1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "a restaurant near the sea"

"a restaurant near the sea"

Translation:ресторан возле моря

December 6, 2015

19 Comments


Kaylene592886

Why is sea in the genitive case? Please help!


Shady_arc

The prepositions возле, у and около require Genitive, as do a lot of other prepositions. There is no other reason.


simontist

I suppose it's like saying "in the vicinity of something" for near - that "of something" would be genitive.


liofla

Yeah that's how I think about it too, I think it helps. It's not foolproof though, other prepositions are harder to rationalize that way (у for instance).


MiledRizk

мОря, not морЯ


Tyler476383

Thanks. I hope they fix it


Spedi880

Рядом с морем is it correct?


bojar9

Why it's not : "the restaurant is near the sea" ?


guidoz.

yeah, I was also wondering if this translation would work too (depending on context of course), as it's what immediately comes to my mind...


kpagcha

I know I messed up something in "ресторан близко море", what is it?


Shady_arc

близко is not a preposition.


Dogdogcat

In particular, близко is an adverb. This seems to be just a sentence fragment without a verb, and adverbs require not just verbs but action verbs.

But, just like Jon Snow, I know nothing! I am willing to be corrected at any time!


Shady_arc

Apart from simple prepositions, Russian has derived prepositions that are made from verbal phrases or coincide with adverbs. For one, you may use "близко к" or "близко от" but this would be closer to close to, which is similar to near but not quite the same. Also, these are a bit more stilted in some contexts, so we do not cover that topic in the course.

In this course, we have these structures:

  • возле + Gen. or около + Gen. , which are rather interchangeable
  • у + Gen. , which is something like "by" or "at"
  • рядом с + Instr., which is mostly the same as the first, only uses a more advanced grammatical case (advanced in terms of our tree's structure).

Рядом is an adverb, too, so you may say "Х рядом с Y" or "X и Y рядом", which would not work with возле or около:

  • Яблоко лежит рядом с апельсином. = The apple is near the orange.
  • Яблоко и апельсин лежат рядом. = The apple and the orange are near (each other).

Imagini

I understand that the second structure (Яблоко и апельсин лежат рядом.) would not work with возле or около. But does it really also apply to the first?

I see no difference grammatically between "Яблоко лежит возле апельсина." and "Папа сидит возле двери." (from an earlier lesson).


Shady_arc

Only the second structure does not work with около / возле.


DimitryStanko

мОря. А морЯ - это много морей.


DanilegoPlays

I thought the restaurant was near the mines of Moria for a second lol


aatay626142

Возле моря ресторан would sound more natural and would give the meaning of the English expression. That being said, a random restaurant near the sea is completely different than the restaurant is near the sea... in Russian.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.