Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"He likes his job."

Μετάφραση:Του αρέσει η δουλειά του.

πριν από 2 χρόνια

9 σχόλια


JuanaViviane
JuanaViviane

Can someone explain why it is "του αρεσει" and not "αυτος αρεσει"?

πριν από 2 χρόνια

panagiotists
panagiotists

The verb "αρέσω" requires a personal pronoun before it in order to mean "like". It is conjugated like this in present tense:

  • μου αρέσει = I like
  • σου αρέσει = you like (singular)
  • του αρέσει = he likes
  • της αρέσει = she likes
  • μας αρέσει = we like
  • σας αρέσει = you like (plural and polite form)
  • τους αρέσει = they like (m)
  • τις αρέσει = they like (f)

"Αυτός αρέσει" means that someone other likes him and it requires the preposition "σε" after it. For example:

  • Αυτός αρέσει στις γυναίκες. = The women like him.

I know that it's a little strange, but this is how the Greek language works. I think that it's the same in Italian (although I'm not sure about it, I quit Italian when I was still in a really low level).

Anyway, I hope that this helps. :-)

πριν από 2 χρόνια

JuanaViviane
JuanaViviane

Thank you, that helps :)

πριν από 2 χρόνια

Tessallation

Thanks!

πριν από 2 χρόνια

Tessallation

Quick question: "Αυτός αρέσει στις γυναίκες" Does that make it passive tense? i.e. He is liked by the women. Active tense would be: He likes the women - Tou aresei tin (?) yunekes (Sorry, I need to find how the Greek alphabet works on my keyboard...

πριν από 2 χρόνια

panagiotists
panagiotists

No, most verbs end in -εται in the 3rd singular of passive present. Also, in passive voice we usually use "από" (= by) for the by-agent ("ποιητικό αίτιο" in Greek), not "σε".

He likes the women = Του αρέσουν οι γυναίκες :-)

πριν από 2 χρόνια

Tessallation

Thanks for clarifying!

πριν από 2 χρόνια

panagiotists
panagiotists

@Tessallation

"Αρέσουν" is third person plural. "Του αρέσει" means "he likes", but here its subject is in plural number, so it becomes "του αρέσουν". The verb must be in the same number and case with the subject. For example:

Μου αρέσει το παγωτό. / Το παγωτό μου αρέσει. = I like ice-cream.

"Το παγωτό" is the subject of the sentence, so it is in the nominative case (ονομαστική πτώση).

"Μου" is the personal pronoun "εγώ" in the genitive case (γενική πτώση). The genitive for "αυτός" is "του". "Μου" is the object of the sentence so it's in the genitive case. The object of the sentence is always in the accusative case (αιτιατική πτώση) or in the genitive case.

However, the reverse happens in English.

"I like ice-cream" --> I = subject and ice-cream = object

For more details, see here: http://www2.media.uoa.gr/language/grammar/details.php?id=75

I hope that this helps. :-)

πριν από 2 χρόνια

Tessallation

Sorry, another question.... "He likes the women = Του αρέσουν οι γυναίκες" I thought ' αρέσουν' would be third person plural...and he likes would be 'του αρεσει'?

πριν από 2 χρόνια