"Моим словам трудно верить."

Translation:My words are hard to believe.

December 6, 2015

40 Comments


jsmitten

Я хочу верить!

December 13, 2015

Zdravstvuytye

June 9, 2017

ivergruz777

"Но притворитесь. Этот взгляд

Все может выразить так чудно.

Ах, обмануть меня не трудно.

Я сам обманываться рад" (А.С.Пушкин)

June 18, 2017

marcosbaza

Это забавно!!!

June 15, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I used to read a lot of Science Fiction. One thing I heard from decades ago was that Russians were great fans of Science Fiction and that they had some of the best SciFi writers in the world.

January 23, 2019

Gulpepper

Я говорю тебе, Скэллий!

May 21, 2017

Kundoo

Скалли

June 6, 2017

kpagcha

why is it "моим словам" and not "мои слова"?

December 6, 2015

2E3S

Трудно верить моим словам=it is hard to believe my words ("it is" is omitted in Russian), this would be a typical Russian construction. And верить and its derivatives take Dative (being with no preposition).

December 6, 2015

kpagcha

ah ok the omitted "it is" was confusing me, because it looked like "my words" were the subject.

December 6, 2015

FaizalZahid

This is the section Dative and Plurals which should give a hint ;)

November 19, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It's a idiom.
"my words" is the direct object of "to believe", and direct objects of верить are in dative case.

If you believe 'in" something/someone then, you use верить в [accusative].

January 23, 2019

Cloutier_Patrick

Is this sort of a "You won't believe this!" kind of meaning? Or is it you can't trust what I'm saying?

December 23, 2015

itaita2

Second

December 25, 2015

Jeffrey855877

It just doesn't make much sense either way. "It is difficult to believe my words". What the heck does that even mean?

January 23, 2019

TheWilliam7

Well I find that hard to believe.

August 13, 2016

Adam82-

What case is моим словам and why?

August 1, 2016

2E3S

Dative plural (look at my comment above for explanation).

August 1, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Direct Objects of верить are in Dative. It's an idiom.

To believe in uses accusative: верить в [accusative]

January 23, 2019

Youngjin658865

Could anyone take an example of this sentence in a context? is this something like "i myself cannot believe my own words"?

December 13, 2016

daughterofAlbion

More like "it is hard to believe my words" - said by someone who is saying something unpleasant that he knows his listeners don't want to hear and are predisposed not to believe.

December 14, 2016

Letobudet

her name was Cassandra

February 3, 2017

Zeitschleifer

Sounds more like "I am not a credible source" to me.

Reading the comments by daughterofAlbion and DieFlabbergast I think that I would express what DieFlabbergast formulated as "I know you'll find what I say hard to believe." by saying "Моим словам трудно поверить."

December 14, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Because of the sense of permanence in верить? In that case I agree with the OP - it is hard to think of a context when this could be used.

December 15, 2016

Zeitschleifer

Yes. Though the difference between "верить" and "поверить" here is probably not that big. But I'd say that "Моим словам трудно верить." sounds less convincing. One step from something like "Его словам нельзя верить." for example.

December 15, 2016

Gorg346283

Would "it's hard to believe me." have the same basic meaning?

September 8, 2017

Jeffrey855877

But is an incorrect translation.

January 23, 2019

YTcassadyDodson

what is the differencе between сложно and трудно?

October 7, 2017

Jeffrey855877

According to Katzner's dictionary, сложно is an adverb only and means "in a complicated way", while трудно is either an adverb or a predicate adjective (pred.adj. are separated by a verb from the subject, e.g., "It is difficult") which means "with difficulty" or "difficult". Complexity doesn't necessarily mean difficulty - some complex tasks are simply tedious, not difficult if you follow the steps.

January 23, 2019

dpelisek

can you just say "hard to believe my words"? Without the "It's"?

January 21, 2018

marcosdegaut

Pinocchio, is that you?

July 18, 2018

Phil_Stracchino

It's a bizarre sentence. Now if it were "I KNOW my words are hard to believe", it would make perfect sense.

June 1, 2019

orthodoxlinguist

She says СЛОВам but the proper stress is словАМ.

December 28, 2015

Jenz114

As of this comment, the stress sounds correct to me. Perhaps they fixed it. :)

January 26, 2016

AmosOnn

the stress is correct on the word-by-word TTS, but incorrect on the whole-sentence one

May 19, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Sounds correct now.

January 23, 2019

_Maria_B._

Wouldn't it be "My words are hard to see."?

August 12, 2016

A_Russian

to see = ви́деть
to believe = ве́рить
Not the same.

August 19, 2016

AryanNateq

Does she know da whey?

December 11, 2018

Jeffrey855877

?????

January 23, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.