. Therefore, to say 'every other verb' means the same as 'all other verbs'.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.