"Моимсловамтрудноверить."

Translation:My words are hard to believe.

3 years ago

33 Comments


jsmitten
jsmitten

Я хочу верить!

2 years ago

Zdravstvuytye
Zdravstvuytye

1 year ago

ivergruz777

"Но притворитесь. Этот взгляд

Все может выразить так чудно.

Ах, обмануть меня не трудно.

Я сам обманываться рад" (А.С.Пушкин)

1 year ago

marcosbaza

Это забавно!!!

1 year ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

Я говорю тебе, Скэллий!

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Скалли

1 year ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

why is it "моим словам" and not "мои слова"?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Трудно верить моим словам=it is hard to believe my words ("it is" is omitted in Russian), this would be a typical Russian construction. And верить and its derivatives take Dative (being with no preposition).

3 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

ah ok the omitted "it is" was confusing me, because it looked like "my words" were the subject.

3 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

This is the section Dative and Plurals which should give a hint ;)

2 years ago

Cloutier_Patrick

Is this sort of a "You won't believe this!" kind of meaning? Or is it you can't trust what I'm saying?

2 years ago

itaita2

Second

2 years ago

TheWilliam7

Well I find that hard to believe.

2 years ago

Adam82-

What case is моим словам and why?

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Dative plural (look at my comment above for explanation).

2 years ago

Youngjin658865
Youngjin658865

Could anyone take an example of this sentence in a context? is this something like "i myself cannot believe my own words"?

1 year ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

More like "it is hard to believe my words" - said by someone who is saying something unpleasant that he knows his listeners don't want to hear and are predisposed not to believe.

1 year ago

Letobudet

her name was Cassandra

1 year ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

If that is the intended meaning, it would be more like: "I know you'll find what I say hard to believe." There are many idiomatic ways to say this in English, but this isn't one of them. "Believe my words"?! You could wait for a million years before hearing a native speaker say this. It works in Russian but not in English.

1 year ago

Zeitschleifer
Zeitschleifer

Sounds more like "I am not a credible source" to me.

Reading the comments by daughterofAlbion and DieFlabbergast I think that I would express what DieFlabbergast formulated as "I know you'll find what I say hard to believe." by saying "Моим словам трудно поверить."

1 year ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Because of the sense of permanence in верить? In that case I agree with the OP - it is hard to think of a context when this could be used.

1 year ago

Zeitschleifer
Zeitschleifer

Yes. Though the difference between "верить" and "поверить" here is probably not that big. But I'd say that "Моим словам трудно верить." sounds less convincing. One step from something like "Его словам нельзя верить." for example.

1 year ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

"All Cretans are liars," said the Cretan.

1 year ago

Gorg346283

Would "it's hard to believe me." have the same basic meaning?

1 year ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

what is the differencе between сложно and трудно?

1 year ago

dpelisek

can you just say "hard to believe my words"? Without the "It's"?

10 months ago

marcosdegaut

Pinocchio, is that you?

4 months ago

_Maria_B._

Wouldn't it be "My words are hard to see."?

2 years ago

A_Russian

to see = ви́деть
to believe = ве́рить
Not the same.

2 years ago

orthodoxlinguist
orthodoxlinguistPlus

She says СЛОВам but the proper stress is словАМ.

2 years ago

Jenz114
Jenz114

As of this comment, the stress sounds correct to me. Perhaps they fixed it. :)

2 years ago

AmosOnn
AmosOnn

the stress is correct on the word-by-word TTS, but incorrect on the whole-sentence one

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

This is the most ridiculous sentence I've seen on Duolingo for ages. Grammatical, but totally surreal. "My words" should be changed to "your" or "his" words.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.