"Вона обіцяла, що буде вчити українську мову."

Translation:She promised that she would learn the Ukrainian language.

December 6, 2015

9 Comments


goldy1992

Why would? There are no examples of the conditional in this course up to now, we've not been taught it

December 6, 2015

[deactivated user]

    This is not a conditional mood, this is a regular future tense. 'Would' is used in the English translation to make the English sentence grammatical.

    In English, you shift tenses in the subordinate clauses in indirect speech:

    • She promised: "I will learn Ukrainian." → She promised she would learn Ukrainian.
    • Oksana said: "I love you." → Oksana said she loved me.
    • Vira said: "I knew this." → Vira said she had known this.

    In Ukranian, we don't shift tenses in subordinate clauses:

    • Вона обіцяла: «Я буду вчити українську». → Вона обіцяла, що [вона] буде вчити українську.
    • Оксана сказала: «Я люблю тебе». → Оксана сказала, що любить мене. (люблю and любить is changed because the person is changed: я люблю́, Оксана любить, but the tense is the same)
    • Віра сказала: «Я це знала». → Віра сказала, що вона це знала.

    So it's basically just a normal future tense.

    December 6, 2015

HI6z1

    It looks rather like a reported speech not conditional

    February 19, 2019

Cosadsa

    If it's accepted now, why did Duolingo tell me I got it wrong?

    February 10, 2019

sagitta145
    Mod

    I don't know what you are talking about. Which of the comments are you referring to? Please hit "Reply" on a comment you are answering to, and not "Leave a new comment" on top.

    February 11, 2019

HI6z1

    Please explain to me why THE Ukrainian language?

    February 18, 2019

sagitta145
    Mod

    Because that's how you say it in English.

    You can say "She learns X" or "She learns the X language" where X = English, Spanish, Ukrainian, French etc.

    February 19, 2019

HI6z1

    Thank you!

    February 19, 2019

HI6z1

    To explain to you why so. This is reported speech. Confusing when you learn English-Ukrainian/Russian In English Anna said: "I will learn Ukrainian". = Anna said that she would learn Ukrainian In Ukrainian when making such sentences we do not change the time at the reported part of the sentence Анна сказала: "Я буду вчити Українську". = Анна сказала, що (вона) буде вчити Українську

    PS: I am a native Ukrainian/Russian speaker

    February 19, 2019
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.