1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Чай, пожалуйста."

"Чай, пожалуйста."

Translation:Tea, please.

December 6, 2015

10 Comments


GltcEjBN

The pronunciation of "чай" isn't right. I'm russian, i know that


Roihan230027

How should it said?


Kundoo

GltcEjBN wrote that post four years ago. The TTS for the Russian course has been changed at least twice since then, so their comment has nothing to do with what you can hear today. The current version is OK.


LingvaLupo

Is the pronunciation in the audio correct? In other, native-speaker materials (notably Michel Thomas and Earworms), it has sounded like "chai," with a short "a," but here it sounds like "chay," with a long "a." In fact, in Earworms, when the guy says "chay," the native speaker corrects him and says "chai."


Shady_arc

It is odd here, mainly because of the logical stress placed on пожалуйста instead of чай.

As for the exact vowel, English does not have the sound. In this environment А sounds similar to "a" in "had" but more closed and not as fronted (the exact correction needed depends on your dialect).


John_Falconer

Could this also be interpreted as: Have some tea!


Maxime86034

Why isn't "Some tea, please." correct ?


Jaafar993

من فضلك، شاي

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.