"Мне одиннадцать лет, но скоро уже будет двенадцать."

Translation:I am eleven years old but soon I'll turn twelve.

December 6, 2015

14 Comments


Victstee

Can someone explain the use of уже in this sentence? Is it necessary or just for emphasis?

December 6, 2015

Shady_arc

It means "already" and is used for emphasis is sentences about time a bit more than would be appropriate for English:

  • Скоро уже весна. = The spring is "already very soon" (i.e. drawing near)
  • Наша компания уже 50 лет работает в России. = Our company has (already) worked in Russia for 50 years.
December 6, 2015

LukaVukZrinski

How safe is it to omit уже?

June 4, 2016

Victstee

Спасибо

December 6, 2015

Immanueldavid

Thanks!

June 17, 2016

Kaisar12

Why будет but not буду?

July 4, 2016

Theron126

Because "I" am not the subject of the sentence here (note "мне" - dative case).

July 4, 2016

DumblyClever

In Slovenian ˝spoken language˝, NO means something like ...ON THE OTHER HAND... or ...I MEAN... Is it the same in Russian or does НО mean BUT? Спасибо

January 25, 2016

Ishana92

In croatian, no can be both on the other hand and but, depending on context.

January 30, 2016

AbrahamLacayo

In that case, would we be expected not to say something like очень скоро весна or очень скоро будет двенадцать?

December 31, 2015

Bobrotron

Вы правы!

January 3, 2016

Fandekasp

I have a question about English. My answer was marked correct but as having a typo. I wrote "... But I'll soon turn twelve" instead of "... But soon I'll turn twelve". Is it really incorrect to say "I'll soon turn" ?

March 28, 2016

Theron126

"Soon I'll turn twelve" is more natural, I think, but both are correct.

March 30, 2016

doolfsaxet

Personally, I prefer your version-just a matter of taste, perhaps?

June 3, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.