"a restaurant near the sea"

Translation:ресторан возле моря

3 years ago

12 Comments


Kaylene592886
Kaylene592886

Why is sea in the genitive case? Please help!

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The prepositions возле, у and около require Genitive, as do a lot of other prepositions. There is no other reason.

2 years ago

simontist
simontist

I suppose it's like saying "in the vicinity of something" for near - that "of something" would be genitive.

2 months ago

Spedi880
Spedi880

Рядом с морем is it correct?

1 year ago

delondir
delondir

вполне!

2 months ago

Gena-1941
Gena-1941

В английском предложение пропущено сказуемое "is".

1 year ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

I know I messed up something in "ресторан близко море", what is it?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

близко is not a preposition.

3 years ago

Dogdogcat

In particular, близко is an adverb. This seems to be just a sentence fragment without a verb, and adverbs require not just verbs but action verbs.

But, just like Jon Snow, I know nothing! I am willing to be corrected at any time!

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Apart from simple prepositions, Russian has derived prepositions that are made from verbal phrases or coincide with adverbs. For one, you may use "близко к" or "близко от" but this would be closer to close to, which is similar to near but not quite the same. Also, these are a bit more stilted in some contexts, so we do not cover that topic in the course.

In this course, we have these structures:

  • возле + Gen. or около + Gen. , which are rather interchangeable
  • у + Gen. , which is something like "by" or "at"
  • рядом с + Instr., which is mostly the same as the first, only uses a more advanced grammatical case (advanced in terms of our tree's structure).

Рядом is an adverb, too, so you may say "Х рядом с Y" or "X и Y рядом", which would not work with возле or около:

  • Яблоко лежит рядом с апельсином. = The apple is near the orange.
  • Яблоко и апельсин лежат рядом. = The apple and the orange are near (each other).
2 years ago

Imagini

I understand that the second structure (Яблоко и апельсин лежат рядом.) would not work with возле or около. But does it really also apply to the first?

I see no difference grammatically between "Яблоко лежит возле апельсина." and "Папа сидит возле двери." (from an earlier lesson).

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Only the second structure does not work with около / возле.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.