"a restaurant near the sea"

Translation:ресторан возле моря

December 6, 2015

6 Comments


Kaylene592886

Why is sea in the genitive case? Please help!

January 13, 2016

Shady_arc

The prepositions возле, у and около require Genitive, as do a lot of other prepositions. There is no other reason.

January 14, 2016

simontist

I suppose it's like saying "in the vicinity of something" for near - that "of something" would be genitive.

September 29, 2018

liofla

Yeah that's how I think about it too, I think it helps. It's not foolproof though, other prepositions are harder to rationalize that way (у for instance).

December 13, 2018

Spedi880

Рядом с морем is it correct?

September 3, 2017

delondir

вполне!

September 12, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.