1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вона обіцяла, що буде вчити …

"Вона обіцяла, що буде вчити українську мову."

Translation:She promised that she would learn the Ukrainian language.

December 6, 2015

16 Comments


goldy1992

Why would? There are no examples of the conditional in this course up to now, we've not been taught it


[deactivated user]

    This is not a conditional mood, this is a regular future tense. 'Would' is used in the English translation to make the English sentence grammatical.

    In English, you shift tenses in the subordinate clauses in indirect speech:

    • She promised: "I will learn Ukrainian." → She promised she would learn Ukrainian.
    • Oksana said: "I love you." → Oksana said she loved me.
    • Vira said: "I knew this." → Vira said she had known this.

    In Ukranian, we don't shift tenses in subordinate clauses:

    • Вона обіцяла: «Я буду вчити українську». → Вона обіцяла, що [вона] буде вчити українську.
    • Оксана сказала: «Я люблю тебе». → Оксана сказала, що любить мене. (люблю and любить is changed because the person is changed: я люблю́, Оксана любить, but the tense is the same)
    • Віра сказала: «Я це знала». → Віра сказала, що вона це знала.

    So it's basically just a normal future tense.


Timothy558007

    I don't think it's ungrammatical in English to say "She promised that she WILL learn the Ukrainian language".


    [deactivated user]

      If I understand correctly, ‘will’ works if her past promise still refers to the future (even though some time has passed), while ‘would’ means her past promise referred to the then-future at the time of speaking but might not refer to the future anymore. Right?

      If my understanding is correct, Ukrainian just doesn’t have this distinction, and both variants should be accepted when translating into English. (If ‘will’ is not accepted, consider using the Report button.)


Timothy558007

      That makes my head spin a bit, but I guess that's right.


HI6z1

      It looks rather like a reported speech not conditional


opinion_ow

      And what If I want to use the Infinitive instead of a subordinate clause? "She promised to learn Ukrainian."


      [deactivated user]

        That would work: «Вона обіцяла вчити українську [мову]».


Cosadsa

        If it's accepted now, why did Duolingo tell me I got it wrong?


sagitta145

        I don't know what you are talking about. Which of the comments are you referring to? Please hit "Reply" on a comment you are answering to, and not "Leave a new comment" on top.


HI6z1

        Please explain to me why THE Ukrainian language?


sagitta145

        Because that's how you say it in English.

        You can say "She learns X" or "She learns the X language" where X = English, Spanish, Ukrainian, French etc.


HI6z1

        To explain to you why so. This is reported speech. Confusing when you learn English-Ukrainian/Russian In English Anna said: "I will learn Ukrainian". = Anna said that she would learn Ukrainian In Ukrainian when making such sentences we do not change the time at the reported part of the sentence Анна сказала: "Я буду вчити Українську". = Анна сказала, що (вона) буде вчити Українську

        PS: I am a native Ukrainian/Russian speaker


Carl_Ramrod

        If the intent isn't to split hairs over the subjunctive mood, shouldn't Duolingo accept "She promised that she will learn the Ukrainian language"?

        Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.