"Чай,пожалуйста."

Translation:Tea, please.

3 years ago

5 Comments


GltcEjBN

The pronunciation of "чай" isn't right. I'm russian, i know that

2 years ago

LingvaLupo

Is the pronunciation in the audio correct? In other, native-speaker materials (notably Michel Thomas and Earworms), it has sounded like "chai," with a short "a," but here it sounds like "chay," with a long "a." In fact, in Earworms, when the guy says "chay," the native speaker corrects him and says "chai."

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is odd here, mainly because of the logical stress placed on пожалуйста instead of чай.

As for the exact vowel, English does not have the sound. In this environment А sounds similar to "a" in "had" but more closed and not as fronted (the exact correction needed depends on your dialect).

3 years ago

John_Falconer

Could this also be interpreted as: Have some tea!

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.