1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моим словам трудно верить."

"Моим словам трудно верить."

Translation:My words are hard to believe.

December 6, 2015

61 Comments


jsmitten

Я хочу верить!


marcosbaza

Это забавно!!!


Nardoel

Правда в другом месте!


Martin135869

Правда на улице...


Jeffrey855877

I used to read a lot of Science Fiction. One thing I heard from decades ago was that Russians were great fans of Science Fiction and that they had some of the best SciFi writers in the world.


eduardohvb

OMG! I really love SciFi would you recomend any book?


Gulpepper

Я говорю тебе, Скэллий!


Kundoo

Скалли


kpagcha

why is it "моим словам" and not "мои слова"?


2E3S

Трудно верить моим словам=it is hard to believe my words ("it is" is omitted in Russian), this would be a typical Russian construction. And верить and its derivatives take Dative (being with no preposition).


kpagcha

ah ok the omitted "it is" was confusing me, because it looked like "my words" were the subject.


Jeffrey855877

It's a idiom.
"my words" is the direct object of "to believe", and direct objects of верить are in dative case.

If you believe 'in" something/someone then, you use верить в [accusative].


Marc639442

I think they «the words» are the indirect object of «believing to» and need dative case. If they were the direct object, they would need the accusative case: мои слова ... да?


guido506552

Верить, unlike to believe, is intransitive, so it doesnt have a direct object. It has indirect objects, which take dative (to believe something) or В+ acc (to believe, to have faith in someone/something)


Cloutier_Patrick

Is this sort of a "You won't believe this!" kind of meaning? Or is it you can't trust what I'm saying?


Jeffrey855877

It just doesn't make much sense either way. "It is difficult to believe my words". What the heck does that even mean?


Nardoel

In Trump's era everything is possible...


TheWilliam7

Well I find that hard to believe.


Adam82-

What case is моим словам and why?


2E3S

Dative plural (look at my comment above for explanation).


Jeffrey855877

Direct Objects of верить are in Dative. It's an idiom.

To believe in uses accusative: верить в [accusative]


susanashe

In many European languages the verb 'to believe' is followed by an Indirect Object which of course is in the dative, as are a few other verbs such as 'to tell'.


YoungjinSeoul

Could anyone take an example of this sentence in a context? is this something like "i myself cannot believe my own words"?


daughterofAlbion

More like "it is hard to believe my words" - said by someone who is saying something unpleasant that he knows his listeners don't want to hear and are predisposed not to believe.


Letobudet

her name was Cassandra


Zeitschleifer

Sounds more like "I am not a credible source" to me.

Reading the comments by daughterofAlbion and DieFlabbergast I think that I would express what DieFlabbergast formulated as "I know you'll find what I say hard to believe." by saying "Моим словам трудно поверить."


daughterofAlbion

Because of the sense of permanence in верить? In that case I agree with the OP - it is hard to think of a context when this could be used.


Zeitschleifer

Yes. Though the difference between "верить" and "поверить" here is probably not that big. But I'd say that "Моим словам трудно верить." sounds less convincing. One step from something like "Его словам нельзя верить." for example.


Nardoel

So basically you'd be saying you are not reliable? Who would say that, and when?


Marc639442

I don't believe you because your words are hard to believe! and i know that you won't believe me because my words are hard to believe!


Gorg346283

Would "it's hard to believe me." have the same basic meaning?


Jeffrey855877

But is an incorrect translation.


PolyGoat8

what is the differencе between сложно and трудно?


Jeffrey855877

According to Katzner's dictionary, сложно is an adverb only and means "in a complicated way", while трудно is either an adverb or a predicate adjective (pred.adj. are separated by a verb from the subject, e.g., "It is difficult") which means "with difficulty" or "difficult". Complexity doesn't necessarily mean difficulty - some complex tasks are simply tedious, not difficult if you follow the steps.


marcosdegaut

Pinocchio, is that you?


dpelisek

can you just say "hard to believe my words"? Without the "It's"?


Donald135335

You can and it is likely that in context you would be understood. But no, it is not a good idea because you are depending on the listener to be on the same page that you are on. Do you get what I said? Kinda sorta?


Phil_Stracchino

It's a bizarre sentence. Now if it were "I KNOW my words are hard to believe", it would make perfect sense.


aosetinsky

Not clear on when to use 'моим', and when to use 'своим'.


rwan891700

my words are difficult to trust is rejected. Isn't that correct?


Greg425747

И моим словам трудно понимать


Jpsouzamatos

Is this a bible quote? I remember something alike in the Book of John but I never read the Bible in Russian so I'm not sure.


Donald135335

In this case the correct translation is "difficult". not "hard". Difficult is correct formal English. Hard is commonly spoken slang. Hard has 1001 meanings many of them obscene, difficult has only 1.


Loo951371

..says Trump in one of his rare moments of self-knowledge.


susanashe

Is there a rule about which verbs take a dative case? If so please could you enlighten


Miami_14

Any explanation on why do we use Dative here?


TheMilesto1

Can someone give a literal Translation of the russian sentence?


cerez00

why is this sentence dative tho


guido506552

The English translation is ok, but a bit liberal, and makes you think that dative in моим словам depends on трудно (a predicate I ignored so far), like, say, "мне надо". The literal translation "It's hard to believe my words" clearly suggests that "моим словам" is the object of верить, which, as we have learnt, wants dative.


Joseph_Pate

Does трудно mean hard as in "as hard as a rock" or does it just mean "difficult"


Kundoo

It only means "difficult". It's derived from the word "труд" - "labour" and therefore means something that requires effort. It has nothing to so with "hard" as a material property. That would be "твёрдый", which in turn is not used in regard to difficulty of a task.


orthodoxlinguist

She says СЛОВам but the proper stress is словАМ.


Jenz114

As of this comment, the stress sounds correct to me. Perhaps they fixed it. :)


AmosOnn

the stress is correct on the word-by-word TTS, but incorrect on the whole-sentence one


Jeffrey855877

Sounds correct now.


_Maria_B._

Wouldn't it be "My words are hard to see."?


A_Russian

to see = ви́деть
to believe = ве́рить
Not the same.


AryanNateq

Does she know da whey?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.