1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We are at home again."

"We are at home again."

Translation:Мы снова дома.

December 6, 2015

12 Comments


supermollusc

i put Мы дома ещё раз As far as I know ещё раз means again, once more but it was not accepted


Shady_arc

«ещё раз» literally means "one more time"; it is used in contexts when some action is repeated (он ещё раз упал) or is required to be repeated (Можете сказать ещё раз?) It is not used as a generic replacement for "again" when it implies "same as before" (which does not require an action—and "at home" is not an action). In greetings, maybe. I heard it.

Also, note the word order. The Russian word order is more flexible than in English but we try to stick to more natural wording in our sentences.


Jen855934

I thought word order doesn't matter so why is it wrong to swap the last two words around?


biggety

Why is Мы дома снова wrong?


Kundoo

It doesn't sound natural.


Liza709998

Why cant i use опять instead of снова here??


woarrend

Is "мы вновь дома" wrong?


Willwsharp

Is it wrong to say мы дома опять?


feelingo

It is ok! But "мы опять дома" sounds better.


AlexanderK860832

Мы снова домой is not accepted for some reason


AlexanderK860832

Мы снова домой

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.