1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне одиннадцать лет, но скор…

"Мне одиннадцать лет, но скоро уже будет двенадцать."

Translation:I am eleven years old but soon I'll turn twelve.

December 6, 2015

14 Comments


Victstee

Can someone explain the use of уже in this sentence? Is it necessary or just for emphasis?


Shady_arc
Mod

It means "already" and is used for emphasis is sentences about time a bit more than would be appropriate for English:

  • Скоро уже весна. = The spring is "already very soon" (i.e. drawing near)
  • Наша компания уже 50 лет работает в России. = Our company has (already) worked in Russia for 50 years.

LukaVukZrinski

How safe is it to omit уже?


Kaisar12

Why будет but not буду?


Theron126

Because "I" am not the subject of the sentence here (note "мне" - dative case).


DumblyClever

In Slovenian ˝spoken language˝, NO means something like ...ON THE OTHER HAND... or ...I MEAN... Is it the same in Russian or does НО mean BUT? Спасибо


Ishana92

In croatian, no can be both on the other hand and but, depending on context.


AbrahamLacayo

In that case, would we be expected not to say something like очень скоро весна or очень скоро будет двенадцать?


Bobrotron

Вы правы!


Fandekasp

I have a question about English. My answer was marked correct but as having a typo. I wrote "... But I'll soon turn twelve" instead of "... But soon I'll turn twelve". Is it really incorrect to say "I'll soon turn" ?


Theron126

"Soon I'll turn twelve" is more natural, I think, but both are correct.


doolfsaxet

Personally, I prefer your version-just a matter of taste, perhaps?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.