"We are at home again."

Translation:Мы снова дома.

12/6/2015, 12:07:38 PM

10 Comments


supermollusc

i put Мы дома ещё раз As far as I know ещё раз means again, once more but it was not accepted

12/6/2015, 12:07:38 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

«ещё раз» literally means "one more time"; it is used in contexts when some action is repeated (он ещё раз упал) or is required to be repeated (Можете сказать ещё раз?) It is not used as a generic replacement for "again" when it implies "same as before" (which does not require an action—and "at home" is not an action). In greetings, maybe. I heard it.

Also, note the word order. The Russian word order is more flexible than in English but we try to stick to more natural wording in our sentences.

12/6/2015, 12:23:21 PM

Jen855934

I thought word order doesn't matter so why is it wrong to swap the last two words around?

2/22/2017, 6:09:54 PM

biggety

Why is Мы дома снова wrong?

10/10/2017, 11:30:33 PM

Kundoo

It doesn't sound natural.

1/6/2018, 11:14:02 PM

Liza709998

Why cant i use опять instead of снова here??

10/12/2016, 11:58:56 AM

Shady_arc
Mod

You can.

10/12/2016, 6:44:29 PM

woarrend

Is "мы вновь дома" wrong?

11/11/2016, 3:57:12 PM

Willwsharp

Is it wrong to say мы дома опять?

4/26/2017, 10:08:07 PM

feelingit

It is ok! But "мы опять дома" sounds better.

11/23/2017, 11:29:18 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.