"He likes his job."

Μετάφραση:Του αρέσει η δουλειά του.

December 6, 2015

11 σχόλια


JuanaViviane

Can someone explain why it is "του αρεσει" and not "αυτος αρεσει"?

December 6, 2015

panagiotis_ts

The verb "αρέσω" requires a personal pronoun before it in order to mean "like". It is conjugated like this in present tense:

  • μου αρέσει = I like
  • σου αρέσει = you like (singular)
  • του αρέσει = he likes
  • της αρέσει = she likes
  • μας αρέσει = we like
  • σας αρέσει = you like (plural and polite form)
  • τους αρέσει = they like (m)
  • τις αρέσει = they like (f)

"Αυτός αρέσει" means that someone other likes him and it requires the preposition "σε" after it. For example:

  • Αυτός αρέσει στις γυναίκες. = The women like him.

I know that it's a little strange, but this is how the Greek language works. I think that it's the same in Italian (although I'm not sure about it, I quit Italian when I was still in a really low level).

Anyway, I hope that this helps. :-)

December 6, 2015

Tessallation

Quick question: "Αυτός αρέσει στις γυναίκες" Does that make it passive tense? i.e. He is liked by the women. Active tense would be: He likes the women - Tou aresei tin (?) yunekes (Sorry, I need to find how the Greek alphabet works on my keyboard...

December 10, 2015

panagiotis_ts

No, most verbs end in -εται in the 3rd singular of passive present. Also, in passive voice we usually use "από" (= by) for the by-agent ("ποιητικό αίτιο" in Greek), not "σε".

He likes the women = Του αρέσουν οι γυναίκες :-)

December 10, 2015

Tessallation

Thanks for clarifying!

December 12, 2015

panagiotis_ts

@Tessallation

"Αρέσουν" is third person plural. "Του αρέσει" means "he likes", but here its subject is in plural number, so it becomes "του αρέσουν". The verb must be in the same number and case with the subject. For example:

Μου αρέσει το παγωτό. / Το παγωτό μου αρέσει. = I like ice-cream.

"Το παγωτό" is the subject of the sentence, so it is in the nominative case (ονομαστική πτώση).

"Μου" is the personal pronoun "εγώ" in the genitive case (γενική πτώση). The genitive for "αυτός" is "του". "Μου" is the object of the sentence so it's in the genitive case. The object of the sentence is always in the accusative case (αιτιατική πτώση) or in the genitive case.

However, the reverse happens in English.

"I like ice-cream" --> I = subject and ice-cream = object

For more details, see here: http://www2.media.uoa.gr/language/grammar/details.php?id=75

I hope that this helps. :-)

December 12, 2015

Tessallation

Sorry, another question.... "He likes the women = Του αρέσουν οι γυναίκες" I thought ' αρέσουν' would be third person plural...and he likes would be 'του αρεσει'?

December 12, 2015

JuanaViviane

Thank you, that helps :)

December 14, 2015

Tessallation

Thanks!

December 10, 2015

uoLL8

Σας Παρακαλώ: Είμαι λίγο (τι λίγο?) μπερδεμένος με το "Job". Δεν ξέρω αν θα ήταν λάθος να γράψω "Profession" ή "Work". Εδώ νομίζω ότι μπορούμε να μιλήσουμε για "Επάγγελμα" για "Θέση Εργασίας" ή για πραγματικά εκτελούμενη εργασία. Πχ είμαι Χημικός Μηχανικός (Profession), έχω διοριστεί Κλητήρας (Job) και κουβαλάω καφέδες (Work). Τελικά τι είναι σωστό να καταλάβω με τη λέξη "Job"; Το ξαναείπα εδώ μέσα ότι δεν είμαι φιλόλογος.

Φιλικά Κλεάνθης

November 8, 2018

Dimitra956826

Στην συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση, πράγματι, και οι δύο λέξεις (work και job) θα ήταν σωστές. Θα απέκλεια την λέξη profession, μόνο και μόνο επειδή υπάρχει πολύ συγκεκριμένη αντιστοιχία στα ελληνικά (επάγγελμα) και αυτή θα πρέπει να χρησιμοποιείται.

Τώρα, όταν πρόκειται για το ποια είναι η διαφορά μεταξύ work και job, θα έλεγα πως

  • η λέξη job, όταν δεν χρησιμοποιείται για αγγαρεία, αναφέρεται μόνο σε δουλειά επί πληρωμή.

  • η λέξη work αναφέρεται τόσο στον εργασιακό χώρο, όσο και σε δουλειά που δεν είναι επί πληρωμή, αλλά είναι προσωπική προσπάθεια.

(Ούτε εγώ είμαι φιλόλογος, κι όταν πρόκειται για αμφιλεγόμενα γλωσσικά θέματα, δεν μπορείτε να πάρετε κανενός τον λόγο ως ευαγγέλιο. Ακόμη κι ενός φιλόλογου, μιας και όλοι έχουν διαφορετικές απόψεις. :) )

November 8, 2018
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.